It is Recommended that you still do a manual search to find spelling variations


The search engine will find pages on this pageonly.
For best results enter just one or two words.
Searches on more than one word will be treated "as a phrase".
Use the asterisk (*) character for wildcard searches.

Wakefield family History Sharing

1791 Parish Register of Horbury in the Parish of Wakefield

JAN 1791

1 COOPE Sarah D/of Jeremiah Bap

13 CROWTHER Benjamin S/of Marmaduke Bur

28 EARNSHAW Mary W/of Rev Joshua (Curate of Ossett Chapel) Bur

25 GAWTHORP Hannah D/of Matthew Bur Pauper

3 GREEN John S/of George Bap

16 HANSON William S/of James Bap

1 HEPWORTH John S/of Joseph Bap

31 HOPWOOD Pamilla W/of George Bur

19 MITCHELL John S/of James Bur Pauper

25 RAYNER William S/of Joseph Bur

7 WALKER Benjamin S/of Thomas Bur

FEB 1791

28 BARRACLOUGH Samuel S/of Thomas Bap

27 CRAVEN Martha D/of Benjamin Bur

13 MITCHELL Frances D/of James - Bur Pauper

1 THOMPSON Sarah W/of Benjamin Bur

MARCH 1791

4 BLAKEY Mary D/of John Bap

20 FISH Hannah D/of John Bur

29 FISH Richard S/of John Bur

8 FISHER Elizabeth D/of James Bap Pauper

16 HEPWORTH Elizabeth D/of Thomas Bur Pauper

9 LEE Bap & Bur 12 Richard S/of William Pauper

5 MARSDEN Sarah D/of John Bur Pauper

6 TURTON Martha D/of James bap Pauper

14 WADE Martha D/of John Bur Pauper

APRIL 1791

4 ARMITAGE Bap & Bur 25 James S/of Thomas

7 ARMITAGE John S/of Edward Bap

18 BARKER Martha D/of John Bap

24 BROOK Solomon S/of Joseph Bap Pauper

24 GLOVER Thomas S/of John Bap Pauper

12 MITCHELL Godfry Bur

21 MITCHELL Frances D/of Benjamin Bur

24 MOOR Martha D/of Thomas Bap Pauper

18 RHODES John S/of John Bap

3 SEEKER Martha D/of John Bap Pauper

18 WADDINGTON Elizabeth D/of William Bur

18 WEST Mary D/of John Bap

4 WHITE Alice D/of Thomas Bur Pauper

MAY 1791

20 EASTWOOD Ann D/of Martha Bap Natural Child

11 FIELDHOUSE William S/of William Bur Pauper

29 GOSNEY George S/of Joseph Bur

11 RUSHFIRTH Bap & Bur 12 Charlotte D/of JOHN Pauper

JUNE 1791

12 ASHTON Martha D/of George Bap

5 WOOD John S/of John Bap

12 HAMPSHIRE Elizabeth D/of George Bap Pauper

12 RICHARDSON Mary D/of John Bap Pauper

12 SYKES Matthew S/of Martin Bap

13 WADE James S/of James Bap

13 NORTON Mary D/of Joseph Bap

13 BOOTH John S/of William Bap Pauper

13 WHITE Mercy D/of Joseph Bap Pauper

13 EASTWOOD Sally D/of John Bap

13 BAINS Philip S/of John Bap

13 PRESTON William S/of William Bap

13 WARING John S/of Richard Bap

14 POLLARD Jeremiah S/of Joseph Bap

14 LAYCOCK Hannah D/of Daniel Bap

14 CRAVEN Martha D/of Joseph Bap

2 WOOD John S/of John Bur Pauper

3 MITCHELL George S/of John Bap Clothier

3 RICHARDSON Fanny D/of Joseph Bap Pauper

5 CHILD Betty D/of Thomas Bap Pauper

10 TURTON Joseph S/of David Bap Pauper

17 SCHOFIELD Martha D/of John Bur Pauper

20 SHAW George S/of Thomas Bur , Pauper

24 FISH Elizabeth D/of John Bap

30 SUNDERLAND Ann D/of William Bap

30 RUSHFIRTH Thomas S/of Mary Bap Natural Child. Pauper

30 BOULD Frederick S/of Joseph Bap Pauper

AUG 1791

1 Henrietta Maria D/of Charles SPENCER Van Straubenzee Mercht & Ann Theophila Bap

1 RACE Joshua Bur Pauper

1 Law Joshua S/of James Bur

3 NAYLOR Betty D/of Ann Natural Child Bapt & Bur 4th

7 ATKINSON Christian D/of Joseph Bap

14 CLEGG John S/of John Labourer Bur Pauper

16 HEMMINGWAY Sarah Wid/of John, Labourer. Bur Pauper

17 FISH John S/of Joseph Bap

20 RAYNER Jesse S/of Joseph, Corn dealer Bap

20 POTTER Betty D/of Thomas Clothier Bap

30 CARTER Martha D/of William, Weaver Bur Pauper

10 STEPHENSON Sarah D/of Mark Clothier Bur

18 TURTON Sarah D/of Joseph Weaver Bap

22 BARBER Frances Widow of George Bur Pauper

22 BARBER Sarah D/of Richard Labourer bapt`. Pauper

23 WESTERMAN James & David Ss/of David Clothier Bapt& Bur 24th


17 HIRST Sally D/of James Clothier Bur

17 STEPHENSON Judith D/of Matthew Clothier Bap

19 ALLAN George Weaver Bur Pauper

23 HUNT Elizabeth D/of Henry Weaver Bap Pauper

15 NAYLOR Mary D/of William Clothier Bap

24 TURTON Hannah W/of David Weaver Bur

25 HANSON John S/of James Tammy maker Bur

20 GOODALL Elizabeth W/of John, Yeoman Bur

30 POLLARD Jeremiah S/of Joseph Clothier Bur

30 BREARLEY Sarah D/of John, Cropper Bur


1 CHARLESWORTH Sarah D/of William, Mason Bur Paup.

1 SHEARD John S/of Joseph, Clothier bapt`

2 HEAP Elizabeth W/of William, Labourer Bur

5 WALSHAW John S/of Thomas, Miller Bap

12 WALKER Sally D/of Richard. Mason Bap

17 HAMPSHIRE Martin S/of George Weaver Bur Pauper

20 FOX Sarah D/of Joseph, Weaver Bap

23 RUSHFIRTH Thomas S/of Mary Bur Natural Child

27 HIRST James S/of James Labourer Bap Pauper

28 NAYLOR Ann D/of William Clothier Bur Pauper

3 CARTER William, Sadler Bur

4 HIRST James S/of James Labourer Bur Pauper

4 BATLEY George S/of Jonathan Weaver Bap

6 WALKER Ann D/of Richard, Mason Bur

8 POLLARD Benjamin & Wilfred Ss/of Benjn Clothier Bapt & Bur 9th

11 HAWKHEAD Ann D/of Mary Spinster Bur Pauper

14 BROWN Joshua S/of William, Butcher Bur

17 MOORHOUSE John S/of Joseph Clothier Bur

26 WHITELEY Betty D/of John, Weaver Bap

26 DOWNING George S/of John Labourer Bap

26 CROWTHER Elizabeth D/of Marmaduke Clothier Bapt

27 WALKER Sarah D/of Thomas, Glazier Bap

1792 Parish Register of Horbury in the Parish of Wakefield


4 QUARMBY Mary D/of Joseph Clothier Bapt'

4 RICHARDSON George S/of James Labourer Bap . Pauper

9 WALTON George S/of Joseph Weaver Bap

9 RHODES John S/of John Innkeeper buried

10 FOX Mary D/of Joseph Clothier Bur Pauper

14 ARMITAGE Betty D/of William White Clothier Bap

22 SCOTT Nancy D/of George Clothier Bap . Pauper

25 WALKER Grace D/of George Surgeon Bap

29 DOBSON Ezra S/of John Bap . Pauper

29 MITCHELL Mary D/of James, Weaver Bap


9 ARMITAGE Mary D/of David Shoemaker Buried

12 WADE Joshua S/of John Labourer Bap . Pauper

15 LISTER John S/of Jeremiah Weaver Bap & Bur16

16 LISTER Elizabeth W/of Jeremiah, Weaver Buried

18 BUTLER William S/of William Buried

21 ARMITAGE Mary D/of George, Weaver Buried

22 WADE James, Mason Buried

28 ARMITAGE Susanna W/of Richard, Clothier Buried


15 HILL John, Butcher Bur

18 ELLIS Charlotte D/of James, Carpenter Bap

22 HAMMOND Henry from Wakefield, Exciseman Buried

23 ELLIS Gervase S/of John, Weaver Bap

26 GOSNEY Jonathan Labourer Buried

27 SPENCER Mrs Elizabeth Spinster Buried

4 COOPE Benjamin Clothier a Bachelor buried

5 MUSGRAVE Timothy Weaver buried

8 TURTON Ann D/of Joseph, Weaver Bap

8 ARMITAGE Clementina D/of William Clothier Bapt"

9 GAWTHORP Thomas S/of Matthew, Weaver Bapt Pauper

9 DICKINSON Ann D/of Joshua, Farmer Bap

22 RACE Mary D/of John, Cropper Bap . Pauper

22 PARKER Ann D/of Robert Bap

22 COOPE Mary D/of George, Butcher Bap

22 FOSTER Josiah S/of Joshua Clothier Bap

24 KAY Mary Wid/of George Bur Pauper

28 HIRST Mary D/of John, Clothier Bap

28 HOYLE Mary D/of john Clothier buried

29 CARTER Charles S/of James Blacksmith Bap . Pauper


5 ALLEN Stephen Weaver buried

9 GILL John S/of Samuel, Chandler Bap

to WILSON John, Comber buried

16 CRAVEN Fanny D/of Joseph, Shoemaker Bap & Bur19th

27 BATTY Jane D/of James Clothier buried

OVEREND John S/of Timothy, Comber Bap

BROWN Esther D/of William, Butcher. Bap

DOVE Sarah D/of William Clothdrawer Bap


1793 Parish Register of Horbury in the Parish of Wakefield


31ARMITAGE Sarah D/of David shoemaker bur

31 SMITH Fanny D/of Joseph Weaver Bapt

7 CLARKE Hannah D/of Samuel Weaver Bapt

23 PRESTON Hannah D/of John Shoemaker Bapt

26 PIPER Mary D/of Thomas Shoemaker bur'

2 DENISON Mary Spinster Bur

4 TURTON Matthew S/of John Weaver Bur

7 ORANGE Mary W/of David Weaver Bur . Pauper

9 BERRY George S/of Moses Clothier Bapt

19 HARROP Elizabeth D/of Benjamin Blacksmith Bapt '

19 ELLIS Hannah D/of Francis Weaver Bapt Pauper

19 CHAPEL Ann D/of Joseph Spinner Bapt

19 MOORHOUSE Elizabeth D/of William Weaver Bapt

19 BERRY John S/of Ann Bapt - Natural Child Pauper

20 FLETCHER Benjamin S/of Robert Spinner Bapt ,

20 HEALD John S/of Timothy Clothier Bapt

20 LEE Mary W/of John Comber Bur . Pauper

20 RAYNER Ann D/of John Weaver Bapt Pauper

20 LEE Thomas S/of John, Comber Bapt Pauper

20 LAYCOCK John S/of Daniel Weaver Bapt Pauper

20 ARMITAGE Hannah D/of William Clothier Bap

20 MORVILL Hannah & Harriet Ann Ds/of Thomas Cropper, Bapt 2

21 PICKLES Elizabeth D/of David Lab' Bur

25 GREEN George S/of George Chandler Bapt

30 BROOK John S/of Joseph, Carpenter Bapt


2 PIPER Ann D/of Thomas Shoemaker Bapt . Pauper

3 PIPER Ellen W/of Thomas Shoemaker Bur . Pauper

9 RICHARDSON John S/of John Bapt . Pauper

16 NAYLOR Harriet D/of William Clothier Bapt

17 TURTON John S/of Benjamin Shoemaker Bur

21 WALKER Ann W/of Robert, Carpenter Bur . Pauper

22 TURTON Betty D/of Joseph Weaver Bur . Pauper

23 BRAY Ann D/of Humphrey Cropper Bapt . Pauper

23 WADE Nancy D/of George Basketmaker Bapt Pauper


7 PRESTON Ann D/of John Shoemaker Bur

9 WHITELEY Betty D/of John Comber Bur

9 BLAKEY Henry S/of John Stuffmaker Bapt .

13 CUTLER Jane Wid/of Joshua Weaver Bur . Pauper

14 ORANGE George S/of Joseph Comber Bur, Pauper

19 JAGGER John Spinner Bur:

23 HEMINGWAY David Labourer Bur.

26 HAIGH Frances D/of Grace Bapt ' Natural Child

29 BATTY Hannah W/of James Weaver bur

AUG 1793
5 MORVILL Harriet Ann D/of Thomas Crop' Bur

12 COOPE David S/of William Clothier Bapt

13 KNOWLES William& Susanna S& D/of Joshua Spinner Bapt . Pauper

15 KNOWLES William S/of Joseph Spinner bur, . Pauper

19 CRAWSHAY Matthew S/of Edward Clothier Bapt .

19 WALKER Thomas Glazier Bur

21 BEVETSHIP William S/of John, Carpenter Bur

30 ARMITAGE Clementina D/of William Clothier Bur

30 HANSON William S/of James Stuffmaker Bur


1 AKED Elizabeth D/of William Cropper Bapt

1 SPIVY Hannah D/of Eli Cropper Bapt

8 KAY Thomas Labourer Bur . Pauper

8 LEE Thomas S/of John, Comber Bur . Pauper

8 CRAWSHAY Matthew S/of Edward Clothier Bur

8 KAY Hannah D/of Thomas Labourer Bapt Pauper

24 PICKLES Elkanah Labourer Bur . Pauper

28 HEALD Mary D/of Timothy Clothier Bur

3 BERRY Elizabeth D/of Benjamin Shoemaker Bapt

6 RAYNER Ruth D/of Joseph Corndealer Bapt

8 RAYNER Joshua, Yeoman Bur

13 Hanson Lydia D/of James Jun' Weaver Bapt

WOOD Charlotte Winn D/of Annabella Bapt Natural Child

17 GLOVER Dinah D/of John Soldier Bapt Pauper

18 CRAVEN Frances D/of Joseph Shoemaker Bapt& Bur 25th

26 RAYNER Elizabeth D/of James Clothier Bapt


4 HARDAKER John S/of William Comber Bapt Pauper

4 BOULD John S/of Joseph Weaver Bapt Pauper

8 DRAPER Elizabeth D/of Thomas Labourer Bur

18 STEPHENSON Betty D/of Matthew Clothier Bapt

18 GREEN Mary D/of John Exciseman Bapt '

24 PRESTON Sarah D/of William Clothier Bapt

25 EASTWOOD Hannah D/of John Clothier Bapt

29 HANSON Joseph S/of Edward Weaver Bur


1 SYKES Joanna D/of Martha Bapt. Natural Child. Pauper

8 HOYLE Hannah W/of Benjamin Spinner Bur

12 RUSHFIRTH Elizabeth D/of John Comber Bapt Pauper

25 BEAUMONT Mary D/of Robert Labourer Bapt

25 RICHARDSON Joseph S/of William Spinner Bapt Pauper

26 CHILD George S/of Thomas Labourer Bapt Pauper

26 CARTER Fanny D/of James Blacksmith Bapt

26 KAY Jane D/of Arthur Labourer Bapt

26 NORTON Ann D/of Joseph, Taylor Bapt

1794 Parish Register of Horbury in the Parish of Wakefield

JAN 1794

5 RICHARDSON David S/of Joseph Labourer Bapt Paup

7 WILSON James S/of Edward Weaver Bur Pauper

7 WALSHAW Prisey D/of Thomas, Mlilier Bapt & Bur 8

7 STEAD Christopher S/of Joseph, Sadler Bapt .

8 CARTER Samuel S/of James Clothier Bur

8 STEAD Christopher S/of Jeseph, Sadler Bur

16 RICHARDSON John S/of John Weaver Bur

18 CRAWSHAY Christiana D/of Thomas Clothier Bapt

18 NAYLOR Harriet D/of William Clothier Bur

18 SCHOFIELD Nancy D/of John Labourer Bur Paup

19 BAINS Mary D/of John Clothier Bapt

20 RICHARDSON Hannah Spawfirth D/of Ann Bur . Nat' Chi

22 RAYNER Elizabeth D/of James Clothier Bur

23 LEAK George S/of Wm weaver Bur Pauper

25 FISHER James S/of James Labourer Bur Pauper

25 HUNT Henry S/of Henry Weaver Bapt & Bur 26 Pauper

26 WILSON Sarah D/of Geo. Labourer Bapt Pauper

26 MARSDEN John S/of Rachel Bapt Natural Child

30 WHITE. James S/of Jehoiada Weaver Bur

FEB 1794

1 ARMITAGE Martha D/of Geo. Lab Bur . Pauper

2 MOORHOUSE Joseph S/of John Weaver Bur

2 GOLDTHORP Thomas S/of James Shoemaker Bapt '

9 COOPE Sarah D/of Geo, Butcher Bapt

9 WEBSTER John S/of John Weaver Bapt ized. Pauper

16 ARMITAGE Sarah D/of William Weaver Bapt y

18 HEALD Joshua S/of Timothy Clothier Bur

19 WHITE George Weaver Bur

20 BROWN Esther D/of Wm, Butcher Bur

20 LEE James S/of John Comber Bur . Pauper

23 WOOD Fanny D/of Robert Spinner Bapt

26 JAGGER Nancy D/of John Bur

28 SMALLER Joseph S/of Robert, Collier Bur Pauper

MARCH 1794
2 ADDY Sarah Wid/of Daniel Bur

4 KNOWLES Susanna D/of Joseph Bur . Pauper

9 WOOD Joseph S/of Joseph Weaver Bapt ized. Pauper

9 WALSHAW Fanny D/of Wm, Miller Bapt & Bur 10th

13 QUARMBY Joshua S/of Joseph Innkeeper Bapt

14 WHITE Mercy D/of Jehoiada Weaver Bapt Pauper

16 GAWTHORP George S/of John Spinner Bapt

23 MITCHELL James S/of James Weaver Bapt . Pauper

27 GILL Hannah Eliza D/of Samuel Chandler Bapt d

30 RACE Jonathan S/of John Cropper Bapt .

APRIL 1794

6th FOSTER Joseph Bedford S/of Joshua Clothier Bapt

6th CROWTHER John S/of Marmaduke Labourer Bapt Paupr

7 SMITH Francis S/of Francis Waterman Bapt & Bur 12th

12 MITCHELL Francis S/of Joshua Labourer Bur

15 WOOD Luke S/of John Lab Bapt

20 CROWTHER Joseph S/of William Spinner Bapt Pauper

20 GOSNEY George S/of William Weaver Bapt

20 HAWKHEAD William S/of Samuel Weaver Bapt Pauper

22 PICKERSGILL Eleanor D/of George Weaver Bur

23 BROWN Jane D/of Sarah natural child Bur

26 BENNETT Joseph Lab Bur

21 HINCHLIFFE Sarah D/of William Bur

MAY 1794

7 BRUERTON Joseph S/of Elijah Lab Bur . Pauper

19 CARR Sarah Wid/of Ashur Lab Bur . Pauper

JUNE 1794

5 WADE Ann D/of Robert Lab Bur . Pauper

8 PRESTON John S/of John Shoemaker Bapt Pauper

8 JESSOP Hannah D/of James Labr Bapt ' Pauper

8 BOOTH Mary D/of William Weaver Bapt . Pauper

8 MOOR George S/of Thomas Comber Bapt . Pauper

8 BEVITT Sally D/of John Carpenter Bapt ,. Pauper

8 TURTON Mary D/of Joseph Bookkeeper Bapt

9 ARMITAGE William S/of William Weaver Bapt

15 WESTERMAN Melicent D/of David Lab Bapt ,. Pauper

JULY 1794

1 CRAWSHAY Martha D/of George Clothier Bur

5 SHAW Joseph S/of Thomas Spinner Bur . Pauper

8 HUNT Priscilla W/of George Attorney Bur

8 KAY Jane D/of Arthur Lab' Bur . Pauper

9 HIRST Hannah D/of James jun Clothier Bapt

11 HAIGH Frances D/of Grace (Natural Child) Bur Pauper

13 RAYNER James Comber from Ossett Bur

13 HUTCHINSON Ann W/of John Weaver Bur Pauper

15 MITCHELL James Lab Bur. Pauper

15 HAMPSHIRE Martha D/of George Weaver Bapt Pauper

20 BROOKESBANK Joseph S/of William Staymaker Bapt ,

27 HOLLAND John S/of Joseph Cropper Bapt

27 ELLIS Catharine D/of Joseph Shoemaker Bapt

27 DEWHIRST Ann D/of Richard Schoolmaster Bapt

AUG 1794

2 QUARMBY Joseph Spinner Bur Pauper

2 RAYNER Jesse S/of Joseph Corndealer Bur

8 HANSON Lydia D/of' James jun- Weaver Bur

10 SWALLOW Matty D/of Henry Weaver Bapt Pauper

14 CHAPEL Nancy D/of Joseph Spinner Bur

14 HIRST Elizabeth D/of James Labr Bur . Pauper

17 CLAYTON Joshua Malster Bur

19 POTTER Betty W/of Thomas Clothier Bur

22 OVEREND John S/of Timothy Comber Bur . Pauper

23 ARMITAGE Thomas S/of Thomas Clothier Bapt

24 HIND Betty D/of William Labour Bur . Pauper

25 LISTER Jemma D/of Joseph Labr Bur . Pauper

31 SHARPLESS Sarah D/of Joseph Bur . Pauper


6 COOPE William Pitt S/of John Tammy-Maker Bapt

7 RICHARDSON John S/of Joseph Lab' Bapt Pauper

7 CARTER Elizabeth D/of William Weaver Bapt , Pauper

7 FISH Joseph S/of John Spinner Bapt Pauper

14 COOPE Sally D/of Michael Lab' Bapt Pauper

14 WALKER Joseph S/of Benjamin Clothier Bur . from Wakefl

14 HEALD John S/of Timothy Weaver Bur .

17 RUSHFIRTH Sarah D/of Thomas Clothier Bur . Pauper

18 KNOWLES Joseph Bur. Pauper. Clothier

20 FRECKLETON Sarah D/of John, Carpenter Bapt

26 WOOD Fanny D/of Robert Weaver Bur . Pauper

28 LBBET Hannah D/of Joseph Cropper Bur . Pauper

29 LAYCOCK John S/of Daniel Weaver Bur . Pauper

30 CRAVEN Elizabeth W/of Joseph Shoemaker Bur . Pauper

30 COOPE Sarah D/of George Lab Bur . Pauper

8 SYKES Joanna Wade D/of Martha Bur . Natural Child

12 BEDFORD Ann D/of Thomas Spinner Bapt

12 POLLARD William S/of Benjamin Clothier Bapt

12 RAMSDEN Hannah D/of John Weaver Bapt '

15 ASH Ann Wid/of Matthew Basketmaker Bur

23 BERRY Elizabeth D/of Benjamin Shoemaker Bur

25 MOORHOUSE Elizabeth D/of William Weaver Bur

26 BARBER Joseph S/of Richard Lab' Bapt '

30 CARTER Joseph S/of William (late Sadler) Bur


1 WADE Joseph S/of James, Mason Bapt

2 COOPE Elizabeth Spinster Bur

2 HEMMINGWAY Sarah D/of George Lab. Bapt

4 EASTWOOD Joseph S/of Jonas Spinner Bapt & Bur 5th

9 LISTER Sarah D/of Joseph Labourer Bapt .

9 FLETCHER Benjamin S/of Robert Weaver Bapt

10 TURTON Martha D/of Joseph Book-keeper Bur

10 WHITLEY Roger S/of Thomas Clothier Bapt

23 RAMSDEN Sarah D/of William Soldier Bapt

23 TURTON Fanny D/of James Weaver Bapt

24 CASS Joseph Malster Bur

25 CRAVEN Sarah D/of John deceased Spinster Bur

25 IBBET Sarah W/of Joseph Cropper Bur

29 TURTON Ann D/of Joseph Book-keeper Bur

30 GREEN George Chandler Bur


2 BOULD John S/of Joseph Weaver Bur

7 MITCHELL Edward S/of William Weaver Bapt

7 TANKARD William S/of John Weaver Bur

25 CHARLESWORTH John S/of William, Mason Bapt

25 SHEARD Joseph S/of Joseph Weaver Bapt

25 MITCHELL Ann D/of John Clothier Bapt

25 LAW Susanna D/of James Clothier Bapt

26 CRAVEN Martha D/of William, Mason Bapt

26 CRAWSHAY Priscilla D/of Edward Clothier Bapt

27 HEATON William S/of John Clothier Bapt

27 CRAWSHAY George S/of George Clothier Bapt


1795 Parish Register of Horbury in the Parish of Wakefield


11 SCHOFIELD Margaret Wid/of John Bur

15 GRAHAM Elizabeth D/of John Surgeon Bapt

18 CARTER William S/of Charles Blacksmith Bapt

18 BARBER Mary D/of John Weaver Bapt

24 ISSOTT Mary Wid/of John Labourer Bur

25 BATLEY Matty D/of Jonathan Weaver Bapt

27 LONGLEY John Weaver Bur

27 CARTER Frances W/of William, Taylor Bur

31 HIRST John S/of John Clothier Bapt

FEB 1795

1 SUNDERLAND John S/of WM Spinner Bapt

1 FRECKLETON Sarah D/of John, Carpenter Bapt

8 SYKES William S/of Christopher Spinner Bapt

9 SYKES William S/of Christopher Spinner Bur

15 ASHTON Richard S/of George, Taylor Bapt

15 FISH Joseph S/of Joseph Spinner Bapt

15 ASKIN Mary D/of William Weaver Bapt

15 SYKES Hannah D/of Nancy (Natural Child) Bapt

22 ROBERTS Frances D/of Joshua, Gardener Bapt

24 RACE Jonathan S/of John Cropper Bur

2 CRAVEN Margaret Widow of John Clothier Bur

3 SYKES James S/of Sarah Natural Child Bur

3 QUARMBY Betty D/of Joseph Innkeeper Bur

4 PICKLES John Labourer Bur

4 PRESTON Sarah W/of Joseph Clothier Bur

7 BATES Rebecca W/of Benjamin Cloth-searcher Bur

15 WEST John S/of John Waterman Bapt

15 WOOD Hannah D/of Joseph, Butcher Bapt

15 MORTIMER Mary D/of Randal Spinner Bapt.

15 HARDAKER Ann D/of William Comber Bapt

15 WALTON Martha D/of Joseph Weaver Bapt.

15 HEPTONSTALL Hannah W/of Samuel Labourer Bur

29 KNOWLES John S/of John Clothier Bapt

29 BENNETT Joseph S/of Edward Spinner Bapt

31 PICKLES Ann W/of David Labourer Bur

APRIL 1795
5 ARMITAGE Joseph & Edward Ss/of Edward Clothier Bapt

2 EASTWOOD Pally D/of James Clothier Bapt

2 GREEN John S/of John Exciseman Bapt.

2 SCATCHER John S/of George Weaver bapt.

5 BERRY Sarah D/of Moses Clothier Bapt

5 SCHOFIELD Fanny D/of John Labourer Bapt'

5 HUNT William S/of Henry Weaver Bapt.

5 WADE Fanny D/of John Weaver Bapt.

6 OTLEY Charlotte D/of Winn, Joiner Bapt

5 HEAP John S/of John Clothier Bapt:

17 KNOWLES John S/of John Clothier Bur

18 WHITEHEAD Joshua Labourer Bur . Sexton

20 RUSHFIRTH Betty W/of Joseph Blacksmith but

25 LEE Thomas S/of Thomas Labourer Bur

25 POLLARD William Milner S/of William Grocer Bur

29 BEVETT Sally D/of John Labourer Bur

29CHARLESWORTH John S/of' William, Mason Bur

29 LAW Mary W/of James Clothier Bur

30 LAW Susanna D/of James Clothier Bur

30 RICHARDSON Joseph S/of William Labourer Bur

3 MOOR George S/of Thomas Comber Bur

4 CRAWSHAY Frances W/of Thomas Clothier Bur

15 CARR Gervase, Baker Bur

17 SHARPLESS Esther D/of of William Weaver Bapt

24 DAWSON Benjamin S/of Samuel Weaver Bapt

24 OVEREND John S/of Timothy Comber Bapt

24 WADE John S/of George Basket maker Bapt

24 ROBERTS James S/of Joseph Labourer Bapt

25 WALSHAW Thomas S/of William, Miller Bapt

25 JESSOP Samuel S/of Joseph Weaver Bapt

25 FAWCETT Hannah D/of James Labourer Bapt

25 MOORHOUSE Mary D/of William Weaver Bapt

1 MOORHOUSE Mary D/of William Weaver Bur

7 BARKER Thomas S/of George Labourer Bapt

9 TOTTINGTON Martha D/of Joseph Labourer Bur

13 CARR Charles S/of John Esquire Bur from Wakefield

13 WALSHAW Priscilla D/of Thomas Miller Bapt

14 PICKERING Samuel Labourer Bur

20 WALKER Richard S/of George Surgeon Bapt

20 WALKER William S/of George Surgeon Bapt

21 RICHARDSON Sarah D/of George Cropper Bapt

28 NAYLOR Sarah W/of John Cropper Bapt

28 NOTHER Isaac S/of James Weaver Bur

25 GREEN Thomas S/of William, Butcher Bapt

25 NAYLOR John Cropper Bur

27 HARROP William S/of Benjamin Blacksmith Bapt

12 ARMITAGE George Labourer Bur . Weaver

13 COOPE David. Farmer Bur

19 ARMITAGE Sarah D/of William Clothier Bapt

19 DAWSON Joseph S/of Joseph Weaver Bapt

26 BERRY Joseph S/of Benjamin Shoemaker Bapt,

26 LEAK George S/of William -Weaver Bapt.

26 FIELD Martha D/of William. Mason Bur

7 NOTHER Martha W/of James Weaver Bur

8 STEAD John S/of Joseph, Sadler Bapt

9 WHITE Mary Ann D/of Jehoiada Weaver Bapt

10 ELLERBY Thomas S/of John Weaver Bapt

10 RACE Mary Wid/of Joshua Weaver Bur

16 TIFFANY John S/of Abraham Weaver Bapt

16 SHEARD Fanny D/of John Weaver bapt

16 WALKER Mary D/of Elizabeth Widow bapt, Natural Child

18 CHARLESWORTH Joshua, Taylor Bur

18 ELLERBY Thomas S/of John Weaver Bur

23 CLAYTON Mary D/of Joshua Clothier Bapt

23 RICHARDSON Hannah D/of John Labourer bapt

5 STEAD John S/of Joseph, Sadler Bur

7 SHEARD Fanny D/of John Weaver Bur

10 MOORHOUSE Melicent D/of Joseph Spinner Bur

13 BARRACLOUGH Thomas S/of John Joiner Bapt

20 ARMITAGE John S/of George Labourer Bapt.

20 EARNSHAW Elizabeth D/of Isaac Labourer Bapt.

27 WOOD John S/of Robert Weaver Bapt

27 CHAPEL Fanny D/of Joseph Spinner Bapt

28 RAYNER William Merchant Bur

4 PEAKER John S/of John, Miller Bapt

5 NORTON Joseph S/of Joseph, Taylor Bapt

11 COOPE George S/of George Labourer Bapt

11 ELLIS Benjamin S/of John Tammymaker Bapt

15 BLAKEY Mary D/of John Weaver Bur from Thornes

15 THORNS Mary D/of Roger junr Clothier Bapt

25 SMALLER John S/of William Shoemaker Bapt

25 JAGGER George S/of Sally Bapt. Natural Child

1 TURTON Nancy D/of David Spinner Bapt

1 SENIOR Mary D/of Charles Spinner Bapt

2 SCHOFIELD Martha W/of John Labourer Bur

7 WHITWORTH Ann W/of George, Farmer Bur

8 RAYNER Barker S/of Joseph Corndealer Bapt

8 SYKES William Labourer Bur

15 HUNT Ann D/of George, Farmer Bapt

15 ARMITAGE Hannah D/of David Shoemaker Bapt

17 ROBERTS William S/of Joshua, Gardener Bapt

20 ALLAN Sarah Wid/of George Weaver Bur

22 - SYKES John S/of Christopher LABourer Bapt

22 HEPTONSTAL Hannah D/of Robert Bapt Spinner

22 STRINGER George S/of Francis Weaver Bapt

22 LAND Ann D/of George Spinner Bapt

22 BAINES Samuel S/of John Clothier Bapt

26 BAINES Samuel S/of John Clothier Buried

29 DAWSON Mary D/of William Cropper Buried from Wakefield

29 DEWS John S/of Matthew Clothier baptized

29 ELLIS William S/of Francis Weaver baptized


5 BREARLEY Sarah W/of John Cropper buried

5 EASTWOOD Hannah D/of Jonas Spinner buried

9 SWALLOW Martha D/of Henry Weaver buried

10 STRINGER Nancy D/of Benjamin Basketmaker Bapt

13 TURTON John Weaver Buried

21 HEALD John Clothier Buried

24 SYKES Benjamin S/of William Weaver Buried

25 BOULD Thomas S/of Joseph Weaver baptized

25 KAY Ann D/of Arthur Labourer baptized

26 TURTON Priscilla D/of John Weaver buried

27 WHITLEY Nancy D/of John Comber baptized

27 POLLARD George Agustus S/of Joseph Labourer baptized

27 FRECKLETON Gervase S/of John, Carpenter baptized

27 BERRY Abraham S/of Joseph Spinner baptized


1796 Parish Register of Horbury in the Parish of Wakefield

JAN 1796
10 LAYCOCK Joseph S/of Daniel Weaver Bapt

16 RICHARDSON Martha W/of William Labourer Bur

21 HIRST John S/of John Clothier Bur

26 RICHARDSON Hannah W/of Joseph Senr Labourer Bur

31 HAMPSHIRE Hannah D/of Matthew, Mason bapt

30 Mac DEARMENT Mary D/of Timothy private in Col. Handcock's Regiment of Fencibles Bapt

9 OVEREND John S/of Timothy Comber Bur

13 CLARK Thomas S/of Samuel Spinner Bapt& Bur 14th

14 BARKER Joseph S/of John Waterman Bapt

21 DEAN William S/of John Comber Bapt

21 RUSHFIRTH Mary Ann D/of Aquila Spinner Bapt

21 COOPE Elizabeth D/of John Tammymaker Bapt

21 BENNETT John S/of Joseph Spinner Bur

21 MORTIMER Sarah W/of Randal Spinner Bur

28 ARMITAGE Sarah D/of William junr Clothier Bur

28.STEPHENSON Sarah D/of Matthew Spinner Bapt

MARCH 1796
5 MARSDEN Jane D/of Francis Labourer Bur

6 FISHER Francis S/of James Labourer Bapt

6 ARMITAGE Martha D/of George Weaver Bur

13 BROOK Elizabeth W/of Joseph, Carpenter Bur

20 KNOWLES Betty D/of John, Clothier Bapt

20 GAWTHORP Joseph S/of Matthew Weaver Bapt

20SMITH Ann D/of Joseph Weaver Bapt

25 BOOTH Thomas Comber Bur

25 BOOTH Ann D/of William Weaver Bapt

27 RACE Richard & Robert Ss/of John Cropper Bapt

27 NAYLOR Alice D/of William Clothier Bapt

27 HEALD Timothy S/of Timothy Weaver Bapt

27 WHITLEY Nancy D/of John Comber Bur

28 BEAUMONT Sally D/of Richard Spinner Bapt

29 BEEDALL Elizabeth D/of John Carpenter Bapt

29 EASTWOOD Ann W/of Jonas Spinner Bur


5 MORTIMER Mary D/of Randal Spinner Bur

10 BEVITT John S/of John Carpenter Bapt

17 WOOD John S/of Joseph Weaver Bapt. the younger

17ARMITAGE Hannah D/of William Senr Clothier

19 CRAVEN, Benjamin Mason Bur

22 RILEY Elizabeth Spinster Bur

26 ARMITAGE Edward. Farmer Bur


1 CARR George S/of John Esq Bur . from Wakefield

1 MOORHOUSE Fanny D/of William Weaver Bapt

5 CARTER Hannah D/of William Bur

6 THORNS Daniel, Gardener Bur

8 MOOR Hannah D/of Thomas Comber Bapt

8 FISH Sarah D/of John Spinner Bapt'

15 HOLLAND Joseph S/of Joseph Cropper Bapt

15 SHAW Sally D/of Thomas Spinner Bapt

16 COOPE Sarah D/of William Clothier Bapt

16 PICKERSGILL William S/of John Spinner Bapt

18 ARMITAGE George S/of William junr Clothier Bapt

19 ARMITAGE George S/of William Jun' Clothier Bur

20 PICKERSGILL Sarah W/of George Weaver Bur

21 MILNES Sarah W/of William Clothier Bur

5 OUTHWAITE Hannah W/of Richard Labourer Bur

12 DEWHIRST EIiza D/of Rich' Schoolmaster Bapt

14 BARKER Hannah W/of Joseph Clothier Bur

17 BARKER Elizabeth D/of Joseph Clothier Bapt

19 BARKER Elizabeth D/of Joseph Clothier Bur

19 POLLARD Ann Wid/of Wm , Yeoman Bur

25 FOSTER William S/of Joshua Clothier Bapt

26 COOPE John S/of Michael Labourer Bapt

26 COOPE Rachel D/of Jeremiah Tammy Maker Bapt

29 KAY Candace D/of Charles Bur

JULY 1796

1 ELLIS Millicent Wid/of James Bur

3 EASTWOOD Joseph S/of John Clothier Bapt

3 SEEKER William & Betty S/of & D/of John Spinner bapt'

3 DOVE Betty D/of William Clothdrawer Bapt

3 WALSHAW Elizabeth W/of Thomas, Miller Bur

10 ARMITAGE Hannah D/of William Spinner Bapt

14 WOOD Elizabeth W/of Edward Labourer Bur

15 BARRACLOUGH Thomas S/of John joiner Bur

16 COOPE Benjamin William S/of John Clothier Bapt

17 SCHOFIELD Timothy S/of Sarah Bapt: natural child

20 POLLARD John, Yeoman Bur

20 RICHARDSON Elizabeth D/of Joseph Labourer baptd

20 TOTTINGTON Samuel S/of Joseph Labourer Bur

23 HUTCHINSON Ann D/of John Weaver Bur

25 CRAVEN Betty D/of Joseph Shoemaker Bapt

26 DRAKE Sarah W/of Francis, Taylor Bur

29 COOPE Mary Wid/of Michael Clothier Bur

29 RICHARDSON Elizabeth D/of Joseph Labourer Bur

29 GOODALL Thomas S/of William, Yeoman Bapt& Bur 31st

31 PRESTON Samuel S/of John Shoemaker Bapt

31 WILSON William S/of George Labourer Bapt

1 NEWTON Elizabeth Wid/ of Joseph Labourer Bur

7 BOOTH Joseph S/of Thomas Labourer Bapt

9 MITCHELL Joseph S/of William Labourer Bur

12 POLLARD Ann W/of Benjamin Clothier Bur

14 SHEARD George S/of John Weaver Bapt

14 BRUERTON Judith D/of John Labourer Bapt

14 MITCHELL William S/of James Weaver Bapt

19 KAY Hannah Wid/of Thomas Weaver Bur

21 RICHARDSON Rebecca D/of Ann Bapt: Natural Child

27 DICKINSON Joshua Sefton S/of Joshua, Yeoman Bapt

23 ABSON Sarah D/of George, Carpenter Bapt


5 HEATON Francis Clothier Bur
6 ELLIS Joseph Labourer Bur

9 DRAKE John S/of Clementia Bur : Natural Child

11 MARSDEN Betty D/of Frank Labourer Bapt

11 WOOD Sophia D/of Joshua Labourer Bapt

14 HAMMOND Ann Wid/of Henry Exciseman Bur

18 TOWNEND Sarah D/of George Weaver Bapt

25 FISH Elizabeth D/of John Spinner Bur

8 HUNT Priscilla D/of George Attorney Bur

19 ARMITAGE Hannah Wid/of Thomas Senr Weaver Bur

20 ARMITAGE Hannah Wid/of George jun Weaver Bur

23 HAWKES John S/of Thomas& Hannah Weaver Bapt

23 GAWTHORP Grace D/of Matthew deceased Bur

29 MOORHOUSE John S/of John & Mary Weaver Bur

30 CRAWSHAY Jesse S/of George & Ann Clothier Bapt

30 HANSON Sarah D/of James Jun'& Sarah Weaver Bapt

30 CROWTHER Ann D/of William & Ann Spinner Bapt'

NOV 1796

6 MILLNER John S/of William& Mary Weaver Bapt

6 RAMSDEN David S/of Betty Bapt. Natural Child

6 BROOK Mary D/of George &Ann Clothier Bapt

6 CRAWSHAY Ann W/of George Clothier Bur

13 TURTON Nancy D/of Joseph & Betty Bookkeeper Bapt'

13 CARTER Fanny D/of William & Sarah Weaver Bapt

13 BROWN Joshua S/of Joseph & Mary Weaver Bapt

14 STEPHENSON William Bur

21 DYSON Sarah D/of James deceased Bur

24 WADE Nancy D/of James & Sarah, Mason Bapt

24 KAYE John Labourer Bur

27 CRAWSHAY Jesse S/of George & Ann Clothier Bur

27 ELLERBY John S/of John & Sarah Weaver Bapt


4 BEDFORD Francis S/of Thomas & Mary Spinner Bapt

4 GREEN Maria D/of Thomas & Martha, Carpenter Bapt
4 GREEN Joshua S/of Thomas & Martha, Carpenter Bapt

4 OVEREND Fanny D/of Timothy & Mary, Comber Bapt, & Bur 6th

6 OVEREND Mary W/of Timothy, Comber Bur

11 COULDWELL Charles S/of Benjamin& Sally Glazier bapt

12 RAYNER Alice Wid/of John Clothier Bur

12 GREEN William S/of John& Sarah Exciseman Bapt &Bur 18th

18 COULDWELL Charles S/of Benjamin& Sally Glazier Bur

25 LAW Maria D/of James & Martha Clothier baptd

26 BARKER Elizabeth D/of William& Ann Clothier baptd

28 EASTWOOD Margaret D/of James & Mary Clothier baptd

STEAD Robert Daniel S/of Joseph & Sarah Saddler bapt'

39 OTLEY Mary D/of Winn & Sally Joiner baptd

1797 Parish Register of Horbury in the Parish of Wakefield


1 CLAYTON John S/of Joshua & Alice Clothier Bapt '

3 BURTON Sarah Widow of John, Collier Bur

4 MITCHELL Elizabeth Widow of Elkanah Innkeeper Bur

8 WHITE George S/of Jehoiada & Sarah Weaver Bapt

8 BERRY Mally D/of Moses & Sarah Clothier Bapt '

9 BARKER Francis S/of John & Millicent Limeburner Bapt '

10 GRANGE, Joseph Comber Bur

15 JESSOP George S/of Joseph & Frances Clothier Bapt

15 BATES Martha D/of Achsah Spinster Bur . Natural Child

22 FOSTER John S/of John & Elizabeth Spinner Bur ­

29 WHITLEY William S/of Thomas & Ann Clothier Bapt

29 HUNT George Attorney at Law Bur


5 CLARKE James S/of Samuel & Ruth Spinner Bapt

5 MITCHELL Timothy S/of Thomas & Hannah, Spinner Bapt

5 TAYLOR Selina D/of Betty Widow Bapt Natural Child

5 FISH Thomas S/of Joseph & Mary Labourer Bapt

5 ARMITAGE Edward S/of William & Mary Clothier Bapt d

5 BRUERTON Joah S/of Robert & Sarah Spinner by',

19 GREEN William S/of John & Betty, Farmer Bapt

19 ARMITAGE Martha D/of Edward & Hannah Clothr Bapt

31 ARMITAGE Edward S/of William & Mary Clothier Bur

26 HEATON Margaret Wife of John Clothier Bur

28 RHODES Martha D/of William & Ann Clothier Bapt

5 WALKER Martha D/of Gervase & Martha his 1st Wife , Farmer Bur

12 ASHTON Ann D/of George & Ann, Taylor Bapt

12 BATES Benjamin Clothsearcher Bur

12 WILSON William S/of George & Sarah Bur . Labourer

13 WEST Elizabeth D/of John & Mary Waterman Bapt

14 BERRY John S/of Ann Bur . Natural Child

16 MOOR Hannah D/of Thomas & Ellin Bur . Comber

20 WHITE Mary Ann D/of Jehoiada & Sarah Weaver Bur

2 RAYNER Richard, Bachelor S/of late James RAYNER Clothier Bur

2 HAWLEY Thomas S/of Richard & Frances, Carpenter Bap

2 LAMBERT Israel S/of Phineas & Frances Weaver Bapt '

2 GOODISON Hannah D/of John & Betty Weaver Bapt

3 BURDEKIN John Blacksmith, Bur

9 SYKES Benjamin S/of Martin & Mary Labourer Bapt !

14 PRESTON Samuel S/of John & Elizabeth Shoemaker Bur

16 BRAY William S/of Humphrey & Mary Cropper Bapt '

16 CRABTREE John S/of Stephen & Susanna Weaver Bapt !

16 BATLEY Hannah D/of Jonathan & Elizabeth Weaver Bapt

16 SCARTH Joseph Foster S/of John & Mary Weaver Bapt

16 MITCHELL William S/of William & Esther Weaver Bapt '

16 BENNETT Mary D/of Edward & Fanny Clothier Bapt

16 HEMINGWAY Mary D/of George & Elizabeth Weaver Bapt '

17 EASTWOOD William S/of Jonas & Ann Spinner Bapt '

17 OTLEY Benjamin S/of Winn & Sally , joiner Bur

17 CHILD James S/of John & Betty Clothier Bapt & Bur 19th

19 MITCHELL William S/of James & Martha Weaver Bur

23 HEPWORTH Frances D/of Jonathan & Sarah Bapt Spinner

23 BROOK John S/of Joseph & Elizabeth , Carpenter Bur

23 RAMSDEN Sarah D/of John & Martha Weaver Bapt

29 HIRST Rebecca D/of John & Elizabeth Clothier Bapt

5 MARSDEN Francis S/of Frank & Martha Labourer Bur

7 SMALLER Mary D/of William& Hannah Shoemaker Bapt

7 RICHARDSON John S/of George & Eleanor Croper Bapt

14 PRESTON George S/of William & Lydia weaver Bapt

18 TAYLOR Leah D/of Betty Widow Bur . Natural Child

19 WOOD Sophia D/of Joshua jun & Mary Lab Bur

20 JAGGER George S/of Sarah Spinster Bur . Natural Child.

21 CRAVEN Elizabeth Wid/of James Labourer Bur

25 RAYNER John S/of Thomas & Mary Ann Grocer Bapt

28 FIELDHOUSE Benjamin S/of William& Nancy Weaver Bapt

28 RACE Richard Clothier & a Bachelor Bur

4 CHAPEL John S/of Joseph& Martha Spinner Bapt d

4 BOOTH Fanny& Ann Ds/of William Weaver Bapt d

4 FRECKELTON Martha D/of John & Elizabeth, Carpenter Bapt '

4 WILSON David S/of Joseph & Ann Labourer Bapt '

4 TANKERD Nanny D/of Joseph & Isabella Weaver Bapt ,

4 ASSMAN Matty D/of Hannah Spinster Bapt d. Natural Child

4 LAW Mary D/of John& Ann Weaver Bapt '

4 LISTER Mary D/of Jeremiah& Sarah Weaver Bapt '

4 RAYNER, John Barker S/of Joseph & Sarah Badger Bapt

4 ELLIS Tom S/of James & Susanna, Carpenter Bapt

5 ARMITAGE Martha D/of William & Betty Clothier Bapt d

5 BERRY Sarah D/of Benjamin & Sarah Shoemaker Bapt !

5 BEAUMONT Betty D/of Robert & Sarah Labourer Bapt d

5 ELLIS George S/of Joseph & Sarah Shoemaker Bapt d

7 NORTON Richard S/of Joseph, & Hannah Maria Taylor Bapt d

7 STEPHENSON Martha Wid/of Benjamin Innkeeper Bur

7 HEAP John S/of John & Sally Clothier Bapt '

18 CRAWSHAY John S/of Edward & Mary Clothier Bapt '

26 HEAP Joseph S/of John & Sally Clothier Bur

99 CRAWSHAY Samuel Cloth-Miller Bur

28 GATES Abraham S/of Wm & Hannah Clothier Bur

2 BARKER George S/of George & Ann Labourer Bapt '

2 RICHARDSON Sarah D/of Geo & Eleanor Clothier Bapt

9 COULDWELL Noah S/of Sarah Natural Child Bapt ized

12 MARSDEN Frank Labourer Bur

16 SMITH Julia D/of Geo& Grace Weaver Bapt

21 ROBERTS Sarah D/of Joshua & Hannah, Gardener Bur

26 FRECKELTON, Sarah Wife of Sam Carpenter Bur

2 NAYLOR Joseph, Collier Bur

6 HUNT Elizabeth D/of Geo, & Elizabeth Farmer Bapt '

6 WADE Edward S/of Geo & Hannah. Basketmaker Bapt

12 GOSNAY Martha W/of Joseph Weaver Bur

13 COOPE Sam' Clothier Bur -S/of late David & Ann Coope

20 HOLT William S/of Nancy Bapt. Natural Child

20 HEPTONSTALL Bessy D/of Rob' & Priscilla Weaver Bapt

20 RICHARDSON Joseph S/of James & Eleanor Weaver Bapt '

27. KAY Martha D/of John & Ann Weaver Bapt '

3 LEE John S/of John& Anti Spinner Bapt d

SEP 1797

4 THORNS Martha Wid/of Robert Bur

10 TURTON Eleanor D/of Wm & Sarah Weaver Bap

10 FEARNLEY Priscilla D/of Anthony & Mary Weaver Bapt

17 CRAWSHAY Fanny D/of Thomas & Mary Clothier be

17 CRAVEN, Lydia D/of Wm & Elizabeth Mason bqt

24 BURGON George S/of Joseph & Mary Cooper Bapt

OTLEY Mary D/of Winn & Sally joiner Bur


1 SPENCE Nancy D/of David & Hannah Labourer bqt

6 LAND Joseph Atkinson S/of Geo & Mary: Clothier bqx

6 CARTER John S/of Charles & Frances -Blacksmith- Bapt

14 SYKES Benjamin S/of Martin & Mary Labourer bur

14 FLETCHER WO S/of Rob' & Mary Weaver Bapt

22 TINE Elizabeth D/of Geo. & Elizabeth Weaver bqx

23 BARKER Jane D/of Joseph & Alice Clothier Bapt

23 COOPE Samuel S/of Jeremiah& Sarah Stuffmaker Bur

27 FISH Thomas S/of Joseph & Mary, Labourer bur

29 DAWSON John S/of Sam' & Sarah Weaver Bapt

29 SENIOR Eliza D/of Charles& Martha Weaver Bapt

30 MITCHELL James S/of James& Martha Weaver Bur

2 GREEN Martha D/of Wm & Hannah, Farmer Bapt

5 KNOWLES Sally D/of John & Hannah Clothier Bapt ,

5 SHEARD Avice D/of John & Mary Spinner Bapt

5SMITH Ann W/of Joseph Weaver Bur

12 BRUERTON Ann D/of John & Mary Lab` Bapt

14 THORNS Mary D/of Roger jun & Priscilla Gardener Bur

19 KAY Arthur Labourer Bur

21 HIRST Hannah D/of James& Sarah Clothier Bur

21 ARMITAGE Martha D/of Edward & Hannah Clothier Bur

23 GOSNAY William Weaver Bur

30 SENIOR Mary D/of Charles & Martha Weaver Bur

DEC 1797

2 GOODALL John S/of Wm & Ann Husbandman Bapt

3 HUNT Jane D/of Henry & Martha Labourer Bapt ­

4 SUNDERLAND Martha- Wid/of Edward Clothier Bur ­

4 GREEN Ann D/of Thomas& Martha, Carpenter Bur

5 CRAVEN Betty D/of Joseph & Polly Shoemaker Bur

7 COOPE Alice D/of John& Mary Clothier Bur

8 MARSDEN John, Yeoman a Bachelor Bur

9 SYKES Hannah D/of Ann Bur . Natural Child

10 PROCTOR Hannah Wid/of Wm, Collier Bur

10 WEBSTER Abraham S/of John & Mary Spinner Bapt

11 EASTWOOD William S/of Jonas & Ann Spinner Bur

24 TURTON Joshua S/of Joshua Clothier Bur

25 DAWSON George S/of Joseph& Hannah Lab, Bapt 4

25 FARRAH Judith D/of Isaac & Hannah Spiner Bapt

25 WILSON Martha D/of Dan & Ann Spinner Bapt

25 BROWN William S/of William junr & Ann Butcher Bapt

25 BEVIT Martha D/of John, & Mary Carpenter Bapt

27 FIELDHOUSE Benjamin S/of Wm & Nancy Weaver Bur

29 WEBSTER Fanny D/of John & Mary Spinner Bur

31 HIRST Joseph S/of William & Abigail Clothmiller Bapt

31 RAYNER Joseph lab Bur

31 ARMITAGE Wm S/of Wm & Betty clothier Bur

1798 Parish Register Horbury in the Parish Wakefield

JAN 1798

1WADE Joseph S/of James & Sarah Mason.Bur ,

13 GILL Alice W/of Sam Chandler Bur

13 HAIGH Hannah D/of James & Marg Carpenter Bur

14 NAYLOR James S/of Wm & Alice Clothier Bapt

14 PICKLES Mary Wid/of John Labr Bur

17 DEWHIRST Grace D/of Luke & Mary - Bur

18 THORNS Mary D/of Roger jun & Priscilla Gardener Bapt

19 WILSON Joanna D/of Wm & Sarah Labr. Bur

21 HARDAKER Nancy D/of William & Sarah Comber Bur

FEB 1798

2 LEE Grace D/of John & Mary Spinner Bur

3 PEARSON Elizabeth D/of Henry, Butcher Bur (late Henry Pearson)

4 BEEDALL John S/of John & Elizabeth , Carpenter Bapt '

7 BARKER Mary D/of John & Sarah Waterman Bapt '

7 CHARLESWORTH Richard Carrier Bur

10 RICHARDSON John. S/of James & Eleanor Weaver Bur

11 NORTON Richard S/of Joseph & Anna Maria, Taylor Bur

13 GOODALL John S/of William & Ann Husbandman. Bur

15 MARSDEN John S/of Rachel Bur . Natural Child

15 ELLIS Hannah D/of Francis & Mary Weaver Bur

18 WILSON Martha D/of George & Sarah Lab' Bapt

18 ROOF Oliver S/of James& Catharine Cropper Bapt

18 TURTON Mary D/of Joseph & Sarah, Spinner Bapt

25 HAMPSHIRE Matthew S/of Matthew & Susanna,. Mason Bapt

26 ARMITAGE Hannah D/of David, & Mercy Shoemaker Bur

27 FAWCETT Hannah D/of James& Sarah Labr Bur

28 BOOTH Hannah D/of Thomas & Mary Waterman ;Bapt

1 BOOTH Hannah D/of Thomas & Mary Waterman Bur

4 TIFFANY Abram S/of Abram & Sarah Weaver Bapt

4 BARRACLOUGH Thomas S/of John & Molly Joiner. Bapt

4 STRINGER Joseph & Mary S/& D/of Francis & Rachel Weaver Bapt 2

4 SHARPLESS Martha D/of Wm & Rebccca Weaver Bapt

5 RAYNER Barker S/of Joseph & Sarah, Badger Bur

16 MITCHELL Martha W/of James -Weaver Bur

11 BEAUMONT William S/of Richard Spinner & Sally Bapt

11SCATCHER George S/of George & Elizabeth Weaver Bur

12 COULDWELL Ann D/of Ben & Sally Glazier Bapt & Bur 14th

21 GAWTHORP Joseph S/of Matthew & Mary Bur

29 MITCHELL William S/of Wm & Esther Weaver Bur

1 RICHARDSON John S/of Joseph & Ann Labr Bapt

1 HAWKES William S/of Thomas & Hannah Spinner Bapt

3 BROOK Mary D/of Geo. & Ann. Weaver. Bur

5 STRINGER William S/of Benjn & Ann Basketmaker . Bapt

8 LYSTER George S/of Joseph & Hannah Lab Bapt

8 EARNSHAW Sally D/of Isaac & Hannah Labr Bap

8 ARMITAGE Edward S/of David & Mercy Shoemaker

8 ALLAN Thomas S/of Martin & Martha Weaver Bap

8 MILNER William S/of William & Mary Weaver Bap

8 HARDAKER Fanny D/of Wm & Sarah, Comber Bapt

15 PROCTOR Hannah D/of Wm' & Ann Weaver Bap

22 BROOK John S/of Joseph, Carpenter & Ann Bapt

23 BURDEKIN Thomas & George Ss/of John & Sarah Blacksmith Bapt & Bur 28th

29 PICKERSGILL Sally D/of John & Mary Weaver Bap

29 SUNDERLAND Jonathan S/of William& Ann Spinner Bap

MAY 1798

2 WALSHAW Priscilla D/of Thomas & Eliz, Miller. Bur

10 WHITWORTH Mary D/of Geo. & Eliz, Farmer. Bap

11 SILL Margaret Spinster D/of The Rev' M' SILL late Lecturer Wakefield ' Bur

20 BERRY Alice D/of Moses & Sarah Clothier Bap

25 PICKARD Sarah D/of Simeon & Clementia Weaver Bur

27 COOPE Eli Ben S/of Wm & Ann Clothier Bapt

27 HOLLAND Hannah D/of Joseph & Mary' Cropper ' Bap

27 COOPE Sarah D/of Geo. & Ann Lab Bapt

28 CHILD James S/of John& Betty Clothier Bapt

28 COOPE Ann D/of John & Frances Tammymaker Bapt

28 BAINS Hannah D/of John & Hannah Weaver Bap

28 BARBER Mary D/of John & Sarah Soldier Bapt

28 FAWCETT John S/of James & Sarah Lab Bapt

28 COOPE Jane D/of John & Mary Jun Clothier Bap

28 PROCTOR Hannah D/of Wm & Ann Weaver Bur

28 BREARLEY Elizabeth D/of John& Sarah Cropper Bapt

28 WOOD Samuel S/of Robert & Ann Labr Bapt

30 FOSTER George S/of Joshua & Mary Clothier Bapt

30 WADE Charlotte D/of Wm & Mary. Exciseman Bapt


1 WEST Charles S/of. John. & Mary Waterman Bur

6 PICKLES David Labourer Bur

10 TURTON Enoch S/of James & Elizabeth Weaver Bapt

12 BROWN William S/of Wm junr & Ann Butcher Bur

17 ROBERTS David S/of Joshua, & Hannah Gardener Bapt

17 SUNDERLAND William S/of John & Martha Clothier Bapt & Bur 18th

19 PRESTON Ann D/of John & Eliz. Shoemaker Bapt & Bur 24th

19 HEPWORTH Luke S/of Jonathan & Sarah Weaver Bapt


2 TURNER George S/of Benjamin & Sarah Weaver Bapt

2 FIRTH William Labourer Bur

2 BARBER Ann D/of Jonathan & Frances Whitesmith Bapt

9 RICHARDSON David S/of Joseph & Ann Lab'

22 WOOD John S/of Joshua & Mary Lab Bapt

22 GLOVER Susanna D/of Elizabeth Bapt. Natural Child

23 ARMITAGE Thomas S/of Wm jun' & Mary Clothier Bapt '

23 SYKES Benjamin S/of Grace Bapt ' Natural Child Bapt & Bur 24th

28 TURTON Mary D/of Joseph & Sarah Weaver Bur

29 ELLIS Susanna D/of Francis & Mary Weaver Bapt

30 NAYLOR Joseph S/of Wm & Mary Carpenter Bur

5 NAYLOR Elizabeth D/of Wm, & Martha Carpenter Bur

5 WADE John S/of John & Mary Weaver Bapt

5 DEWHIRST Charles S/of Richard & Sarah Schoolmaster Bapt d

5 BACKHOUSE Richard S/of Geo. & Amelia Serv Bapt

12 CARR Ann Carr Spinster D/of George Mason Bur

27 SCATCHER Ann D/of George & Eliz. Spinner Bapt


9 RICHARDSON George S/of John & Mary Lab Bapt

16 STEPHENSON Edward S/of Matthew & Frances Spin Bapt '

23 FIRTH Betty D/of Jeremiah & Sarah Weaver Bapt

30 SYKES Benjamin S/of Christopher & Ann Labr Bapt '


7 GREEN Joseph S/of Thomas, & Martha Carpenter Bapt

11 TURTON Enoch S/of James & Elizabeth Weaver Bur

21 BROOK Sarah D/of Geo & Ann Weaver. Bapt

28 BEDFORD John S/of Thomas & Mary Spinner Bapt

28 ELLIS George S/of John & Sarah Stuffmaker. Bapt

NOV 1798

4 CRAWSHAY Hannah Holly D/of Thomas' & Mary Clothier Bapt

5 BEDFORD Thomas Milnes S/of Benjn & Anna Maria Clothier Bapt

8 ELLIS Francis Weaver Bur

11 WHITE Sarah D/of Jehoiada & Sarah Weaver Bapt

11 TURTON Titus S/of Joseph & Eliz Bookkeeper Bapt

12 STEPHENSON Sarah D/of Matthew & Frances Spinner Bur

18 LAYCOCK Maria D/of Dan & Ruth Weaver Bapt

19 BARKER John S/of William & Ann Clothier Bapt

25 HARROP Martha Owen D/of Benj & Eliz. Blacksmith Bapt

25 TOWNEND William S/of Hannah Bapt natural child

' 2 SYKES Benny S/of Martin & Mary Lab Bapt '

6 ARMITAGE Martha D/of Wm Sen & Eliz. Clothier Bur

9 CHATBOURN Mary Ann D/of Mary bapt. Natural Child

9 CARTER Frances D/of Wm & Sarah Weaver Bur

9 CARTER Sarah D/of Wm & Sarah Weaver Bapt

11 CROFT Thomas Spinner Bur

12 STRINGER Rachel W/of Francis Bur Weaver

16 JESSOP John S/of Joseph & Frances Weaver Bapt

25 SWALLOW Fanny D/of Henry &Grace Weaver Bapt

25 WADE George S/of James, & Sarah Mason Bapt

25 FISH Thomas S/of Joseph, & Mary lab Bapt

26 CLAYTON Joshua S/of Joshua & Alice. Clothier Bapt

27 EASTWOOD Elizabeth D/of James & Mary Clothier Bapt

30 MOORHOUSE Molly D/of Wm & Ann Weaver Bapt


1799 Parish Register Horbury in the Parish of Wakefield


1 RHODES Agnes W/of Joseph Innkeeper Buried

1 FARRAH Judith D/of Isaac & Hannah Spinner Buried

11 RACE John S/of John & Susanna Cropper Bapt

18 JACKSONN Hannah Wid/of John Buried

19 DYSON Sarah Wid/of Thomas Buried

20 BALMFORTH Joshua Bachelor Buried

24 FITTON Hannah Wid/of Wm late Clerk of Wakefield buried

24 TOOTAL Ann the Wid/of Thos Buried

25 KAY Rachel D/of of Thomas Buried

26 FLETCHER Wm S/of Robert & Mary Soldier buried

27 TINKER Sarah D/of Abel. & Ann Clothmiller Bapt

FEB 1799

2 WADE Betty D/of Robert & Hannah Weaver. Buried

4 NORTON Charlotte D/of Joseph & Anna Maria Taylor bapt

9 ARMITAGE George S/of William & Eliz. Clothier Bapt Sen

11 OTLEY Esther D/of Winn & Sally Joiner Bapt

17 BERRY William S/of Benj & Sarah Shoemaker Bapt

17 TURTON Matthew S/of Joseph & Sarah Weaver Bapt

17 RICHARDSON Wm & Mary S/of & D/of James & Eleanor Lab' Bapt 2

17 CARTER Hannah D/of James & Eliz. Blacksmith Bapt'

25 ARMITAGE Richard Shoemaker a Widower buried

25 CARR Sarah D/of Joseph & Lydia Cropper buried


3 ASHTON George S/of Geo & Ann Taylor Bapt

3 BOOTH Thomas S/of Wm & Ann Weaver Bapt

3 SHEARD John S/of John & Hannah Soldier Bapt

3 PICKLES Ann Parker D/of Hannah Bapt Natural. Child

3 FAWCETT John S/of James buried

3 COOPE Benjn S/of Jeremiah & Sarah Tammymaker buried

6 NAYLOR James S/of William & Alice Clothier buried

10 WADE John S/of John & Mary. Weaver buried

14 BACKHOUSE Elizabeth W/of John Spinner buried

16 MILNER John S/of Wm & Mary Weaver buried

17 HAIGH Martha D/of James, & Marg Carpenter Bapt

18 DAWSON Edward S/of Wm & Eliz Cropper Buried

18 FIELDHOUSE Ann W/of Wm Weaver buried

22 WALKER Gervase Farmer Buried

24 RHODES Mary Ann D/of Wm & Ann Clothier Bapt

24 BATLEY Benjamin S/of Jonathan & Eliz. Weaver Bapt

24 FRECKELTON Sarah D/of John, & Eliz Carpenter Bapt

24 ELLERBY George S/of John & Sarah, Weaver Bapt

24 BENNETT Fanny D/of Edward & Fanny Clothier Bapt

25 DICKINSON Thomas S/of Joshua, & Sarah Farmer Bapt

27 John HEATON Clothier Buried

31 CROFT Sarah Wid/of Thomas buried


13 TURTON Ann D/of Benjamin & Hannah Shoemaker buried

27 HIRST James, Senior Clothier Buried


1 COULDWELL Mary D/of Benjn & Sally Glazier Bapt'

5 MITCHELL Joseph S/of Thomas & Hannah Spinr Bapt

9 EARNSHAW The Rev' Joshua late Curate of Ossett Chapel Buried

12 BURDEKIN George S/of John & Sarah Blacksmith Bapt

EASTWOOD John S/of Jonas & Ann Spinr Bapt

BRAY Rebecca D/of Humphrey & Mary. Cropper Bapt

HEMINGWAY Ann D/of George & Grace Spinner Bapt'

13 GREEN Thomas S/of John & Elizabeth Farmer Bapt

HIRST Betty D/of John & Elizabeth Clothier Bapt

2 MITCHELL Elizabeth D/of William, & Esther Clothier Bapt

BERRY Betty D/of Joseph & Mary Spinner Bapt

9 SHEARD Fanny D/of Joseph & Mary Weaver Bapt

23 RICHARDSON Betty D/of Geo. & Eleanor Cropper Bapt

23 BARBER Ann D/of Jonathan & Frances Soldier Buried

30 HANSON Mary D/of James & Sarah Weaver Bapt

JULY 1799

6 POTTER Abraham S/of Thomas Spinner Widower buried

7 WOOD Margaret D/of Joseph & Eliz. Butcher Bapt

12 WILSON Hannah W/of Joseph Labourer Bur from Alverthorp

14 POPPLETON Sally D/of Thomas & Sarah Labourer Bapt

14 KNOWLES George S/of John & Hannah Clothier Bapt

14 BARBER Mary. D/of George & Ann Lab Bapt

22 RAYNER Esther D/of the late William Perch bur

25 TURTON Matthew S/of Joseph & Sarah Spinner Bur

26 KAY John S/of the late Thomas & Hannah bur

28 HEPTONSTALL Mary D/of Rob' & Priscilla Spinner Bapt

11 BRUERTON Robert S/of Rob' & Sarah Spinner. Bapt'

11 ATKINSON Ann D/of Jonas & Rebecca Clothier Bapt,

11 BOOTH Mercy D/of Thomas & Mary Waterman Bapt

11 LAW Elizabeth D/of John & Ann Tammymaker Bapt

12 SUNDERLAND Edward Spinner Bur

15 HIRST Elizabeth W/of Joseph Weaver Bur.

18 SUNDERLAND Maria D/of John & Martha Clothier Bapt

18 RAYNER George S/of Joseph & Sarah Corn dealer Bapt

20 KAY Jane D/of Arthur & Mary. Labourer Bapt

23 WADE Mary W/of John Weaver Buried

25 GAWTHORP John S/of John & Sarah Spinner Bapt

25 HEMINGWAY John S/of Geo & Eliz. Spinner Bapt

29 WEST Ann D/of John & Mary Waterman Bapt


1 MORTIMER William S/of Randal & Hannah Spinner Bapt

1 RICHARDSON James S/of Ann Spinster Natural Child baptd

4 ROBERTS Elizabeth Wid/of William from Alverthorp bur*

8 BROWN Esther D/of Wm Jun' & Ann Butcher Bapt

8 PRESTON George S/of John & Eliz. Shoemaker Bapt

15 HIRST John S/of Wm & Abigal Miller Bapt'

15 BARKER Ruth D/of Joseph &, Alice Bapt Clothier

15 RAMSDEN Mary D/of John & Martha Weaver Bapt

15 WHITWORTH Edward Barthrop S/of Geo & Eliz. Farmer Bapt

18 TANKARD John S/of Joseph & Isabella Soldier Baptd

25 BEVIT John S/of John, & Mary Carpenter buried

29 HEALD Joseph S/of Timothy & Betty Weaver Baptd


3 BATTY John S/of Thomas Clothier buried

8 Wood John S/of Joshua & Mary Soldier Buried

13 NORTH Betty D/of Wm & Mary Weaver Bapt'

16 ATKINSON George S/of Thomas & Lydia Spinner Bapt

19 WHITTY Thomas S/of John & Ann Waterman Bur

20 GAWTHORP John S/of Matthew & Mary Weaver Bapt

23 WADE Hannah D/of Wm & Mary Exciseman Bur

27 BOTHEROYD James S/of Elizabeth Natural Child Bapt

27 LAND Sarah D/of Geo & Mary. Clothier Bapt ,& Bur 29

31 Pollard Benjamin S/of Wm & Mary Yeoman Bur

'4 ARMITAGE Joseph Clothier Buried

7 GILL Joseph Beever S/of Sam & Mary Chandler Bapt

8 CASTLEHOUSE John Labourer bur.

10 ELLIS John S/of Joseph & Sarah Shoemaker Bapt

10 SCARTH James S/of John & Mary Spinner Bapt

10 QUARMBY Elizabeth D/of Wm, & Judith Butcher Bapt

10 WHITLEY Mary D/of Thomas & Ann Spinner Bapt

10 SENIOR William S/of Charles & Martha Spinner Bapt

24 BERRY Thomas S/of Moses & Sarah Clothier Bapt

24 CHAPEL George S/of Joseph & Martha Spinner Bapt

5 METCALF John Shoemaker bur

15 MARSDEN Sarah W/of John, Gardener bur.

16 EASTWOOD Rebecca Wid/ Ezra bur

22 RILEY Mary W/of John Weaver Bur.

25 BRUERTON Mary D/of John & Mary Labourer Bapt

25 HEPWORTH Elizabeth D/of Jonathan & Sarah Labourer Bapt

26 THORNS Bessy D/of Roger & Priscilla Gardener Bapt

26 SMALLER Robert Labourer Bur

27 TAYLOR Ruth D/of Elizabeth Natural Child Bapt

29 LEE Sarah. D/ofGeorge & Ann Spinner bapt

31 LANGFIELD Joseph Labourer Bur.

L10 Web Stats Reporter 3.15 L10 Hit Counter - Free Web Counters
Wakefield Family History Sharing