1781 Parish Register of Horbury in the Parish of Wakefield

JAN 1781
1 WOOD Judith D/of Edward Bap

It is Recommended that you still do a manual search to find spelling variations


The search engine will find pages on this page only.
For best results enter just one or two words.
Searches on more than one word will be treated "as a phrase".
Use the asterisk (*) character for wildcard searches.

3 ARMITAGE Joseph Bur

6 BEDFORD Thomas S/of Thomas Bap

14 WALKER Sally D/of George Bap

17 HAWKSHEAD William S/of Samuel Bur


2 FISH Hannah D/of Richard Bap

5 COOPE Benjamin Bur

16 CRAWSHAW Mary D/of Samuel Bur

20 MARSDEN John S/of Thomas Bur .

21 LEE Sarah D/of John Bap

27 ATKINSON Henry S/of Joseph Bap

MARCH 1781

10 HOLT Thomas S/of William Bap

11 BARBER David S/of John Bap

16 SMITH Mary D/of Benjamin Bur

17 ARMITAGE William S/of Richard Bap

18 COOPE Elizabeth D/of David Bap

18 MARSDEN Ann D/of Francis Bap

19 STRINGER Samuel S/of Thomas Bap

30 THORP Hannah D/of John Bap

APRIL 1781

4 MARSDEN Richard Bur

4 FITTON Hannah D/of Benjamin Bur

7 POLLARD Martha D/of John. Bur

8 SWALLOW George S/of Henry Bap

13 ALLOTT Sarah D/of Thomas Bap

16 CARTER Isaac S/of 'Mary Bap. natural child

16 FIRTH Edy D/of William Bap

16 TAYLOR John S/of Thomas Bap

16 GOSNEY Elizabeth D/of Jonathan Bap

22 CRAVEN Benjamin S/of Benjamin Bap

22 -WADE Sally D/of John Bap

28 RAYNER Esther D/of William Bap

29 ROBERTS William S/of Joshua Bap

MAY 1781

12 SENIOR Joseph S/of Jonathan Bur

16 GLEDALL Paul Bur

21 WALKER Ann W/of Joseph Bur

24 CASS Hannah W/of Joseph Bur

JUNE 1781

3 ARMITAGE Julia D/of George Bap

4 WHITE Thomas S/of Thomas Bap

4 CLAYTON Sarah D/of Joshua Bap

17 POLLARD William S/of William Bap

23 NOTHER John S/of Joseph Bap

23 MARSDEN Sarah D/of William Bur

24 SPAWFIRTH Sally D/of William Bap

30 RAYNER Mary D/of Joshua Bap

JULY 1781

1 DOBSON James S/of John Bap

4 QUARMBY Martha D/of Joseph Bap

9 WADE Joseph Bur

10 FISHER Martha D/of James Bap & Bur 12

13 GOLDTHORP Thomas S/of Peter Bur

14 CHARLESWORTH John S/of Richard Bap

21 TANKARD Ann D/of John Bap

29 CUTLER Jonathan S/of Joshua Bap

AUG 1781
1 SPAWFIRTH Edward S/of Benjamin Bap .

5 SPENCER Benjamin S/of Matthew Bap

12 HAIGH Thomas S/of Jeremiah Bap

18 CROWTHER John S/of William Bap

18 PARKINSON Hannah D/of William Bap

SEP 1781

1 WALKER Matty D/of Jervase Bap

2 AUDSLEY Hannah D/of John (of Ossett) Bap

9 WHITE Benjamin S/of Jehoiada Bap

9 BINNS John S/of Edward Bur

16 ORANGE George S/of Joseph Bap

22 FITTON William S/of Benjamin Bap

29 WHITE Joseph (Clerk of the Chapel of Ossett) Bur

7 RICHARDSON Thomas S/of William Bap

14 LEE Sally D/of William Bap

14 WADE Betty D/of Robert Bap

20 STEPHENSON Susanna D/of Benjamin Bap

20 HEATON Hannah D/of Francis Bap

21 WOOD John S/of William Bap

25 COOPE Michael Bur

28 THORNES Samuel S/of William Bap

28 ELLIS James S/of John Bap

4 RUSHFIRTH Richard S/of Paul Bap

11FIELDHOUSE Ann D/of William Bap

11 TURTON Rachel D/of john Bap

1 ROBERTS John (Clerk of the Chapel of Horbury) Bur

2 RAYNER William S/of John Bap

4 SMITH Ann Bur

23 BRADLEY Samuel S/of Samuel Bap

26 WOOD Benjamin S/of Joshua Bap


1782 Parish Register of Horbury in the Parish of Wakefield


2 BARRACLOUGH Thomas S/of Thomas Bap

6 HIRST Rebecca W/of James Bur

9 WILSON Joseph S/of Simeon Bur

22 THREAPLAND Abraham S/of Thomas Bur

27 EASTWOOD Richard S/of Martha (natural child) Bap

27SAYNER Rachel D/of John Bap


2 SCHOEFIELD Timothy Bur

3 RUSHFIRTH Thomas S/of John Bap

11 LANGFIELD Hannah D/of Martha (natural child) Bap

12 FOSTER Sarah W/of Abraham Bur

12 HUTCHINSON Thomas S/of Joseph Bap

17 NOTHER Isaac & John Ss/of James Bap

MARCH 1782

6 HAWKESHEAD Martha D/of Samuel

10 GAWTHORP Matthew S/of Matthew Bap

24 WILSON Joseph S/of Simeon Bap

27 THOMPSON Sarah W/of Thomas Bur

31 WHITE Catharine D/of Abraham Bap

APRIL 1782

11 SENIOR Mary Bur

14 BERRY Betty D/of Richard Bur

21 HIRST Thomas S/of Thomas Bap

25 POLLARD Tempest S/of William Bap

28 CUTLER Jonathan S/of Joshua Bur

MAY 1782

1 COOPE Jeremiah S/of Jeremiah Bap

9 WHITWORTH Benjamin S/of George Bap

10 WHITWORTH Benjamin S/of George Bur

12 PICKLES Sarah D/of David Bap

12 DAWSON Sarah Bur

19 WILSON Thomas S/of William Bap

20 HANSON Mary D/of James Bap

20 BURTON George S/of Daniel Bap

20 KAY David S/of Thomas Bap

21 HEATON Richard Bur

27 POLLARD James S/of John Bap& Bur27

JUNE 1782

1st SUNDERLAND Mary D/of William Bap & Bur 4th

9 RICHARDSON Anna Maria D/of John Bap

17 CUTLER Joshua Bur

25 CHARLESWORTH Thamar W/of Joshua Bur

29 HAIGH Catharine W/of William Bur

29 WHITE Samuel S/of George Bap

30 FISHER Hannah D/of James Bap

JULY 1782

6 SWALLOW Betty D/of Henry Bur

13 CARTER Mary D/of James Bap

13 MITCHELL Joseph S/of James Bap

14 PICKLES Benjamin S/of Elkanah Bap

20 LEAK Hannah D/of William Bap

28 BRUERTON Elijah S/of Elijah Bap

28TURTON John S/of Joseph Bap

AUG 1782

4 WHITE Thomas S/of Samuel Bap

11 FARRAND Thomas S/of John Bap

12 GREENWOOD Martha D/of Moses Bap

24 ARMITAGE Sarah D/of Joseph Bap

25 WALTON Ann D/of Joseph Bap & Bur 28th

SEP 1782

8 SMALLER George S/of Robert Bap

8 BURTON Fanny D/of Wm Bap

13 SUNDERLAND Edward Bur

15 GUNSON John S/of Joseph Bap

18 KAY Joseph S/of Joseph Bap

OCT 1782

6 WILSON Thomas S/of Edward Bap

19 CRAVEN John Bur

20 GOODALL Fanny D/of John Bur

26 PEARSON John S/of William Bap

26 TURTON Sarah D/of Benjamin Bap

27 WOOD Mally D/of Thomas Bap

27HEPWORTH Nancy D/of Thomas Bap

NOV 1782
3 WILSON Thomas S/of Edward Bur

7 CARR Grace Wid/of George Bur

16 WILSON John S/of Edward Bur

17 BAINS Thomas S/of John Bap

21 STEPHENSON Hannah W/of William Bur

22 DEWHIRST Benjamin S/of Richard Bap

22 DEWHIRST Ann W/of Richard Bur School-Master

DEC 1782

2 ISSOTT Japheth Bur

5 SMITH John S/of John Bur

14 WHITE Thomas S/of John Bur

15 ELLIS Mary D/of Joseph Bap

22 LANGFIELD William Bur

24 CRAVEN Mary D/of Benjamin Bap

25 CRAVEN Mary D/of Benjamin Bur

25 ARMITAGE Sarah D/of George Bap

25 WEBSTER Joshua S/of Aaron Bap

26 POLLARD Ann D/of Joseph Bap

26 WHITE Leonard S/of Joseph Bap

26 THREAPLAND Sarah D/of Thomas Bap

26 LOCKWOOD Jane D/of Joseph Bap

27 KAY James S/of Arthur Bap

27 COOPE Isaac S/of George Bap

28 ARMITAGE John S/of George Bap

1783 Parish Register of Horbury in the Parish of Wakefield

6 BROWN Joshua S/of William Bap

15 BRADLEY Joseph S/of Samuel Bap

26 SPENCER Benjamin S/of Matthew Bur

FEB 1783

1 MARSDEN Sarah Bur

2 COOPE Ann Bur (Wid/of David)

2 WADE Mercy D/of Robert Bap 5 & Bur 6

9 PEARSON Sarah W/of William Bur

15 FARRAR Isaac S/of Isaac Bap

MARCH 1783

4 HIRST Mary D/of James Bap

4 BREARLY Mary D/of John Bap

9 TURTON Martha D/of Joseph Bap

12 CRAVEN Ann D/of Benjamin Bur

21 WALKER Hannah D/of Benjamin Bur

23 BERRY Richard Bur

23 WILSON Sarah D/of Edward Bur

24 ROBERTS John. S/of Joshua Bur

24 ROBERTS George S/of Joshua Bap

25 JESSOP Richard Bur

26 HAWKSHEAD Martha. D/of Samuel Bur

27 HOPWOOD Mary D/of of George Bap

28 SPENCER Matthew S /of Matthew Bap

28 SPENCER Martha D/of Matthew Bap & Bur

29 ROBINSON Anna D/of Joseph (Surgeon in His Majesty Navy) Bap

30 HERBERT Mary D/of George Bap

APRIL 1783

4 ARMITAGE Frances D/of George Bur

5 LEE James S/of John Bap

8 DAWSON William S/of Joseph Bur

8 MARSDEN Francis S/of Francis Bap

16 PEARSON Martha D/of William Bur

18 WHITLEY Samuel S/of John Bur

18 EAGLAND Eli S/of Sabra (natural child) Bur

20 GOLDTHORP Nancy D/of James Bap

20 SMALLER Hannah D/of Robert Bur

20 RYLEY William Bur

21 CLAYTON George S/of Joshua Bap

21 ROBERTS John S/of Joseph Bap

22 ATKINSON Henry S/of Joseph Bur

22 APPLEBY Mary D/of Robert Bap & Bur

27 CARTER Margaret W/of Charles Bur

27 RUSHFIRTH Rachel D/of John Bur

29 SWALLOW George S/of Henry Bur

30 WHYTE George S/of Thomas Bur

MAY 1783

4 WALTON Joseph S/of Joseph Bur

8 LEE Sarah D/of John Bur

9 WALKER Susanna D/of Joseph Bap & Bur

10 RAYNER Thomas S/of James Bap

11 STRINGER Martha D/of Thomas Bap

13 BROWN Eleanor Bur

14 TURTON Sarah D/of Joshua Bur

22 WHITWORTH William S/of George Bap

23 MARSDEN Judith D/of John Bur

27 MARSDEN Hannah D/of Thomas Bur

29 WOOD James S/of Edward Bap

JUNE 1783

2 TANKARD John S/of John Bap

3 WALKER Sally D/of George Bur

6 PEARSON Mary W/of Joseph Bur

6 HEPLESTON Hannah W/of Samuel Bur

7 FIELDHOUSE William Bur

8 RUSHFIRTH Elizabeth D/of Aquilla Bap

8 RUSHFIRTH William S/of Thomas Bap

8 SWALLOW Henry & Mary S& D/of Henry Bap

9 FISH Fanny D/of Richard Bap

10 BARBER Joseph S/of William Bap

11 WILSON Betty D/of Edward Bur

12 CARTER Mary D/of James Bur

15 HARDWICK Betty D/of Joseph Bap & Bur

19 COOPE Jesse S/of David Bap

21 QUARMBY John S/of Joseph Bap

24 PARKINSON William S/of William Bur

29 PARKINSON Hannah D/of William Bur

JULY 1783

6 HARDWICK Ann W/of Joseph Bur

6 ATKINSON Susanna D/of Joseph Bap

13 WHYTE Betty D/of Thomas Bap

13 NORTON Joshua S/of Joseph Bap & Bur

22 OVEREND Peter S/of Timothy Bap & Bur

29 GRAWTHORP Joseph Bur

16 RUSHFORTH Joseph S/of Joseph Bap

18 HEATON Hannah D/of Francis Bur

23 CASS Martha W/of John Bur

26 QUARMBY Martha D/of Joseph Bur

31 RAYNER Mary D/of Joseph Bap

6 HOLT Mary D/of William Bap

11 CHARLESWORTH John S/of Joshua Bur

12 WHITWORTH William S/of George Bur

27 CHARLESWORTH Betty D/of Richard Bap


is'. Here commences the Stamp Duty Of 3d on all entries of any Burial, Birth or Christening

. for which said entries without stamp 1 have a Licence dated 24th Sep 1783, & signed by John Clough of York, who is authorized by His Majesty's Commissioners for said Duties to grant such licences.

3 PEARSON Henry S/of Susanna Bap . natural child. Pauper

13 CARTER George S/of Charles Bap

25 ALLOTT Isabel D/of Thomas Bap

NOV 1783

2 DAWSON Nancy D/of Joseph Bap

9 SUNDERLAND William S/of William Bap

9 MARSDEN Elizabeth D/of of John Bap

23 POLLARD Jeremiah S/of William Jun Bap

29 RUSHFIRTH Thomas S/of John Bap

DEC 1783

10 ELLIS Sarah D/of Squire Bur

25 ELLIS William S/of James Bap

25 WHITE James S/of Joseph Bap

26 RICHARDSON James S/of John Bap .

27 BURDEKIN John S/of George Bap

1784 Parish Register of Horbury in the Parish of Wakefield

JAN 1784

1st COOPE Ann D/of Jeremiah Bap

11 HAWKSHEAD Thomas S/of Mary Bap , natural child

11 POLLARD Christopher S/of William Senr Bap & Bur 15

22 BEAUMONT Francis S/of Robert Bap& Bur 23

25 ELLIS Hannah D/of John Bap

26 POLLARD Anthony S/of John Bur

FEB 1784

6 POLLARD Anthony S/of John Bur

9 GAWTHORP Grace Widow Bur


91 NOTHER Mary D/of Joseph Bap

25 TOWNEND Robert Bur

MARCH 1784

7 HAWKSHEAD John S/of Samuel Bap

8 SWALLOW Mary D/of Henry Bur

14 SPAWFORTH Mary D/of Benjamin Bap

14 LEE Benjamin S/of William Bap

14 BARBER Paul S/of John Bap

14 JAGGER Ann D/of John Bur

16 WALKER William S/of Gervase Bap

16 HEMMINGWAY Abraham Bur . Pauper

21 MITCHELL Ann D/of James Bap

21 RICHARDSON John S/of James Bap

24 COOPE Sarah Bur

APRIL 1784

5 GAWTHORP Matthew Bur

11 SHARPLESS Joseph S/of William Bap

12 GOSNEY Timothy S/of Jonathan Bap

12 APPLEBY Ann D/of Robert Bap

13 EASTWOOD Joseph S/of James Bap & Bur

13 LIONS John Bur . Pauper

18 ELLIS Benjamin S/of Joshua Bap

MAY 1784
2 HEPWORTH Charles S/of Thomas Bap

7 HAIGH Sarah Widow Bur

15 COOPE Grace Bur . Pauper

30 CARTER Robert S/of James Bap

30 WHITELEY Mary D/of John Bap

31 WILBY Luke S/of James Bap

31RACE William S/of John Bap

31 PICKERSGILL Jesse S/of George Bap

JUNE 1784

27 HAIGH Jeremy S/of Jeremy Bap

JULY 1784

4 NOTHER James S/of James Bap

4 WADE James S/of John Bap

4 BATES Benjamin S/of Benjamin Bur

10 NEWTON Joseph Bur

18 RAYNER Betty D/of John Bap

11 SWALLOW John S/of Henry Bap

29 THORNES William S/of William Bap


1 NORTON Betty D/of Joseph Bap

1 BOTTOMLEY Thomas S/of Joshua Bap

1 WINTER John S/of Thomas Bap

29 GAWTHORP Mary D/of Matthew Bap

SEP 1784
11 HIRST Peggy D/of Thomas Bap

11 WILSON John S/of William Bur

12 FIELDHOUSE Thomas S/of William Bap

12 OVEREND William S/of Timothy Bap

12 LEAK Robert S/of William Bap

19 FISHER Sarah D/of James Bap

19 WHITEHEAD Betty W/of Joshua Bur . Pauper


16 BAYIDON Ann D/of Joseph Bap

24 COOPE Ann Bur

24 EASTWOOD William S/of Moses Bap

24 FIRTH William S/of William Bap

29 HALLY John Bur . Pauper

30 PICKLES Betty D/of David Bap

30HIRST Rebecca D/of James Bap

31 FARRAND Joseph S/of Joseph Bap

NOV 1784
1 ASH Matthew Bur

3 BARRACLOUGH Edward S/of Thomas Bap

16 LOCKWOOD Phillis Bur . Pauper

23 GILL Annabella, W/of George Bur

26 BARKER Joshua S/of Joseph Bur

26 RAYNER Mary D/of Joseph Bur

5 DURHAM Sarah D/of Margaret Bap . Natural child

25 CARTER Frank S/of William Bap

25 POLLARD Harriet Ann D/of Joseph Bap

25 BERRY John S/of Joseph Bap

25 HIRST Martha D/of James Bap

25 DOBSON Elizabeth D/of John Bap

27 KAY Martha D/of Joseph Bap

30 CUTLER Martha Bur . Pauper

1785 Parish Register of Horbury in the Parish of Wakefield

9 HANSON John S/of William Bap

16 BREARLY Hannah D/of John Bap

16 SHARPLESS Joseph S/of Sarah Bap. Natural child
16 WADE Betty. W/of Robert Bur. pauper
19 WHITWORTH Sarah D/of George Bap

FEB 1785

5 COOPE Elkanah Bur

6 RUSHFIRTH Paul S/of George Bap

12 BATLEY Betty Bur . Pauper

13 RAYNER Joshua S/of Joseph Bap

15 WHITWORTH Sarah D/of George Bur

27 PICKLES David S/of Elkanah Bap

MARCH 1785

2 APETHORP Susanna Bur

13 WOOD Elizabeth D/of William Bap pauper

14 SWALLOW Joseph Bur

27 WILSON George S/of Edward Bap

27 STRINGER Fanny D/of Thomas Bap

27TOMMIS Hannah D/of James Bap

28 GREENWOOD Phebe D/of Moses Bap


3 SCHOFIELD John S/of John Bap . pauper

11 MITCHELL Mary Widow Bur

24 LEE William S/of John Bap


2 CRAVEN Tabitha D/of Benjamin Bap

15 WILSON Joanna D/of William Bap

15 SAYNER Elizabeth D/of John Bap

13 WADE Ann D/of James Bap

16 ELLIS John S/of James Bap

BAINS Betty D/of John Bap

KAY Sarah D/of Arthur Bap

29 CARTER Sarah & Mary Ds/of Charles Bap

30 ROBERTS Nancy D/of John Bap

JUNE 1785

5 EASTWOOD Ruth D/of John Bap

5 WHITE William S/of Thomas Bap

11 ARMITAGE Ann D/of William Bap

12 TANKARD Fanny D/of John Bap

12 HARDAKER William S/of William Bap

18 CRAVEN James S/of Joseph Bap

19 CROWTHER William S/of William Bap

19 MITCHELL John Bur . pauper

24 WHITELEY Mary D/of John Bur

26 WADE Hannah. D/of Robert Bur . pauper

26 PARKER Richard Bur . Pauper

26 ROBERTS Betty D/of Joshua Bap

26 EASTWOOD Frances D/of James Bap

5 STRINGER Elizabeth Widow Bur

17 PARKINSON Ann D/of William Bap

7 ARMITAGE Isaac Bur

12 CRAVEN James Bur

21 JOHNSON Hannah W/of Matthew Bur

23 BLACKBURN Margaret D/of Thomas Bap

30 PEARSON Mary Widow Bur . Pauper

12 BOTTOMLEY Mary D/of Joshua Bap

16 ATKINSON Sarah D/of Joseph Bap

18 ARMITAGE Mary D/of George, Labourer Bap

18 KAY George Bur

29 KNOWLES Susanna D/of Timothy Bap

2 BAINS William S/of John Bap

15 WALSHAW John S/of Richard Bap


21 POLLARD Hannah D/of William Stuffmaker Bapt& Bur 22

30 HUTCHINSON William S/of Joseph Bap

10 SAYNER Elizabeth W/of Joseph Bur

12 CLEGG John S/of John Bur

16 BLAKESLEY Ann Widow Bur

17 WHITWORTH Joseph S/of George Bap

17 WHITWORTH John S/of George Bap & Bur 18

18 POLLARD Elizabeth W/of William Stuff maker Bur

19 POLLARD Harriet Ann D/of Joseph Bur

26 BURDEKIN Anthony S/of George Bap

30 WHITWORTH Joseph S/of George Bur

11 TURTON Ann Widow Bur. Pauper

17 HEALD Mary D/of Timothy Bap

17 THORNES Catharine * W/of John Bur

.25 AIKROYD Ann D/of Joseph Bapt

30 HAIGH Jeremy S/of Jeremy Bur

31 ARMITAGE Richard S/of Edward Bap

31 WHITE Allice W/of John Bur

1786 Parish Register of Horbury in the Parish of Wakefield

1 ELLIS David S/of Joshua Bapt

1 GIGGALL Frank S/of John Bapt

4 ELLIS Hannah W/of Squire Bur

4 LEAK William S/of William Pauper Bapt & Bur 5

6 FISHER Sarah D/of James Bur

11 ALLAN Nancy D/of George Bapt. Pauper

11 ALLAN Ann W/of George Bur . Pauper

14 SCHOFIELD John S/of John Bur

15 HANSON Joseph Cass S/of James Bapt

15 ELLIS Elizabeth D/of Francis Bapt

15 CLAYTON George S/of Joshua Bur

16 APPLEBY Robert Bur . Surgeon

18 SMITH Ann D/of Joseph Bur

18 WILSON George S/of Edward Bur

18 LEE Sarah D/of William Bur

21 BURTON Fanny D/of William Bur
22 WADE James S/of John Bur . Pauper

29 MARSDEN John S/of Frank Bapt

29 RACE Ann D/of John

29 MITCHELL Samuel S/of James Bapt

6 COOPE Ann Widow Bur

7 CRAVEN James S/of Joseph Bur

13 RAYNER Thomas S/of James Bur

13 RAYNER James S/of James Bapt

16 PICKERSGILL Jesse S/of George Bur

24 HUTCHINSON John S/of Joseph Bur

28 PRESTON Thomas S/of William Bapt

28 WALTON Hannah D/of Joseph Bapt

MARCH 1786

5 WADE George S/of George Bapt

6 GAWTHORP Matthew S/of Matthew Bur . Pauper

15 BEVERS Mary W/of George Bur

15 GAWTHORP Mary D/of Matthew Bur . Pauper

17 HIRST Peggy D/of Thomas Bur

19 ARMITAGE Elizabeth D/of David Bapt

25 ARMITAGE William S/of Thomas Bapt

30 CRAVEN Tabitha D/of Benjamin Bur

APRIL 1786

4 CUTLER Margaret Bur . Pauper

17 DICKINSON John S/of James Bapt

17 RICHARDSON Elizabeth D/of John Bapt

20 POLLARD Simeon S/of William of Hail Cliff Bapt

30 GIGGALL Frank S/of John Bur

MAY 1786

9 PEARSON John S/of William Bur . Pauper

12 LEE Joseph S/of William Bur

21 KAY Joseph Bur . Pauper

23 POLLARD Thomas S/of Joseph Bur

JUNE 1786

CLAYTON George S/of Susanna natural child Bapt 2 & Bur 4

4 CLAYTON Susanna D/of Joshua Bur

4 FARRAR John S/of Isaac Bapt

4 QUARMBY Thomas S/of Joseph Bapt

4 ALLOTT Thomas S/of Thomas Bapt

4 LOCKWOOD William S/of Joseph Bapt

5 SUNDERLAND Edward S/of William Bapt

Bapt 5 & Bur 31 TURTON Benjamin S/of John

6 HEATON Joseph S/of Francis Bapt

11 HILL Elizabeth D/of John Bur

21 WALKER Joshua S/of Gervase Bapt

22 BARBER Joseph S/of William Bur

26 BINNS Edward Bur . Pauper

28 ARMITAGE William S/of Thomas Bur

JULY 1786

2 BRUERTON Gervase S/of Elijah Bapt

2 WALKER Elizabeth D/of Thomas Bapt

6 COOPE Benjamin S/of Jeremiah Bapt

23 DAWSON John S/of Joseph Bapt

23 RACE Joshua Bur


5 BALMFIRTH Ellen W/of Isaac Bur . Pauper

6 BOOTH William S/of Joseph Bapt

6 SWALLOW Sarah D/of Henry Bapt

6 WHITELEY Sally D/of John Bapt

7 BOLD Chrissy D/of John Bapt

13.RAYNER Judith D/of Joseph Bapt

17 BAYIDON Elizabeth D/of Joseph Bapt

20 ELLIS William S/of Joseph Bapt

20 FARRAND John S/of Joseph Bapt


3 ELLIS John S/of John Bapt

17 THOMPSON John S/of Benjamin Bapt

17 SWAIN Hannah D/of James Bapt

17 NOTHER Abraham & Sarah S& D/of James (2) Pauper

17 SYKES Sarah D/of Martin Bapt

17 SHARPLESS Nancy D/of William Bapt

19 NETHERWOOD George Bur


1 CARTER Pally D/of James Bapt

7 FITTON William S/of Benjamin Bur

12 CARTER Charles Bur

14 HIRST Ann D/of James Bapt

15 MOOR Sally D/of Thomas Bapt

17 CARTER Mary D/of Charles Buried

29 CLEGG John S/of John Bapt

29 HAIGH George S/of Jeremiah Bapt

29 HUNT Sarah D/of Henry Bapt

7 HUTCHINSON Frances W/of Joseph Bur

7 OLDROYD Henry S/of Henry Bur Pauper

9 DEWS Mary W/of Joseph Bur

11 WHITE Leonard S/of Joseph Bur

12 WILSON Hannah W/of Thomas Bur Pauper

12 THREAPLAND William S/of Thomas Bapt

26 DAWSON John S/of Joseph Bur

26 NOTHER Sarah D/of James Bur Pauper

26 POLLARD William S/of John Bapt

27 MARSDEN Elizabeth D/of John Bur

27 NORTON Betty D/of Joseph Bur

3 WADE Hannah D/of John Bapt

3 PICKLES Hannah D/of David Bapt

10 WILSON Simeon Bur Pauper

12 MITCHELL Joseph S/of James Bur

25 CHILD Hannah D/of Thomas Bapt

25 GOLDTHORP Mary D/of James Bapt

26 CRAVEN John S/of Benjamin Bapt

27 TANKARD Amy D/of John Bapt

39 POLLARD Hannah D/of John Bapt

28 CARTER Betty Bur Pauper

30 CRAVEN James S/of Joseph Bapt

31 RUSHFIRTH George S/of Joseph Bapt

31 RUSHFIRTH James S/of Joseph Bap & Bur


1787, Parish Register of Horbury in the Parish of Wakefield

9 FIELDHOUSE Thomas S/of William Bur Pauper

10 MITCHELL Joseph S/of James Bur Pauper

14 BROWN Martha D/of William Bap

14 WHITE Betty D /of Joseph Bapt

18 MITCHELL Benjamin S/of James Bur . Pauper

20 RAYNER Martha Bur

20 HIRST Benjamin S/of Thomas Bapt

23 STOTT Sarah D/of Eli Bur

27 SENIOR John S/of Thomas Bapt

WOOD Susanna D/of Edward Bapt 27 & Bur 28.

29 RAYNER Joshua S/of Joseph Bapt & Bur


7 NOTHER Mary D/of Joseph Bur

8 TOOTAL Mary D/of Thomas Bapt

11 LEE Hannah D/of William Bapt.

18 GAWTHORP William S/of Matthew Bapt

18 BREARLEY George S/of John Bapt

BOTTOMLY Betty D/of Joshua Bapt

20 OUTHWAITE Sarah Bur . Pauper

20 OUTHWAITE John S/of Richard Bapt.

25 OVEREND Elizabeth D/of Timothy Bapt

25 EASTWOOD Mary D/of John Bapt

25 SENIOR Elizabeth W/of Jonathan Bur

MARCH 1787

4 RUSHFIRTH Jabesh S/of John Bapt

11 BOLD William S/of Joseph Bapt

18 BARBER Joseph S/of John Bapt ,

18 KNOWLES Elizabeth D/of Timothy Bapt

25 STRINGER Robert S/of Thomas Bapt


JIGGALL David S/of John Bapt

31 ALLOT Thomas S/of Martin Bur Pauper

APRIL 1787

8 BANES Joseph S/of John Bapt

8 FISH Hannah D/of John Bapt

9 DEWHIRST Thomas S/of Richard Bapt Schoolmaster

9 BARKER Sarah D/of John Bapt

10 BROOK John S/of John Bapt

11 WHITWORTH Thomas S/of George Bapt

11 FIELDHOUSE James S/of William Bapt Pauper

29 FISHER Thomas S/of James Bapt Pauper

29 WILSON Edward S/of Edward Bapt.

MAY 1787
3 PEARSON William Bur:Pauper

13 LEE Hannah. D/of John Bapt

16 BURTON Molly D/of William Bur.

21 ALLAN Sarah D/of Stephen Bur

27 NORTON Joshua S/of Joseph Bapt

27 CARTER William S/of Charles Bapt

27 HAWKESHEAD Samuel S/of Samuel Bap

27 PICKLES Mary D/of Elkanah Bapt

27 WINTER Joseph S/of Thomas Bapt

27 ARMITAGE Ruth D/of Mary Bapt . Natural child

28 WOOD Elizabeth W/of John Bur

JUNE 1787

10 RICHARDSON Mary & Martha Ds/of William Bapt 2

17 HARDWICK James S/of Joseph Bapt

22 HANSON Samuel S/of William Bapt

22 HANSON Martha W/of William Bur

23 FOSTER Thomas S/of Joshua Bapt

24 DAWSON Betty W/of Joseph Bur

28 ARMITAGE Ruth D/of Mary Bur . Natural Child

JULY 1787

4 KAY William S/of Arthur Bapt

6 HOLT Thomas Bur

8 RAYNER Thomas S/of John Bapt

8 LOFTHOUSE George S/of George Bapt

8 GOSLING Mary W/of Jonathan Bur

14 ARMITAGE Hannah D/of Thomas Bapt

15 COOPE Joshua S/of Edward Bapt

15 FIRTH Judith D/of William Bapt

15 SCHOLEFIELD Betty D/of John Bapt . Pauper

29 FOX Elizabeth D/of Joseph Bapt


4 PEARSON Thomas Bur

5 WICKFIELD Joseph S/of James Bapt

11 WALSHAW William S/of Richard Bapt

19 HANSON Samuel S/of William Bur

25 GOSLING Ann D/of Jonathan Bapt

25 ARMITAGE Sarah D/of Edward Bapt

27 CARTER William S/of Charles Bur

SEPT, 1787

6 BAYIDON John S/of Mr Joseph Bapt . Merchant

9 HAMPSHIRE William S/of John Bapt

9 BERRY Sarah D/of Joseph Bapt

26 WALKER Martha W/of Jervase Bur

27 TURTON Sarah D/of Joseph Bur

29 NOTHER Edward S/of Joseph Bapt


4 WADE Esther W/of Timothy Bur

14 ELLIS Rachel D/of William Bapt .

18 BARKER Sarah D/of Edward Bapt

19 FITTON Clementia W/of Benjamin Bur

28 CROWTHER Sarah D/of William Bapt

31 WADE Robert Bur Pauper

NOV 1787

4 HUNT Mary D/of George Bur

4 TURTON Priscilla D/of John Bapt

8 CRAVEN Jonathan S/of John Bur

14 BARRACLOUGH George Armitage S/of Thomas Bapt

18 WHITE Cornelus S/of Thomas Bapt

19 DICKINSON Sarah D/of James Bapt


1 RAYNER William S/of Joseph Bapt

2 BOOTH Ann D/of Joseph Bapt

23 BALMFIRTH Isaac Bur . Pauper

25 WOOD William S/of William Bapt , Pauper

25 THORNES John S/of William Bapt

25 ARMITAGE William S/of James Bapt

25 OLDROYD Mary D/of Henry Bapt . Pauper


1788 Parish Register of Horbury in the Parish of Wakefield


3 SMITH Phebe W/of Joseph Bur . Pauper

15 WALKER Ann D/of George Bapt . Surgeon

20 ROBERTS Hannah D/of Joshua bapt

24 WHITLEY Sally D/of John bur

2 RICHARDSON Samuel Bur . Pauper

3 BEDFORD Sarah D/of Thomas Bapt Labourer

5 ARMITAGE Elizabeth D/of George Bapt

10 ATKINSON Martha D/of Joseph Bapt

10 WILSON James Dyson S/of William Bapt

13 POLLARD Samuel Bur

5 WHITE Cornelius S/of Thomas bur Pauper

6 POLLARD Hannah W/of John bur,

8 ARMITAGE John S/of David Bapt

13 ROBERTS Joseph S/of Abraham Bur . Pauper

27 WALKER Samuel S/of Joseph Bur .Pauper

8 CARTER Mary W/of Charles Bur

9 THREAPLAND William S/of Thomas Bur

13 WALKER Thomas S/of Thomas Bapt

19 QUARMBY Sally D/of Joseph Bapt

20 HARDAKER Mary D/of William Bapt

21 FARRAR Isaac S/of Isaac Bur . Pauper

26 CLEGG Martha D/of John Bapt

27 MITCHELL John S/of James Bapt

7 WALKER Ann D/of George Bur .Surgeon

11 WHITE Sarah D/of George Bapt

11 SWALLOW Molly D/of Henry Bapt

18 MARSDEN Thomas S/of Francis Bapt

18 ELLIS David S/of Francis Bapt

24 PICKLES Hannah D/of David Bur

25 SENIOR Jonathan Bur . Pauper

15 EASTWOOD Ezra S/of James Bapt

15 DOBSON Rebecca D/of John Bapt

15 SENIOR Mary D/of John Bapt

21ARMITAGE Mary D/of William Bapt

22 BREARAH Martha D/of John Bapt

22 COOPE Mary D/of David Bur

JULY 1788

3 DEWHIRST Mary D/of Richard Bapt , Schoolmaster

4 LEE Hannah D/of John Bur

6 RACE John S/of John Bapt

10 COOPE William S/of Jeremiah Bapt

20 MARSDEN Sarah D/of John Bapt

23 POLLARD Maria D/of William of Hall Cliffe Bapt

23 TOOTAL Sarah D/of Thomas Bapt

1 WHITAKER Joseph of The Doghouse, Bur

8 ROBERTS John S/of Abraham Bur . Pauper

17 CARTER Elizabeth D/of James Bapt Pauper.

23 NAYLOR Charles S/of William Bapt

23 WALKER Ann Wid/of Richard Bur

30 WILSON William S/of William Bur


4 BAYIDON Mary D/of M' Joseph Bapt

7 LEAK Betty D/of William Bapt . Pauper

8 HEPWORTH Luke S/of Thomas Bur

13 WESTERMAN Sarah D/of James Bapt

17 GROCOCK Amelia W/of William of Wakefield Bridge End Bur

11 WHITWORTH Fanny D/of George of Doghouse Bapt

12 BOULD Ebenezer S/of Joseph Bapt

18 HEAL George S/of John Bapt

2 SHAW Elizabeth D/of Thomas Bapt

2 BEAUMONT John S/of Robert Bapt

11 MARSHELL Mary Widow of Lionel Bur

18 ARMITAGE George, Woolstapler Bur

19 TANKARD Amy W/of John Bur . Pauper

5 THOMPSON Thomas Bur

16 STEPHENSON Richard Bur Pauper

23 BARBER Henry S/of William Bur

25 HUNT John S/of Henry Bapt

25 MOOR John S/of Thomas Bapt

25 HAMPSHIRE Rachel D/of John Bapt

25 WALKER Sarah D/of George, Surgeon Bapt 27 &Bur,

26 LOCKWOOD Mary D/of Joseph Bapt

30 HIRST Ann D/of Thomas Bapt . Pauper

30 HIRST Margaret W/of Thomas Bur . Pauper

1789 Parish Register of Horbury in the Parish of Wakefield

17GOODALL Elizabeth D/of John Bur

18 WHITELEY Martha D/of John Bapt

25 ARMITAGE Joseph S/of William Bapt

25 WHITE Molly D/of Joseph Bapt

25 LEE Edward S/of William Bapt

26 BARKER Frances D/of John Bapt

26 MITCHELL John S/of John Bur

FEB 1789

1 POLLARD Thomas S/of Joseph Bapt

8 RICHARDSON Martha D/of John Bapt

8 FISHER Joseph S/of James Bapt , Pauper

8 CARTER Ann D/of William Bapt

8 JAGGER Ann D/of Hannah Bapt . Natural Child

15 SYKES Joseph S/of Martin Bapt

15 ARMITAGE Elizabeth D/of Edward Bapt

17 GREEN James S/of John Bur Exciseman

20 TIFFENY William S/of Abraham Bur

22 EASTWOOD Rebecca D/of John Bapt

22 BROOK Martha D/of Joseph Bapt

24 NORTON Sarah D/of Joseph Bapt

25 DEWHIRST Martha W/of Richard, School master, Bur

1 FARRAND Sarah D/of Joseph Bapt

1 ARMITAGE Sarah D/of of John Bur

2 TURTON Samuel S/of Benjamin Bur

6 DEWHIRST Mary D/of Richard Schoolmaster Bur

8 DEAN Hannah D/of John Bapt

10 QUARMBY William Bur

12 FIELDHOUSE William S/of William Bur Pauper

14 ELLIS Martha D/of John Bur

14 SWALLOW Sarah D/of Henry Bur Pauper

19 BARRACLOUGH George Armitage S/of Thomas Bur

22 WHITWORTH Fanny D/of George, Doghouse, Bur

22 BAINS John S/of John Bapt

22 THOMPSON Sarah D/of Benjamin Bapt

22 RACE John S/of John Bur

27 HEALD Sarah W/of John Bur

27 HEALD David S/of Timothy Bapt

28 THORNES Robert Bur

31 SHARPLESS William S/of William Bapt . Pauper

31 RICHARDSON James S/of Ann Bur Natural child

6 ARMITAGE Elizabeth D/of George Bur Pauper

11 Nancy D/of Wilson Bur Pauper
12 RHODES Nancy D/of John Bapt

12 WOOD Joseph S/of Charles Bapt

12 HAMPSHIRE Samuel S/of George Bapt

12 WOOD Thomas S/of Joseph Bapt

13 CRAVEN Mary D/of Joseph Bapt

13 WALTON Mary D/of Joseph Bapt

19 ARMITAGE Hannah D/of George Bapt . Pauper

22 ARMITAGE Mary D/of Thomas Bur Pauper

26 ELLIS Amelia D/of John Bapt

26 FISH Sarah D/of Richard Bur

27 KNOWLES Ann W/of Joseph Bur

28 ELLIS James Bur

MAY 1789
2 VICKERS Mearcy D/of Joseph of Leeds Bur

3 BARBER John S/of Richard Bapt

3 HEPWORTH Elizabeth D/of Thomas Bapt

3 HIRST Hannah D/of James Bapt

9 RENSHAW Hannah Widow of John Bur

31 SENIOR John S/of Thomas Bapt

31 SUNDERLAND Joseph S/of William Bapt

31 CHILD Sally D/of Thomas Bapt

8 SWALLOW Molly D/of Henry Bur Pauper

15 ARMITAGE Thomas Bur Pauper

15 BURDEKIN Elizabeth W/of George Bur

20 SIDNEY John S/of James Bur

27 SPURR Joseph S/of John Bur

29 STRINGER Elizabeth W/of Thomas Bur Pauper


5 HIRST Elizabeth D/of James Bapt

12 GIGGAL Thomas S/of John Bapt

12 ELLIS Mark S/of Joshua Bapt

19 MORRIS William S/of John Bapt

19 TURTON George S/of Joseph Bapt

26 LEE John S/of John Bapt Pauper

2 CLEGG Sarah D/of John of Street Side Bapt

2 CARTER Sarah D/of Thomas Bapt

7 KIPPAX Ann W/of Richard Bur

15 ARMITAGE John Pollard S/of Thomas Bapt

15 HARROP John S/of Benjamin Bapt

16 HINSLIFF Frederick S/of John Bapt . Pauper

Bapt 17 & Bur 19 TURTON Joshua S/of Benjamin Bur Pauper

23 SEEKER John S/of John Bapt . Pauper

28 DAWSON Thomas S/of Samuel Bur

6 COOPE John Son of' Edward Bapt

6 RICHARDSON Sarah D/of James Bapt

6 JAGGAR Hannah D/of John Bapt

13 OVEREND Ann D/of Timothy Bapt

13 FISH Richard S/of John Bapt : Pauper

20 STEPHENSON Thomas S/of Matthew Bapt

27 NAYLOR Sarah D/of Hannah Bapt . Natural Child

4 CROWTHER Benjamin S/of Duke Bapt

4 HINCH Joseph CASS S/of Elizabeth Bapt . Natural Child

11 FOX Mary D/of Joseph Bapt

15 Joshua KAY Bur Pauper

15 WILSON Edward S/of Edward Bur Pauper

15 WILSON James S/of Edward Bapt . Pauper

15 RAYNER Joseph S/of Joseph Bapt

25 PICKERING Grace W/of Samuel Bur

1 KNOWLES Ann W/of Joseph Bur

1 WADE Maria D/of George Bapt

14 POTTER Abraham S/of Thomas Bapt

22 RICHARDSON George S/of William Bapt Pauper,

DEC 1789
1 WALKER Ann D/of Richard Bapt

1 WHITE Joseph S/of John Bur

12 WALSHAW Frances D/of Thomas Bapt

13 FARRAR Hannah D/of Isaac Bapt Pauper

16 ELLIS David S/of Francis Bur

19 PICKLES Benjamin S/of Elkanah Bur Pauper

20 HAIGH William S/of Jeremiah Bapt

25 WOOD Joseph S/of John Bapt

26 BRUERTON Hannah D/of Elijah Bapt

1790 Parish Register of Horbury in the Parish of Wakefield

30 ARMITAGE William S/of William Bapt

30 ARMITAGE George S/of George Bapt . Pauper

24 BOOTH Betty D/of William Bapt . Pauper

3 BREARLEY George S/of John Bur

24 HARDWICK John S/of Joseph Bapt . Pauper

26 SMITH John S/of Joseph Bapt . Pauper

24 WHITE Alice D/of Thomas Bapt . Pauper

30 WHITE Sarah Widow of Joseph Bur


28 BEDFORD George S/of Thomas Bapt

28 GOODALL Sarah D/of Hannah Bapt . Natural Child

21 HEAP Ann D/of John Bapt

21 HAWKHEAD Fanny D/of Samuel Bapt

14 LAW Joshua S/of James Bapt

16 FISH Richard S/of Joseph Bapt . Pauper

6 RAYNER Ann D/of James Bapt

20 ROBERTS Mary W/of Joseph Bur

14 SCHOLEFIELD Martha D/of John Bapt . Pauper

16 WADDINGTON Elizabeth D/of William Bapt . Pauper

7 WALKER Benjamin S/of Thomas Bapt

MAR. 1790

13 CRAVEN Joseph S/of Joseph Bapt

14 TURTON John S/of Joseph Bapt

6 WALKER Susanna W/of Gervase Bur

25 WHITWORTH Samuel S/of George Bapt

14 WINTER James S/of Thomas Bapt . Pauper

APRIL 1790
25 BARKER Amelia D/of John Bapt

29 CLEGG Elizabeth W/of John Bur

25 DEAN John S/of John Bapt

4 GAWTHORP Hannah D/of Matthew Bapt . Pauper

5 HAMPSHIRE John S/of John Bapt . Pauper

25 HARDAKER Richard S/of William Bapt

17 HAWKHEAD Elizabeth W/of of William Bur . Pauper

25 HEAP William S/of William Bapt

4 KAY Mary D/of Arthur Bapt

24 NORTON Bapt &Bur Ann D/of Joseph

4 PICKLES Alice D/of Elikanah Bapt . Pauper

5 PICKERSGILL Jeremiah S/of George Bapt

4 RACE Joshua S/of John Bapt

4 ROBERTS Ann D/of Joshua Bapt

25 WADE Martha D/of John Bapt

12 WALKER Elizabeth D/of George Bapt . Surgeon

1 WHITWORTH Samuel S/of George Bur

16 BARBER George S/of Richard Bur

1 BOOTH Dinah Widow of Henry Bur . Pauper

16 BREARLEY Sarah D/of John Bapt . Pauper

16 CARTER Martha D/of William Bapt . Pauper

23 CARTER Martha D/of James Bapt . Pauper

24 CRAWSHAW Betty D/of George Bapt

24 DEWHIRST John S/of Richard Bapt . Schoolmaster

24 DICKINSON Joshua S/of Joshua Bapt

24 EASTWOOD Sarah D/of James Bapt

1 FIELDHOUSE William S/of William Bapt . Pauper

29 HIRST Ann D/of John Bapt

23 RICHARDSON Hannah Spawfirth D/of Ann Bapt . Pauper. Natural child

29 ROBERTS Betty W/of James Bur

23 TIFFANY Joseph S/of Abraham Bapt

23 WILSON John S/of William Bapt . Pauper

27 ARMITAGE Bapt &Bur 28 John S/of William

1 ISSOTT John Bur . Pauper

27 MITCHELL Frances D/of James Bapt . Pauper

11 CHARLESWORTH Sarah D/of William Bapt

25 BLAKEY Susanna D/of William Bapt

7 INCE Elizabeth Widow of Joseph Bur

23 KIPPAX Richard Bur

18 QUARMBY Elizabeth D/of Joseph Bapt

25 WOOD Thomas S/of Joseph Bapt

1 BAINS Joseph S/of John Bapt

29 BATLEY Sarah D/of Jonathan Bapt

14 BERRY Elizabeth D/of Moses Bapt

29 BURTON William S/of Daniel Bapt

20 HAIGH Jeremiah S/of William Bur

29 MARSDEN Benjamin S/of Francis Bapt

29 KNOWLES Mary Ann D/of Joseph Bapt

6 GOSNEY William S/of Jonathan Bapt

10 MITCHELL Ann W/of John Bur

6 PROCTOR John Bur

13 STRINGER John S/of Benjamin Bapt

2 BARRACLOUGH Mary Ann D/of John Bapt

23 ELLIS Charles S/of James Bapt

31ELLIS Amelia D/of Francis Bapt Pauper

17 PICKLES Nancy D/of David Bapt Pauper

31 WHITE David S/of John Bapt Pauper

NOV 1790

7 CLEGG Sarah D/of John Bur

20 FEARNLEY Edmund S/of Anthony Bapt

21 HEALD Joshua S/of Timothy Bapt

21 LAISTER Jeremiah S/of Jeremiah Bapt

5 WADE Sarah W/of George Bur

DEC 1790
27 ARMITAGE Mary D/of David Bapt . Pauper

26 BARBER Benjamin S/of John Bapt . Pauper

22 BEDFORD Thomas Bur

12 BERRY Richard S/of Joseph Bapt

28 BOOTH Joseph S/of Daniel Bur . Pauper

5 COOPE Josiah S/of Edward Bur

14 CRAVEN Elizabeth W/of William Bur

5 HARROP Ann D/of Benjamin Bapt

26 PRESTON Joseph S/of John Bapt

29 TOOTAL Eleanor D/of Thomas Bapt




L10 Web Stats Reporter 3.15 L10 Hit Counter - Free Web Counters
Wakefield Family History Sharing