It is Recommended that you still do a manual search to find spelling variations
The search engine will find pages on this pageonly.
For best results
enter just one or two words.
Searches on more than one word will be treated
"as a phrase".
Use the asterisk (*) character for wildcard searches.
1791 Parish Register of Horbury in the Parish of Wakefield
JAN 1791
1 COOPE Sarah D/of Jeremiah Bap
13 CROWTHER Benjamin S/of Marmaduke Bur
28 EARNSHAW Mary W/of Rev Joshua (Curate of Ossett Chapel) Bur
25 GAWTHORP Hannah D/of Matthew Bur Pauper
3 GREEN John S/of George Bap
16 HANSON William S/of James Bap
1 HEPWORTH John S/of Joseph Bap
31 HOPWOOD Pamilla W/of George Bur
19 MITCHELL John S/of James Bur Pauper
25 RAYNER William S/of Joseph Bur
7 WALKER Benjamin S/of Thomas Bur
FEB 1791
28 BARRACLOUGH Samuel S/of Thomas Bap
27 CRAVEN Martha D/of Benjamin Bur
13 MITCHELL Frances D/of James - Bur Pauper
1 THOMPSON Sarah W/of Benjamin Bur
MARCH 1791
4 BLAKEY Mary D/of John Bap
20 FISH Hannah D/of John Bur
29 FISH Richard S/of John Bur
8 FISHER Elizabeth D/of James Bap Pauper
16 HEPWORTH Elizabeth D/of Thomas Bur Pauper
9 LEE Bap & Bur 12 Richard S/of William Pauper
5 MARSDEN Sarah D/of John Bur Pauper
6 TURTON Martha D/of James bap Pauper
14 WADE Martha D/of John Bur Pauper
APRIL 1791
4 ARMITAGE Bap & Bur 25 James S/of Thomas
7 ARMITAGE John S/of Edward Bap
18 BARKER Martha D/of John Bap
24 BROOK Solomon S/of Joseph Bap Pauper
24 GLOVER Thomas S/of John Bap Pauper
12 MITCHELL Godfry Bur
21 MITCHELL Frances D/of Benjamin Bur
24 MOOR Martha D/of Thomas Bap Pauper
18 RHODES John S/of John Bap
3 SEEKER Martha D/of John Bap Pauper
18 WADDINGTON Elizabeth D/of William Bur
18 WEST Mary D/of John Bap
4 WHITE Alice D/of Thomas Bur Pauper
MAY 1791
20 EASTWOOD Ann D/of Martha Bap Natural Child
11 FIELDHOUSE William S/of William Bur Pauper
29 GOSNEY George S/of Joseph Bur
11 RUSHFIRTH Bap & Bur 12 Charlotte D/of JOHN Pauper
JUNE 1791
12 ASHTON Martha D/of George Bap
5 WOOD John S/of John Bap
12 HAMPSHIRE Elizabeth D/of George Bap Pauper
12 RICHARDSON Mary D/of John Bap Pauper
12 SYKES Matthew S/of Martin Bap
13 WADE James S/of James Bap
13 NORTON Mary D/of Joseph Bap
13 BOOTH John S/of William Bap Pauper
13 WHITE Mercy D/of Joseph Bap Pauper
13 EASTWOOD Sally D/of John Bap
13 BAINS Philip S/of John Bap
13 PRESTON William S/of William Bap
13 WARING John S/of Richard Bap
14 POLLARD Jeremiah S/of Joseph Bap
14 LAYCOCK Hannah D/of Daniel Bap
14 CRAVEN Martha D/of Joseph Bap
JULY
2 WOOD John S/of John Bur Pauper
3 MITCHELL George S/of John Bap Clothier
3 RICHARDSON Fanny D/of Joseph Bap Pauper
5 CHILD Betty D/of Thomas Bap Pauper
10 TURTON Joseph S/of David Bap Pauper
17 SCHOFIELD Martha D/of John Bur Pauper
20 SHAW George S/of Thomas Bur , Pauper
24 FISH Elizabeth D/of John Bap
30 SUNDERLAND Ann D/of William Bap
30 RUSHFIRTH Thomas S/of Mary Bap Natural Child. Pauper
30 BOULD Frederick S/of Joseph Bap Pauper
AUG 1791
1 Henrietta Maria D/of Charles SPENCER Van Straubenzee Mercht & Ann Theophila Bap
1 RACE Joshua Bur Pauper
1 Law Joshua S/of James Bur
3 NAYLOR Betty D/of Ann Natural Child Bapt & Bur 4th
7 ATKINSON Christian D/of Joseph Bap
14 CLEGG John S/of John Labourer Bur Pauper
16 HEMMINGWAY Sarah Wid/of John, Labourer. Bur Pauper
17 FISH John S/of Joseph Bap
20 RAYNER Jesse S/of Joseph, Corn dealer Bap
20 POTTER Betty D/of Thomas Clothier Bap
30 CARTER Martha D/of William, Weaver Bur Pauper
SEPT
10 STEPHENSON Sarah D/of Mark Clothier Bur
18 TURTON Sarah D/of Joseph Weaver Bap
22 BARBER Frances Widow of George Bur Pauper
22 BARBER Sarah D/of Richard Labourer bapt`. Pauper
23 WESTERMAN James & David Ss/of David Clothier Bapt& Bur 24th
OCT
17 HIRST Sally D/of James Clothier Bur
17 STEPHENSON Judith D/of Matthew Clothier Bap
19 ALLAN George Weaver Bur Pauper
23 HUNT Elizabeth D/of Henry Weaver Bap Pauper
15 NAYLOR Mary D/of William Clothier Bap
24 TURTON Hannah W/of David Weaver Bur
25 HANSON John S/of James Tammy maker Bur
20 GOODALL Elizabeth W/of John, Yeoman Bur
30 POLLARD Jeremiah S/of Joseph Clothier Bur
30 BREARLEY Sarah D/of John, Cropper Bur
NOV
1 CHARLESWORTH Sarah D/of William, Mason Bur Paup.
1 SHEARD John S/of Joseph, Clothier bapt`
2 HEAP Elizabeth W/of William, Labourer Bur
5 WALSHAW John S/of Thomas, Miller Bap
12 WALKER Sally D/of Richard. Mason Bap
17 HAMPSHIRE Martin S/of George Weaver Bur Pauper
20 FOX Sarah D/of Joseph, Weaver Bap
23 RUSHFIRTH Thomas S/of Mary Bur Natural Child
27 HIRST James S/of James Labourer Bap Pauper
28 NAYLOR Ann D/of William Clothier Bur Pauper
DEC
3 CARTER William, Sadler Bur
4 HIRST James S/of James Labourer Bur Pauper
4 BATLEY George S/of Jonathan Weaver Bap
6 WALKER Ann D/of Richard, Mason Bur
8 POLLARD Benjamin & Wilfred Ss/of Benjn Clothier Bapt & Bur 9th
11 HAWKHEAD Ann D/of Mary Spinster Bur Pauper
14 BROWN Joshua S/of William, Butcher Bur
17 MOORHOUSE John S/of Joseph Clothier Bur
26 WHITELEY Betty D/of John, Weaver Bap
26 DOWNING George S/of John Labourer Bap
26 CROWTHER Elizabeth D/of Marmaduke Clothier Bapt
27 WALKER Sarah D/of Thomas, Glazier Bap
1792 Parish Register of Horbury in the Parish of Wakefield
JANUARY1792
4 QUARMBY Mary D/of Joseph Clothier Bapt'
4 RICHARDSON George S/of James Labourer Bap . Pauper
9 WALTON George S/of Joseph Weaver Bap
9 RHODES John S/of John Innkeeper buried
10 FOX Mary D/of Joseph Clothier Bur Pauper
14 ARMITAGE Betty D/of William White Clothier Bap
22 SCOTT Nancy D/of George Clothier Bap . Pauper
25 WALKER Grace D/of George Surgeon Bap
29 DOBSON Ezra S/of John Bap . Pauper
29 MITCHELL Mary D/of James, Weaver Bap
FEBRUARY
9 ARMITAGE Mary D/of David Shoemaker Buried
12 WADE Joshua S/of John Labourer Bap . Pauper
15 LISTER John S/of Jeremiah Weaver Bap & Bur16
16 LISTER Elizabeth W/of Jeremiah, Weaver Buried
18 BUTLER William S/of William Buried
21 ARMITAGE Mary D/of George, Weaver Buried
22 WADE James, Mason Buried
28 ARMITAGE Susanna W/of Richard, Clothier Buried
MARCH
15 HILL John, Butcher Bur
18 ELLIS Charlotte D/of James, Carpenter Bap
22 HAMMOND Henry from Wakefield, Exciseman Buried
23 ELLIS Gervase S/of John, Weaver Bap
26 GOSNEY Jonathan Labourer Buried
27 SPENCER Mrs Elizabeth Spinster Buried
APRIL
4 COOPE Benjamin Clothier a Bachelor buried
5 MUSGRAVE Timothy Weaver buried
8 TURTON Ann D/of Joseph, Weaver Bap
8 ARMITAGE Clementina D/of William Clothier Bapt"
9 GAWTHORP Thomas S/of Matthew, Weaver Bapt Pauper
9 DICKINSON Ann D/of Joshua, Farmer Bap
22 RACE Mary D/of John, Cropper Bap . Pauper
22 PARKER Ann D/of Robert Bap
22 COOPE Mary D/of George, Butcher Bap
22 FOSTER Josiah S/of Joshua Clothier Bap
24 KAY Mary Wid/of George Bur Pauper
28 HIRST Mary D/of John, Clothier Bap
28 HOYLE Mary D/of john Clothier buried
29 CARTER Charles S/of James Blacksmith Bap . Pauper
MAY
5 ALLEN Stephen Weaver buried
9 GILL John S/of Samuel, Chandler Bap
to WILSON John, Comber buried
16 CRAVEN Fanny D/of Joseph, Shoemaker Bap & Bur19th
27 BATTY Jane D/of James Clothier buried
OVEREND John S/of Timothy, Comber Bap
BROWN Esther D/of William, Butcher. Bap
DOVE Sarah D/of William Clothdrawer Bap
1793 Parish Register of Horbury in the Parish of Wakefield
'MAR.
31ARMITAGE Sarah D/of David shoemaker bur
31 SMITH Fanny D/of Joseph Weaver Bapt
APRIL
7 CLARKE Hannah D/of Samuel Weaver Bapt
23 PRESTON Hannah D/of John Shoemaker Bapt
26 PIPER Mary D/of Thomas Shoemaker bur'
MAY
2 DENISON Mary Spinster Bur
4 TURTON Matthew S/of John Weaver Bur
7 ORANGE Mary W/of David Weaver Bur . Pauper
9 BERRY George S/of Moses Clothier Bapt
19 HARROP Elizabeth D/of Benjamin Blacksmith Bapt '
19 ELLIS Hannah D/of Francis Weaver Bapt Pauper
19 CHAPEL Ann D/of Joseph Spinner Bapt
19 MOORHOUSE Elizabeth D/of William Weaver Bapt
19 BERRY John S/of Ann Bapt - Natural Child Pauper
20 FLETCHER Benjamin S/of Robert Spinner Bapt ,
20 HEALD John S/of Timothy Clothier Bapt
20 LEE Mary W/of John Comber Bur . Pauper
20 RAYNER Ann D/of John Weaver Bapt Pauper
20 LEE Thomas S/of John, Comber Bapt Pauper
20 LAYCOCK John S/of Daniel Weaver Bapt Pauper
20 ARMITAGE Hannah D/of William Clothier Bap
20 MORVILL Hannah & Harriet Ann Ds/of Thomas Cropper, Bapt 2
21 PICKLES Elizabeth D/of David Lab' Bur
25 GREEN George S/of George Chandler Bapt
30 BROOK John S/of Joseph, Carpenter Bapt
JUNE
2 PIPER Ann D/of Thomas Shoemaker Bapt . Pauper
3 PIPER Ellen W/of Thomas Shoemaker Bur . Pauper
9 RICHARDSON John S/of John Bapt . Pauper
16 NAYLOR Harriet D/of William Clothier Bapt
17 TURTON John S/of Benjamin Shoemaker Bur
21 WALKER Ann W/of Robert, Carpenter Bur . Pauper
22 TURTON Betty D/of Joseph Weaver Bur . Pauper
23 BRAY Ann D/of Humphrey Cropper Bapt . Pauper
23 WADE Nancy D/of George Basketmaker Bapt Pauper
JULY
7 PRESTON Ann D/of John Shoemaker Bur
9 WHITELEY Betty D/of John Comber Bur
9 BLAKEY Henry S/of John Stuffmaker Bapt .
13 CUTLER Jane Wid/of Joshua Weaver Bur . Pauper
14 ORANGE George S/of Joseph Comber Bur, Pauper
19 JAGGER John Spinner Bur:
23 HEMINGWAY David Labourer Bur.
26 HAIGH Frances D/of Grace Bapt ' Natural Child
29 BATTY Hannah W/of James Weaver bur
AUG 1793
5 MORVILL Harriet Ann D/of Thomas
Crop' Bur
12 COOPE David S/of William Clothier Bapt
13 KNOWLES William& Susanna S& D/of Joshua Spinner Bapt . Pauper
15 KNOWLES William S/of Joseph Spinner bur, . Pauper
19 CRAWSHAY Matthew S/of Edward Clothier Bapt .
19 WALKER Thomas Glazier Bur
21 BEVETSHIP William S/of John, Carpenter Bur
30 ARMITAGE Clementina D/of William Clothier Bur
30 HANSON William S/of James Stuffmaker Bur
SEP
1 AKED Elizabeth D/of William Cropper Bapt
1 SPIVY Hannah D/of Eli Cropper Bapt
8 KAY Thomas Labourer Bur . Pauper
8 LEE Thomas S/of John, Comber Bur . Pauper
8 CRAWSHAY Matthew S/of Edward Clothier Bur
8 KAY Hannah D/of Thomas Labourer Bapt Pauper
24 PICKLES Elkanah Labourer Bur . Pauper
28 HEALD Mary D/of Timothy Clothier Bur
OCT
3 BERRY Elizabeth D/of Benjamin Shoemaker
Bapt
6 RAYNER Ruth D/of Joseph Corndealer Bapt
8 RAYNER Joshua, Yeoman Bur
13 Hanson Lydia D/of James Jun' Weaver Bapt
WOOD Charlotte Winn D/of Annabella Bapt Natural Child
17 GLOVER Dinah D/of John Soldier Bapt Pauper
18 CRAVEN Frances D/of Joseph Shoemaker Bapt& Bur 25th
26 RAYNER Elizabeth D/of James Clothier Bapt
NOV
4 HARDAKER John S/of William Comber Bapt Pauper
4 BOULD John S/of Joseph Weaver Bapt Pauper
8 DRAPER Elizabeth D/of Thomas Labourer Bur
18 STEPHENSON Betty D/of Matthew Clothier Bapt
18 GREEN Mary D/of John Exciseman Bapt '
24 PRESTON Sarah D/of William Clothier Bapt
25 EASTWOOD Hannah D/of John Clothier Bapt
29 HANSON Joseph S/of Edward Weaver Bur
DEC
1 SYKES Joanna D/of Martha Bapt. Natural Child. Pauper
8 HOYLE Hannah W/of Benjamin Spinner Bur
12 RUSHFIRTH Elizabeth D/of John Comber Bapt Pauper
25 BEAUMONT Mary D/of Robert Labourer Bapt
25 RICHARDSON Joseph S/of William Spinner Bapt Pauper
26 CHILD George S/of Thomas Labourer Bapt Pauper
26 CARTER Fanny D/of James Blacksmith Bapt
26 KAY Jane D/of Arthur Labourer Bapt
26 NORTON Ann D/of Joseph, Taylor Bapt
1794 Parish Register of Horbury in the Parish of Wakefield
JAN 1794
5 RICHARDSON David S/of Joseph Labourer Bapt Paup
7 WILSON James S/of Edward Weaver Bur Pauper
7 WALSHAW Prisey D/of Thomas, Mlilier Bapt & Bur 8
7 STEAD Christopher S/of Joseph, Sadler Bapt .
8 CARTER Samuel S/of James Clothier Bur
8 STEAD Christopher S/of Jeseph, Sadler Bur
16 RICHARDSON John S/of John Weaver Bur
18 CRAWSHAY Christiana D/of Thomas Clothier Bapt
18 NAYLOR Harriet D/of William Clothier Bur
18 SCHOFIELD Nancy D/of John Labourer Bur Paup
19 BAINS Mary D/of John Clothier Bapt
20 RICHARDSON Hannah Spawfirth D/of Ann Bur . Nat' Chi
22 RAYNER Elizabeth D/of James Clothier Bur
23 LEAK George S/of Wm weaver Bur Pauper
25 FISHER James S/of James Labourer Bur Pauper
25 HUNT Henry S/of Henry Weaver Bapt & Bur 26 Pauper
26 WILSON Sarah D/of Geo. Labourer Bapt Pauper
26 MARSDEN John S/of Rachel Bapt Natural Child
30 WHITE. James S/of Jehoiada Weaver Bur
FEB 1794
1 ARMITAGE Martha D/of Geo. Lab Bur . Pauper
2 MOORHOUSE Joseph S/of John Weaver Bur
2 GOLDTHORP Thomas S/of James Shoemaker Bapt '
9 COOPE Sarah D/of Geo, Butcher Bapt
9 WEBSTER John S/of John Weaver Bapt ized. Pauper
16 ARMITAGE Sarah D/of William Weaver Bapt y
18 HEALD Joshua S/of Timothy Clothier Bur
19 WHITE George Weaver Bur
20 BROWN Esther D/of Wm, Butcher Bur
20 LEE James S/of John Comber Bur . Pauper
23 WOOD Fanny D/of Robert Spinner Bapt
26 JAGGER Nancy D/of John Bur
28 SMALLER Joseph S/of Robert, Collier Bur Pauper
MARCH 1794
2 ADDY Sarah Wid/of
Daniel Bur
4 KNOWLES Susanna D/of Joseph Bur . Pauper
9 WOOD Joseph S/of Joseph Weaver Bapt ized. Pauper
9 WALSHAW Fanny D/of Wm, Miller Bapt & Bur 10th
13 QUARMBY Joshua S/of Joseph Innkeeper Bapt
14 WHITE Mercy D/of Jehoiada Weaver Bapt Pauper
16 GAWTHORP George S/of John Spinner Bapt
23 MITCHELL James S/of James Weaver Bapt . Pauper
27 GILL Hannah Eliza D/of Samuel Chandler Bapt d
30 RACE Jonathan S/of John Cropper Bapt .
APRIL 1794
6th FOSTER Joseph Bedford S/of Joshua Clothier Bapt
6th CROWTHER John S/of Marmaduke Labourer Bapt Paupr
7 SMITH Francis S/of Francis Waterman Bapt & Bur 12th
12 MITCHELL Francis S/of Joshua Labourer Bur
15 WOOD Luke S/of John Lab Bapt
20 CROWTHER Joseph S/of William Spinner Bapt Pauper
20 GOSNEY George S/of William Weaver Bapt
20 HAWKHEAD William S/of Samuel Weaver Bapt Pauper
22 PICKERSGILL Eleanor D/of George Weaver Bur
23 BROWN Jane D/of Sarah natural child Bur
26 BENNETT Joseph Lab Bur
21 HINCHLIFFE Sarah D/of William Bur
MAY 1794
7 BRUERTON Joseph S/of Elijah Lab Bur . Pauper
19 CARR Sarah Wid/of Ashur Lab Bur . Pauper
JUNE 1794
5 WADE Ann D/of Robert Lab Bur . Pauper
8 PRESTON John S/of John Shoemaker Bapt Pauper
8 JESSOP Hannah D/of James Labr Bapt ' Pauper
8 BOOTH Mary D/of William Weaver Bapt . Pauper
8 MOOR George S/of Thomas Comber Bapt . Pauper
8 BEVITT Sally D/of John Carpenter Bapt ,. Pauper
8 TURTON Mary D/of Joseph Bookkeeper Bapt
9 ARMITAGE William S/of William Weaver Bapt
15 WESTERMAN Melicent D/of David Lab Bapt ,. Pauper
JULY 1794
1 CRAWSHAY Martha D/of George Clothier Bur
5 SHAW Joseph S/of Thomas Spinner Bur . Pauper
8 HUNT Priscilla W/of George Attorney Bur
8 KAY Jane D/of Arthur Lab' Bur . Pauper
9 HIRST Hannah D/of James jun Clothier Bapt
11 HAIGH Frances D/of Grace (Natural Child) Bur Pauper
13 RAYNER James Comber from Ossett Bur
13 HUTCHINSON Ann W/of John Weaver Bur Pauper
15 MITCHELL James Lab Bur. Pauper
15 HAMPSHIRE Martha D/of George Weaver Bapt Pauper
20 BROOKESBANK Joseph S/of William Staymaker Bapt ,
27 HOLLAND John S/of Joseph Cropper Bapt
27 ELLIS Catharine D/of Joseph Shoemaker Bapt
27 DEWHIRST Ann D/of Richard Schoolmaster Bapt
AUG 1794
2 QUARMBY Joseph Spinner Bur Pauper
2 RAYNER Jesse S/of Joseph Corndealer Bur
8 HANSON Lydia D/of' James jun- Weaver Bur
10 SWALLOW Matty D/of Henry Weaver Bapt Pauper
14 CHAPEL Nancy D/of Joseph Spinner Bur
14 HIRST Elizabeth D/of James Labr Bur . Pauper
17 CLAYTON Joshua Malster Bur
19 POTTER Betty W/of Thomas Clothier Bur
22 OVEREND John S/of Timothy Comber Bur . Pauper
23 ARMITAGE Thomas S/of Thomas Clothier Bapt
24 HIND Betty D/of William Labour Bur . Pauper
25 LISTER Jemma D/of Joseph Labr Bur . Pauper
31 SHARPLESS Sarah D/of Joseph Bur . Pauper
SEP
6 COOPE William Pitt S/of John Tammy-Maker Bapt
7 RICHARDSON John S/of Joseph Lab' Bapt Pauper
7 CARTER Elizabeth D/of William Weaver Bapt , Pauper
7 FISH Joseph S/of John Spinner Bapt Pauper
14 COOPE Sally D/of Michael Lab' Bapt Pauper
14 WALKER Joseph S/of Benjamin Clothier Bur . from Wakefl
14 HEALD John S/of Timothy Weaver Bur .
17 RUSHFIRTH Sarah D/of Thomas Clothier Bur . Pauper
18 KNOWLES Joseph Bur. Pauper. Clothier
20 FRECKLETON Sarah D/of John, Carpenter Bapt
26 WOOD Fanny D/of Robert Weaver Bur . Pauper
28 LBBET Hannah D/of Joseph Cropper Bur . Pauper
29 LAYCOCK John S/of Daniel Weaver Bur . Pauper
30 CRAVEN Elizabeth W/of Joseph Shoemaker Bur . Pauper
30 COOPE Sarah D/of George Lab Bur . Pauper
OCTOBER
8 SYKES Joanna Wade D/of Martha
Bur . Natural Child
12 BEDFORD Ann D/of Thomas Spinner Bapt
12 POLLARD William S/of Benjamin Clothier Bapt
12 RAMSDEN Hannah D/of John Weaver Bapt '
15 ASH Ann Wid/of Matthew Basketmaker Bur
23 BERRY Elizabeth D/of Benjamin Shoemaker Bur
25 MOORHOUSE Elizabeth D/of William Weaver Bur
26 BARBER Joseph S/of Richard Lab' Bapt '
30 CARTER Joseph S/of William (late Sadler) Bur
NOV
1 WADE Joseph S/of James, Mason Bapt
2 COOPE Elizabeth Spinster Bur
2 HEMMINGWAY Sarah D/of George Lab. Bapt
4 EASTWOOD Joseph S/of Jonas Spinner Bapt & Bur 5th
9 LISTER Sarah D/of Joseph Labourer Bapt .
9 FLETCHER Benjamin S/of Robert Weaver Bapt
10 TURTON Martha D/of Joseph Book-keeper Bur
10 WHITLEY Roger S/of Thomas Clothier Bapt
23 RAMSDEN Sarah D/of William Soldier Bapt
23 TURTON Fanny D/of James Weaver Bapt
24 CASS Joseph Malster Bur
25 CRAVEN Sarah D/of John deceased Spinster Bur
25 IBBET Sarah W/of Joseph Cropper Bur
29 TURTON Ann D/of Joseph Book-keeper Bur
30 GREEN George Chandler Bur
DECEMBER
2 BOULD John S/of Joseph Weaver Bur
7 MITCHELL Edward S/of William Weaver Bapt
7 TANKARD William S/of John Weaver Bur
25 CHARLESWORTH John S/of William, Mason Bapt
25 SHEARD Joseph S/of Joseph Weaver Bapt
25 MITCHELL Ann D/of John Clothier Bapt
25 LAW Susanna D/of James Clothier Bapt
26 CRAVEN Martha D/of William, Mason Bapt
26 CRAWSHAY Priscilla D/of Edward Clothier Bapt
27 HEATON William S/of John Clothier Bapt
27 CRAWSHAY George
S/of George Clothier Bapt
1795 Parish Register of Horbury in the Parish of Wakefield
JAN .
11 SCHOFIELD Margaret Wid/of John Bur
15 GRAHAM Elizabeth D/of John Surgeon Bapt
18 CARTER William S/of Charles Blacksmith Bapt
18 BARBER Mary D/of John Weaver Bapt
24 ISSOTT Mary Wid/of John Labourer Bur
25 BATLEY Matty D/of Jonathan Weaver Bapt
27 LONGLEY John Weaver Bur
27 CARTER Frances W/of William, Taylor Bur
31 HIRST John S/of John Clothier Bapt
FEB 1795
1 SUNDERLAND John S/of WM Spinner Bapt
1 FRECKLETON Sarah D/of John, Carpenter Bapt
8 SYKES William S/of Christopher Spinner Bapt
9 SYKES William S/of Christopher Spinner Bur
15 ASHTON Richard S/of George, Taylor Bapt
15 FISH Joseph S/of Joseph Spinner Bapt
15 ASKIN Mary D/of William Weaver Bapt
15 SYKES Hannah D/of Nancy (Natural Child) Bapt
22 ROBERTS Frances D/of Joshua, Gardener Bapt
24 RACE Jonathan S/of John Cropper Bur
MARCH
2 CRAVEN
Margaret Widow of John Clothier Bur
3 SYKES James S/of Sarah Natural Child Bur
3 QUARMBY Betty D/of Joseph Innkeeper Bur
4 PICKLES John Labourer Bur
4 PRESTON Sarah W/of Joseph Clothier Bur
7 BATES Rebecca W/of Benjamin Cloth-searcher Bur
15 WEST John S/of John Waterman Bapt
15 WOOD Hannah D/of Joseph, Butcher Bapt
15 MORTIMER Mary D/of Randal Spinner Bapt.
15 HARDAKER Ann D/of William Comber Bapt
15 WALTON Martha D/of Joseph Weaver Bapt.
15 HEPTONSTALL Hannah W/of Samuel Labourer Bur
29 KNOWLES John S/of John Clothier Bapt
29 BENNETT Joseph S/of Edward Spinner Bapt
31 PICKLES Ann W/of David Labourer Bur
APRIL 1795
5 ARMITAGE Joseph & Edward Ss/of Edward Clothier Bapt
2 EASTWOOD Pally D/of James Clothier Bapt
2 GREEN John S/of John Exciseman Bapt.
2 SCATCHER John S/of George Weaver bapt.
5 BERRY Sarah D/of Moses Clothier Bapt
5 SCHOFIELD Fanny D/of John Labourer Bapt'
5 HUNT William S/of Henry Weaver Bapt.
5 WADE Fanny D/of John Weaver Bapt.
6 OTLEY Charlotte D/of Winn, Joiner Bapt
5 HEAP John S/of John Clothier Bapt:
17 KNOWLES John S/of John Clothier Bur
18 WHITEHEAD Joshua Labourer Bur . Sexton
20 RUSHFIRTH Betty W/of Joseph Blacksmith but
25 LEE Thomas S/of Thomas Labourer Bur
25 POLLARD William Milner S/of William Grocer Bur
29 BEVETT Sally D/of John Labourer Bur
29CHARLESWORTH John S/of' William, Mason Bur
29 LAW Mary W/of James Clothier Bur
30 LAW Susanna D/of James Clothier Bur
30 RICHARDSON Joseph S/of William Labourer Bur
MAY
3
MOOR George S/of Thomas Comber Bur
4 CRAWSHAY Frances W/of Thomas Clothier Bur
15 CARR Gervase, Baker Bur
17 SHARPLESS Esther D/of of William Weaver Bapt
24 DAWSON Benjamin S/of Samuel Weaver Bapt
24 OVEREND John S/of Timothy Comber Bapt
24 WADE John S/of George Basket maker Bapt
24 ROBERTS James S/of Joseph Labourer Bapt
25 WALSHAW Thomas S/of William, Miller Bapt
25 JESSOP Samuel S/of Joseph Weaver Bapt
25 FAWCETT Hannah D/of James Labourer Bapt
25 MOORHOUSE Mary D/of William Weaver Bapt
JUNE
1 MOORHOUSE Mary D/of William Weaver Bur
7 BARKER Thomas S/of George Labourer Bapt
9 TOTTINGTON Martha D/of Joseph Labourer Bur
13 CARR Charles S/of John Esquire Bur from Wakefield
13 WALSHAW Priscilla D/of Thomas Miller Bapt
14 PICKERING Samuel Labourer Bur
20 WALKER Richard S/of George Surgeon Bapt
20 WALKER William S/of George Surgeon Bapt
21 RICHARDSON Sarah D/of George Cropper Bapt
28 NAYLOR Sarah W/of John Cropper Bapt
28 NOTHER Isaac S/of James Weaver Bur
25 GREEN Thomas S/of William, Butcher Bapt
25 NAYLOR John Cropper Bur
27 HARROP William S/of Benjamin Blacksmith Bapt
JULY1795
12 ARMITAGE George Labourer Bur . Weaver
13 COOPE David. Farmer Bur
19 ARMITAGE Sarah D/of William Clothier Bapt
19 DAWSON Joseph S/of Joseph Weaver Bapt
26 BERRY Joseph S/of Benjamin Shoemaker Bapt,
26 LEAK George S/of William -Weaver Bapt.
26 FIELD Martha D/of William. Mason Bur
AUG
7 NOTHER Martha W/of James Weaver Bur
8 STEAD John S/of Joseph, Sadler Bapt
9 WHITE Mary Ann D/of Jehoiada Weaver Bapt
10 ELLERBY Thomas S/of John Weaver Bapt
10 RACE Mary Wid/of Joshua Weaver Bur
16 TIFFANY John S/of Abraham Weaver Bapt
16 SHEARD Fanny D/of John Weaver bapt
16 WALKER Mary D/of Elizabeth Widow bapt, Natural Child
18 CHARLESWORTH Joshua, Taylor Bur
18 ELLERBY Thomas S/of John Weaver Bur
23 CLAYTON Mary D/of Joshua Clothier Bapt
23 RICHARDSON Hannah D/of John Labourer bapt
SEP
5 STEAD John S/of Joseph, Sadler
Bur
7 SHEARD Fanny D/of John Weaver Bur
10 MOORHOUSE Melicent D/of Joseph Spinner Bur
13 BARRACLOUGH Thomas S/of John Joiner Bapt
20 ARMITAGE John S/of George Labourer Bapt.
20 EARNSHAW Elizabeth D/of Isaac Labourer Bapt.
27 WOOD John S/of Robert Weaver Bapt
27 CHAPEL Fanny D/of Joseph Spinner Bapt
28 RAYNER William Merchant Bur
OCTOBER
4 PEAKER John S/of John, Miller Bapt
5 NORTON Joseph S/of Joseph, Taylor Bapt
11 COOPE George S/of George Labourer Bapt
11 ELLIS Benjamin S/of John Tammymaker Bapt
15 BLAKEY Mary D/of John Weaver Bur from Thornes
15 THORNS Mary D/of Roger junr Clothier Bapt
25 SMALLER John S/of William Shoemaker Bapt
25 JAGGER George S/of Sally Bapt. Natural Child
NOV
1 TURTON Nancy D/of David Spinner Bapt
1 SENIOR Mary D/of Charles Spinner Bapt
2 SCHOFIELD Martha W/of John Labourer Bur
7 WHITWORTH Ann W/of George, Farmer Bur
8 RAYNER Barker S/of Joseph Corndealer Bapt
8 SYKES William Labourer Bur
15 HUNT Ann D/of George, Farmer Bapt
15 ARMITAGE Hannah D/of David Shoemaker Bapt
17 ROBERTS William S/of Joshua, Gardener Bapt
20 ALLAN Sarah Wid/of George Weaver Bur
22 - SYKES John S/of Christopher LABourer Bapt
22 HEPTONSTAL Hannah D/of Robert Bapt Spinner
22 STRINGER George S/of Francis Weaver Bapt
22 LAND Ann D/of George Spinner Bapt
22 BAINES Samuel S/of John Clothier Bapt
26 BAINES Samuel S/of John Clothier Buried
29 DAWSON Mary D/of William Cropper Buried from Wakefield
29 DEWS John S/of Matthew Clothier baptized
29 ELLIS William S/of Francis Weaver baptized
DEC
5 BREARLEY Sarah W/of John Cropper buried
5 EASTWOOD Hannah D/of Jonas Spinner buried
9 SWALLOW Martha D/of Henry Weaver buried
10 STRINGER Nancy D/of Benjamin Basketmaker Bapt
13 TURTON John Weaver Buried
21 HEALD John Clothier Buried
24 SYKES Benjamin S/of William Weaver Buried
25 BOULD Thomas S/of Joseph Weaver baptized
25 KAY Ann D/of Arthur Labourer baptized
26 TURTON Priscilla D/of John Weaver buried
27 WHITLEY Nancy D/of John Comber baptized
27 POLLARD George Agustus S/of Joseph Labourer baptized
27 FRECKLETON Gervase S/of John, Carpenter baptized
27 BERRY Abraham S/of Joseph Spinner baptized
1796 Parish Register of Horbury in the Parish of Wakefield
JAN 1796
10 LAYCOCK Joseph S/of Daniel Weaver Bapt
16 RICHARDSON Martha W/of William Labourer Bur
21 HIRST John S/of John Clothier Bur
26 RICHARDSON Hannah W/of Joseph Senr Labourer Bur
31 HAMPSHIRE Hannah D/of Matthew, Mason bapt
30 Mac DEARMENT Mary D/of Timothy private in Col. Handcock's Regiment of Fencibles Bapt
FEB
9 OVEREND John S/of Timothy Comber
Bur
13 CLARK Thomas S/of Samuel Spinner Bapt& Bur 14th
14 BARKER Joseph S/of John Waterman Bapt
21 DEAN William S/of John Comber Bapt
21 RUSHFIRTH Mary Ann D/of Aquila Spinner Bapt
21 COOPE Elizabeth D/of John Tammymaker Bapt
21 BENNETT John S/of Joseph Spinner Bur
21 MORTIMER Sarah W/of Randal Spinner Bur
28 ARMITAGE Sarah D/of William junr Clothier Bur
28.STEPHENSON Sarah D/of Matthew Spinner Bapt
MARCH 1796
5 MARSDEN Jane D/of Francis Labourer Bur
6 FISHER Francis S/of James Labourer Bapt
6 ARMITAGE Martha D/of George Weaver Bur
13 BROOK Elizabeth W/of Joseph, Carpenter Bur
20 KNOWLES Betty D/of John, Clothier Bapt
20 GAWTHORP Joseph S/of Matthew Weaver Bapt
20SMITH Ann D/of Joseph Weaver Bapt
25 BOOTH Thomas Comber Bur
25 BOOTH Ann D/of William Weaver Bapt
27 RACE Richard & Robert Ss/of John Cropper Bapt
27 NAYLOR Alice D/of William Clothier Bapt
27 HEALD Timothy S/of Timothy Weaver Bapt
27 WHITLEY Nancy D/of John Comber Bur
28 BEAUMONT Sally D/of Richard Spinner Bapt
29 BEEDALL Elizabeth D/of John Carpenter Bapt
29 EASTWOOD Ann W/of Jonas Spinner Bur
APRIL
5 MORTIMER Mary D/of Randal Spinner Bur
10 BEVITT John S/of John Carpenter Bapt
17 WOOD John S/of Joseph Weaver Bapt. the younger
17ARMITAGE Hannah D/of William Senr Clothier
19 CRAVEN, Benjamin Mason Bur
22 RILEY Elizabeth Spinster Bur
26 ARMITAGE Edward. Farmer Bur
MAY
1 CARR George S/of John Esq Bur . from Wakefield
1 MOORHOUSE Fanny D/of William Weaver Bapt
5 CARTER Hannah D/of William Bur
6 THORNS Daniel, Gardener Bur
8 MOOR Hannah D/of Thomas Comber Bapt
8 FISH Sarah D/of John Spinner Bapt'
15 HOLLAND Joseph S/of Joseph Cropper Bapt
15 SHAW Sally D/of Thomas Spinner Bapt
16 COOPE Sarah D/of William Clothier Bapt
16 PICKERSGILL William S/of John Spinner Bapt
18 ARMITAGE George S/of William junr Clothier Bapt
19 ARMITAGE George S/of William Jun' Clothier Bur
20 PICKERSGILL Sarah W/of George Weaver Bur
21 MILNES Sarah W/of William Clothier Bur
JUNE
5
OUTHWAITE Hannah W/of Richard Labourer Bur
12 DEWHIRST EIiza D/of Rich' Schoolmaster Bapt
14 BARKER Hannah W/of Joseph Clothier Bur
17 BARKER Elizabeth D/of Joseph Clothier Bapt
19 BARKER Elizabeth D/of Joseph Clothier Bur
19 POLLARD Ann Wid/of Wm , Yeoman Bur
25 FOSTER William S/of Joshua Clothier Bapt
26 COOPE John S/of Michael Labourer Bapt
26 COOPE Rachel D/of Jeremiah Tammy Maker Bapt
29 KAY Candace D/of Charles Bur
JULY 1796
1 ELLIS Millicent Wid/of James Bur
3 EASTWOOD Joseph S/of John Clothier Bapt
3 SEEKER William & Betty S/of & D/of John Spinner bapt'
3 DOVE Betty D/of William Clothdrawer Bapt
3 WALSHAW Elizabeth W/of Thomas, Miller Bur
10 ARMITAGE Hannah D/of William Spinner Bapt
14 WOOD Elizabeth W/of Edward Labourer Bur
15 BARRACLOUGH Thomas S/of John joiner Bur
16 COOPE Benjamin William S/of John Clothier Bapt
17 SCHOFIELD Timothy S/of Sarah Bapt: natural child
20 POLLARD John, Yeoman Bur
20 RICHARDSON Elizabeth D/of Joseph Labourer baptd
20 TOTTINGTON Samuel S/of Joseph Labourer Bur
23 HUTCHINSON Ann D/of John Weaver Bur
25 CRAVEN Betty D/of Joseph Shoemaker Bapt
26 DRAKE Sarah W/of Francis, Taylor Bur
29 COOPE Mary Wid/of Michael Clothier Bur
29 RICHARDSON Elizabeth D/of Joseph Labourer Bur
29 GOODALL Thomas S/of William, Yeoman Bapt& Bur 31st
31 PRESTON Samuel S/of John Shoemaker Bapt
31 WILSON William S/of George Labourer Bapt
AUG
1 NEWTON Elizabeth
Wid/ of Joseph Labourer Bur
7 BOOTH Joseph S/of Thomas Labourer Bapt
9 MITCHELL Joseph S/of William Labourer Bur
12 POLLARD Ann W/of Benjamin Clothier Bur
14 SHEARD George S/of John Weaver Bapt
14 BRUERTON Judith D/of John Labourer Bapt
14 MITCHELL William S/of James Weaver Bapt
19 KAY Hannah Wid/of Thomas Weaver Bur
21 RICHARDSON Rebecca D/of Ann Bapt: Natural Child
27 DICKINSON Joshua Sefton S/of Joshua, Yeoman Bapt
23 ABSON Sarah D/of George, Carpenter Bapt
SEP
5 HEATON Francis
Clothier Bur
6 ELLIS Joseph Labourer Bur
9 DRAKE John S/of Clementia Bur : Natural Child
11 MARSDEN Betty D/of Frank Labourer Bapt
11 WOOD Sophia D/of Joshua Labourer Bapt
14 HAMMOND Ann Wid/of Henry Exciseman Bur
18 TOWNEND Sarah D/of George Weaver Bapt
25 FISH Elizabeth D/of John Spinner Bur
OCT
8 HUNT Priscilla D/of George Attorney Bur
19 ARMITAGE Hannah Wid/of Thomas Senr Weaver Bur
20 ARMITAGE Hannah Wid/of George jun Weaver Bur
23 HAWKES John S/of Thomas& Hannah Weaver Bapt
23 GAWTHORP Grace D/of Matthew deceased Bur
29 MOORHOUSE John S/of John & Mary Weaver Bur
30 CRAWSHAY Jesse S/of George & Ann Clothier Bapt
30 HANSON Sarah D/of James Jun'& Sarah Weaver Bapt
30 CROWTHER Ann D/of William & Ann Spinner Bapt'
NOV 1796
6 MILLNER John S/of William& Mary Weaver Bapt
6 RAMSDEN David S/of Betty Bapt. Natural Child
6 BROOK Mary D/of George &Ann Clothier Bapt
6 CRAWSHAY Ann W/of George Clothier Bur
13 TURTON Nancy D/of Joseph & Betty Bookkeeper Bapt'
13 CARTER Fanny D/of William & Sarah Weaver Bapt
13 BROWN Joshua S/of Joseph & Mary Weaver Bapt
14 STEPHENSON William Bur
21 DYSON Sarah D/of James deceased Bur
24 WADE Nancy D/of James & Sarah, Mason Bapt
24 KAYE John Labourer Bur
27 CRAWSHAY Jesse S/of George & Ann Clothier Bur
27 ELLERBY John S/of John & Sarah Weaver Bapt
DEC
4 BEDFORD Francis S/of Thomas & Mary Spinner Bapt
4 GREEN Maria D/of Thomas & Martha, Carpenter Bapt
4 GREEN Joshua S/of
Thomas & Martha, Carpenter Bapt
4 OVEREND Fanny D/of Timothy & Mary, Comber Bapt, & Bur 6th
6 OVEREND Mary W/of Timothy, Comber Bur
11 COULDWELL Charles S/of Benjamin& Sally Glazier bapt
12 RAYNER Alice Wid/of John Clothier Bur
12 GREEN William S/of John& Sarah Exciseman Bapt &Bur 18th
18 COULDWELL Charles S/of Benjamin& Sally Glazier Bur
25 LAW Maria D/of James & Martha Clothier baptd
26 BARKER Elizabeth D/of William& Ann Clothier baptd
28 EASTWOOD Margaret D/of James & Mary Clothier baptd
STEAD Robert Daniel S/of Joseph & Sarah Saddler bapt'
39 OTLEY Mary D/of Winn & Sally Joiner baptd
1797 Parish Register of Horbury in the Parish of Wakefield
JAN
1 CLAYTON John S/of Joshua & Alice Clothier Bapt '
3 BURTON Sarah Widow of John, Collier Bur
4 MITCHELL Elizabeth Widow of Elkanah Innkeeper Bur
8 WHITE George S/of Jehoiada & Sarah Weaver Bapt
8 BERRY Mally D/of Moses & Sarah Clothier Bapt '
9 BARKER Francis S/of John & Millicent Limeburner Bapt '
10 GRANGE, Joseph Comber Bur
15 JESSOP George S/of Joseph & Frances Clothier Bapt
15 BATES Martha D/of Achsah Spinster Bur . Natural Child
22 FOSTER John S/of John & Elizabeth Spinner Bur
29 WHITLEY William S/of Thomas & Ann Clothier Bapt
29 HUNT George Attorney at Law Bur
FEB
5 CLARKE James S/of Samuel & Ruth Spinner Bapt
5 MITCHELL Timothy S/of Thomas & Hannah, Spinner Bapt
5 TAYLOR Selina D/of Betty Widow Bapt Natural Child
5 FISH Thomas S/of Joseph & Mary Labourer Bapt
5 ARMITAGE Edward S/of William & Mary Clothier Bapt d
5 BRUERTON Joah S/of Robert & Sarah Spinner by',
19 GREEN William S/of John & Betty, Farmer Bapt
19 ARMITAGE Martha D/of Edward & Hannah Clothr Bapt
31 ARMITAGE Edward S/of William & Mary Clothier Bur
26 HEATON Margaret Wife of John Clothier Bur
28 RHODES Martha D/of William & Ann Clothier Bapt
MARCH
5 WALKER Martha
D/of Gervase & Martha his 1st Wife , Farmer Bur
12 ASHTON Ann D/of George & Ann, Taylor Bapt
12 BATES Benjamin Clothsearcher Bur
12 WILSON William S/of George & Sarah Bur . Labourer
13 WEST Elizabeth D/of John & Mary Waterman Bapt
14 BERRY John S/of Ann Bur . Natural Child
16 MOOR Hannah D/of Thomas & Ellin Bur . Comber
20 WHITE Mary Ann D/of Jehoiada & Sarah Weaver Bur
APR
2 RAYNER Richard, Bachelor
S/of late James RAYNER Clothier Bur
2 HAWLEY Thomas S/of Richard & Frances, Carpenter Bap
2 LAMBERT Israel S/of Phineas & Frances Weaver Bapt '
2 GOODISON Hannah D/of John & Betty Weaver Bapt
3 BURDEKIN John Blacksmith, Bur
9 SYKES Benjamin S/of Martin & Mary Labourer Bapt !
14 PRESTON Samuel S/of John & Elizabeth Shoemaker Bur
16 BRAY William S/of Humphrey & Mary Cropper Bapt '
16 CRABTREE John S/of Stephen & Susanna Weaver Bapt !
16 BATLEY Hannah D/of Jonathan & Elizabeth Weaver Bapt
16 SCARTH Joseph Foster S/of John & Mary Weaver Bapt
16 MITCHELL William S/of William & Esther Weaver Bapt '
16 BENNETT Mary D/of Edward & Fanny Clothier Bapt
16 HEMINGWAY Mary D/of George & Elizabeth Weaver Bapt '
17 EASTWOOD William S/of Jonas & Ann Spinner Bapt '
17 OTLEY Benjamin S/of Winn & Sally , joiner Bur
17 CHILD James S/of John & Betty Clothier Bapt & Bur 19th
19 MITCHELL William S/of James & Martha Weaver Bur
23 HEPWORTH Frances D/of Jonathan & Sarah Bapt Spinner
23 BROOK John S/of Joseph & Elizabeth , Carpenter Bur
23 RAMSDEN Sarah D/of John & Martha Weaver Bapt
29 HIRST Rebecca D/of John & Elizabeth Clothier Bapt
MAY
5 MARSDEN
Francis S/of Frank & Martha Labourer Bur
7 SMALLER Mary D/of William& Hannah Shoemaker Bapt
7 RICHARDSON John S/of George & Eleanor Croper Bapt
14 PRESTON George S/of William & Lydia weaver Bapt
18 TAYLOR Leah D/of Betty Widow Bur . Natural Child
19 WOOD Sophia D/of Joshua jun & Mary Lab Bur
20 JAGGER George S/of Sarah Spinster Bur . Natural Child.
21 CRAVEN Elizabeth Wid/of James Labourer Bur
25 RAYNER John S/of Thomas & Mary Ann Grocer Bapt
28 FIELDHOUSE Benjamin S/of William& Nancy Weaver Bapt
28 RACE Richard Clothier & a Bachelor Bur
JUNE
4 CHAPEL
John S/of Joseph& Martha Spinner Bapt d
4 BOOTH Fanny& Ann Ds/of William Weaver Bapt d
4 FRECKELTON Martha D/of John & Elizabeth, Carpenter Bapt '
4 WILSON David S/of Joseph & Ann Labourer Bapt '
4 TANKERD Nanny D/of Joseph & Isabella Weaver Bapt ,
4 ASSMAN Matty D/of Hannah Spinster Bapt d. Natural Child
4 LAW Mary D/of John& Ann Weaver Bapt '
4 LISTER Mary D/of Jeremiah& Sarah Weaver Bapt '
4 RAYNER, John Barker S/of Joseph & Sarah Badger Bapt
4 ELLIS Tom S/of James & Susanna, Carpenter Bapt
5 ARMITAGE Martha D/of William & Betty Clothier Bapt d
5 BERRY Sarah D/of Benjamin & Sarah Shoemaker Bapt !
5 BEAUMONT Betty D/of Robert & Sarah Labourer Bapt d
5 ELLIS George S/of Joseph & Sarah Shoemaker Bapt d
7 NORTON Richard S/of Joseph, & Hannah Maria Taylor Bapt d
7 STEPHENSON Martha Wid/of Benjamin Innkeeper Bur
7 HEAP John S/of John & Sally Clothier Bapt '
18 CRAWSHAY John S/of Edward & Mary Clothier Bapt '
26 HEAP Joseph S/of John & Sally Clothier Bur
99 CRAWSHAY Samuel Cloth-Miller Bur
28 GATES Abraham S/of Wm & Hannah Clothier Bur
JULY
2 BARKER George S/of
George & Ann Labourer Bapt '
2 RICHARDSON Sarah D/of Geo & Eleanor Clothier Bapt
9 COULDWELL Noah S/of Sarah Natural Child Bapt ized
12 MARSDEN Frank Labourer Bur
16 SMITH Julia D/of Geo& Grace Weaver Bapt
21 ROBERTS Sarah D/of Joshua & Hannah, Gardener Bur
26 FRECKELTON, Sarah Wife of Sam Carpenter Bur
AUG
2 NAYLOR Joseph, Collier Bur
6 HUNT Elizabeth D/of Geo, & Elizabeth Farmer Bapt '
6 WADE Edward S/of Geo & Hannah. Basketmaker Bapt
12 GOSNAY Martha W/of Joseph Weaver Bur
13 COOPE Sam' Clothier Bur -S/of late David & Ann Coope
20 HOLT William S/of Nancy Bapt. Natural Child
20 HEPTONSTALL Bessy D/of Rob' & Priscilla Weaver Bapt
20 RICHARDSON Joseph S/of James & Eleanor Weaver Bapt '
27. KAY Martha D/of John & Ann Weaver Bapt '
SEP
3 LEE John S/of John& Anti Spinner Bapt d
SEP 1797
4 THORNS Martha Wid/of Robert Bur
10 TURTON Eleanor D/of Wm & Sarah Weaver Bap
10 FEARNLEY Priscilla D/of Anthony & Mary Weaver Bapt
17 CRAWSHAY Fanny D/of Thomas & Mary Clothier be
17 CRAVEN, Lydia D/of Wm & Elizabeth Mason bqt
24 BURGON George S/of Joseph & Mary Cooper Bapt
OTLEY Mary D/of Winn & Sally joiner Bur
OCT,
1 SPENCE Nancy D/of David & Hannah Labourer bqt
6 LAND Joseph Atkinson S/of Geo & Mary: Clothier bqx
6 CARTER John S/of Charles & Frances -Blacksmith- Bapt
14 SYKES Benjamin S/of Martin & Mary Labourer bur
14 FLETCHER WO S/of Rob' & Mary Weaver Bapt
22 TINE Elizabeth D/of Geo. & Elizabeth Weaver bqx
23 BARKER Jane D/of Joseph & Alice Clothier Bapt
23 COOPE Samuel S/of Jeremiah& Sarah Stuffmaker Bur
27 FISH Thomas S/of Joseph & Mary, Labourer bur
29 DAWSON John S/of Sam' & Sarah Weaver Bapt
29 SENIOR Eliza D/of Charles& Martha Weaver Bapt
30 MITCHELL James S/of James& Martha Weaver Bur
NOV
2 GREEN Martha D/of Wm & Hannah, Farmer Bapt
5 KNOWLES Sally D/of John & Hannah Clothier Bapt ,
5 SHEARD Avice D/of John & Mary Spinner Bapt
5SMITH Ann W/of Joseph Weaver Bur
12 BRUERTON Ann D/of John & Mary Lab` Bapt
14 THORNS Mary D/of Roger jun & Priscilla Gardener Bur
19 KAY Arthur Labourer Bur
21 HIRST Hannah D/of James& Sarah Clothier Bur
21 ARMITAGE Martha D/of Edward & Hannah Clothier Bur
23 GOSNAY William Weaver Bur
30 SENIOR Mary D/of Charles & Martha Weaver Bur
DEC 1797
2 GOODALL John S/of Wm & Ann Husbandman Bapt
3 HUNT Jane D/of Henry & Martha Labourer Bapt
4 SUNDERLAND Martha- Wid/of Edward Clothier Bur
4 GREEN Ann D/of Thomas& Martha, Carpenter Bur
5 CRAVEN Betty D/of Joseph & Polly Shoemaker Bur
7 COOPE Alice D/of John& Mary Clothier Bur
8 MARSDEN John, Yeoman a Bachelor Bur
9 SYKES Hannah D/of Ann Bur . Natural Child
10 PROCTOR Hannah Wid/of Wm, Collier Bur
10 WEBSTER Abraham S/of John & Mary Spinner Bapt
11 EASTWOOD William S/of Jonas & Ann Spinner Bur
24 TURTON Joshua S/of Joshua Clothier Bur
25 DAWSON George S/of Joseph& Hannah Lab, Bapt 4
25 FARRAH Judith D/of Isaac & Hannah Spiner Bapt
25 WILSON Martha D/of Dan & Ann Spinner Bapt
25 BROWN William S/of William junr & Ann Butcher Bapt
25 BEVIT Martha D/of John, & Mary Carpenter Bapt
27 FIELDHOUSE Benjamin S/of Wm & Nancy Weaver Bur
29 WEBSTER Fanny D/of John & Mary Spinner Bur
31 HIRST Joseph S/of William & Abigail Clothmiller Bapt
31 RAYNER Joseph lab Bur
31 ARMITAGE Wm
S/of Wm & Betty clothier Bur
1798
Parish Register Horbury in the Parish Wakefield
JAN 1798
1WADE Joseph S/of James & Sarah Mason.Bur ,
13 GILL Alice W/of Sam Chandler Bur
13 HAIGH Hannah D/of James & Marg Carpenter Bur
14 NAYLOR James S/of Wm & Alice Clothier Bapt
14 PICKLES Mary Wid/of John Labr Bur
17 DEWHIRST Grace D/of Luke & Mary - Bur
18 THORNS Mary D/of Roger jun & Priscilla Gardener Bapt
19 WILSON Joanna D/of Wm & Sarah Labr. Bur
21 HARDAKER Nancy D/of William & Sarah Comber Bur
FEB 1798
2 LEE Grace D/of John & Mary Spinner Bur
3 PEARSON Elizabeth D/of Henry, Butcher Bur (late Henry Pearson)
4 BEEDALL John S/of John & Elizabeth , Carpenter Bapt '
7 BARKER Mary D/of John & Sarah Waterman Bapt '
7 CHARLESWORTH Richard Carrier Bur
10 RICHARDSON John. S/of James & Eleanor Weaver Bur
11 NORTON Richard S/of Joseph & Anna Maria, Taylor Bur
13 GOODALL John S/of William & Ann Husbandman. Bur
15 MARSDEN John S/of Rachel Bur . Natural Child
15 ELLIS Hannah D/of Francis & Mary Weaver Bur
18 WILSON Martha D/of George & Sarah Lab' Bapt
18 ROOF Oliver S/of James& Catharine Cropper Bapt
18 TURTON Mary D/of Joseph & Sarah, Spinner Bapt
25 HAMPSHIRE Matthew S/of Matthew & Susanna,. Mason Bapt
26 ARMITAGE Hannah D/of David, & Mercy Shoemaker Bur
27 FAWCETT Hannah D/of James& Sarah Labr Bur
28 BOOTH Hannah D/of Thomas & Mary Waterman ;Bapt
MARCH1798
1 BOOTH Hannah D/of
Thomas & Mary Waterman Bur
4 TIFFANY Abram S/of Abram & Sarah Weaver Bapt
4 BARRACLOUGH Thomas S/of John & Molly Joiner. Bapt
4 STRINGER Joseph & Mary S/& D/of Francis & Rachel Weaver Bapt 2
4 SHARPLESS Martha D/of Wm & Rebccca Weaver Bapt
5 RAYNER Barker S/of Joseph & Sarah, Badger Bur
16 MITCHELL Martha W/of James -Weaver Bur
11 BEAUMONT William S/of Richard Spinner & Sally Bapt
11SCATCHER George S/of George & Elizabeth Weaver Bur
12 COULDWELL Ann D/of Ben & Sally Glazier Bapt & Bur 14th
21 GAWTHORP Joseph S/of Matthew & Mary Bur
29 MITCHELL William S/of Wm & Esther Weaver Bur
APR
1 RICHARDSON John S/of Joseph & Ann Labr Bapt
1 HAWKES William S/of Thomas & Hannah Spinner Bapt
3 BROOK Mary D/of Geo. & Ann. Weaver. Bur
5 STRINGER William S/of Benjn & Ann Basketmaker . Bapt
8 LYSTER George S/of Joseph & Hannah Lab Bapt
8 EARNSHAW Sally D/of Isaac & Hannah Labr Bap
8 ARMITAGE Edward S/of David & Mercy Shoemaker
8 ALLAN Thomas S/of Martin & Martha Weaver Bap
8 MILNER William S/of William & Mary Weaver Bap
8 HARDAKER Fanny D/of Wm & Sarah, Comber Bapt
15 PROCTOR Hannah D/of Wm' & Ann Weaver Bap
22 BROOK John S/of Joseph, Carpenter & Ann Bapt
23 BURDEKIN Thomas & George Ss/of John & Sarah Blacksmith Bapt & Bur 28th
29 PICKERSGILL Sally D/of John & Mary Weaver Bap
29 SUNDERLAND Jonathan S/of William& Ann Spinner Bap
MAY 1798
2 WALSHAW Priscilla D/of Thomas & Eliz, Miller. Bur
10 WHITWORTH Mary D/of Geo. & Eliz, Farmer. Bap
11 SILL Margaret Spinster D/of The Rev' M' SILL late Lecturer Wakefield ' Bur
20 BERRY Alice D/of Moses & Sarah Clothier Bap
25 PICKARD Sarah D/of Simeon & Clementia Weaver Bur
27 COOPE Eli Ben S/of Wm & Ann Clothier Bapt
27 HOLLAND Hannah D/of Joseph & Mary' Cropper ' Bap
27 COOPE Sarah D/of Geo. & Ann Lab Bapt
28 CHILD James S/of John& Betty Clothier Bapt
28 COOPE Ann D/of John & Frances Tammymaker Bapt
28 BAINS Hannah D/of John & Hannah Weaver Bap
28 BARBER Mary D/of John & Sarah Soldier Bapt
28 FAWCETT John S/of James & Sarah Lab Bapt
28 COOPE Jane D/of John & Mary Jun Clothier Bap
28 PROCTOR Hannah D/of Wm & Ann Weaver Bur
28 BREARLEY Elizabeth D/of John& Sarah Cropper Bapt
28 WOOD Samuel S/of Robert & Ann Labr Bapt
30 FOSTER George S/of Joshua & Mary Clothier Bapt
30 WADE Charlotte D/of Wm & Mary. Exciseman Bapt
JUNE
1 WEST Charles S/of. John. & Mary Waterman Bur
6 PICKLES David Labourer Bur
10 TURTON Enoch S/of James & Elizabeth Weaver Bapt
12 BROWN William S/of Wm junr & Ann Butcher Bur
17 ROBERTS David S/of Joshua, & Hannah Gardener Bapt
17 SUNDERLAND William S/of John & Martha Clothier Bapt & Bur 18th
19 PRESTON Ann D/of John & Eliz. Shoemaker Bapt & Bur 24th
19 HEPWORTH Luke S/of Jonathan & Sarah Weaver Bapt
JULY
2 TURNER George S/of Benjamin & Sarah Weaver Bapt
2 FIRTH William Labourer Bur
2 BARBER Ann D/of Jonathan & Frances Whitesmith Bapt
9 RICHARDSON David S/of Joseph & Ann Lab'
22 WOOD John S/of Joshua & Mary Lab Bapt
22 GLOVER Susanna D/of Elizabeth Bapt. Natural Child
23 ARMITAGE Thomas S/of Wm jun' & Mary Clothier Bapt '
23 SYKES Benjamin S/of Grace Bapt ' Natural Child Bapt & Bur 24th
28 TURTON Mary D/of Joseph & Sarah Weaver Bur
29 ELLIS Susanna D/of Francis & Mary Weaver Bapt
30 NAYLOR Joseph S/of Wm & Mary Carpenter Bur
AUG
5 NAYLOR Elizabeth D/of Wm, & Martha
Carpenter Bur
5 WADE John S/of John & Mary Weaver Bapt
5 DEWHIRST Charles S/of Richard & Sarah Schoolmaster Bapt d
5 BACKHOUSE Richard S/of Geo. & Amelia Serv Bapt
12 CARR Ann Carr Spinster D/of George Mason Bur
27 SCATCHER Ann D/of George & Eliz. Spinner Bapt
SEPT
9 RICHARDSON George S/of John & Mary Lab Bapt
16 STEPHENSON Edward S/of Matthew & Frances Spin Bapt '
23 FIRTH Betty D/of Jeremiah & Sarah Weaver Bapt
30 SYKES Benjamin S/of Christopher & Ann Labr Bapt '
OCT,
7 GREEN Joseph S/of Thomas, & Martha Carpenter Bapt
11 TURTON Enoch S/of James & Elizabeth Weaver Bur
21 BROOK Sarah D/of Geo & Ann Weaver. Bapt
28 BEDFORD John S/of Thomas & Mary Spinner Bapt
28 ELLIS George S/of John & Sarah Stuffmaker. Bapt
NOV 1798
4 CRAWSHAY Hannah Holly D/of Thomas' & Mary Clothier Bapt
5 BEDFORD Thomas Milnes S/of Benjn & Anna Maria Clothier Bapt
8 ELLIS Francis Weaver Bur
11 WHITE Sarah D/of Jehoiada & Sarah Weaver Bapt
11 TURTON Titus S/of Joseph & Eliz Bookkeeper Bapt
12 STEPHENSON Sarah D/of Matthew & Frances Spinner Bur
18 LAYCOCK Maria D/of Dan & Ruth Weaver Bapt
19 BARKER John S/of William & Ann Clothier Bapt
25 HARROP Martha Owen D/of Benj & Eliz. Blacksmith Bapt
25 TOWNEND William S/of Hannah Bapt natural child
DEC
' 2 SYKES Benny S/of Martin & Mary Lab Bapt '
6 ARMITAGE Martha D/of Wm Sen & Eliz. Clothier Bur
9 CHATBOURN Mary Ann D/of Mary bapt. Natural Child
9 CARTER Frances D/of Wm & Sarah Weaver Bur
9 CARTER Sarah D/of Wm & Sarah Weaver Bapt
11 CROFT Thomas Spinner Bur
12 STRINGER Rachel W/of Francis Bur Weaver
16 JESSOP John S/of Joseph & Frances Weaver Bapt
25 SWALLOW Fanny D/of Henry &Grace Weaver Bapt
25 WADE George S/of James, & Sarah Mason Bapt
25 FISH Thomas S/of Joseph, & Mary lab Bapt
26 CLAYTON Joshua S/of Joshua & Alice. Clothier Bapt
27 EASTWOOD Elizabeth D/of James & Mary Clothier Bapt
30 MOORHOUSE Molly D/of Wm & Ann Weaver Bapt
1799 Parish Register Horbury in the Parish of Wakefield
JAN
1 RHODES Agnes W/of Joseph Innkeeper Buried
1 FARRAH Judith D/of Isaac & Hannah Spinner Buried
11 RACE John S/of John & Susanna Cropper Bapt
18 JACKSONN Hannah Wid/of John Buried
19 DYSON Sarah Wid/of Thomas Buried
20 BALMFORTH Joshua Bachelor Buried
24 FITTON Hannah Wid/of Wm late Clerk of Wakefield buried
24 TOOTAL Ann the Wid/of Thos Buried
25 KAY Rachel D/of of Thomas Buried
26 FLETCHER Wm S/of Robert & Mary Soldier buried
27 TINKER Sarah D/of Abel. & Ann Clothmiller Bapt
FEB 1799
2 WADE Betty D/of Robert & Hannah Weaver. Buried
4 NORTON Charlotte D/of Joseph & Anna Maria Taylor bapt
9 ARMITAGE George S/of William & Eliz. Clothier Bapt Sen
11 OTLEY Esther D/of Winn & Sally Joiner Bapt
17 BERRY William S/of Benj & Sarah Shoemaker Bapt
17 TURTON Matthew S/of Joseph & Sarah Weaver Bapt
17 RICHARDSON Wm & Mary S/of & D/of James & Eleanor Lab' Bapt 2
17 CARTER Hannah D/of James & Eliz. Blacksmith Bapt'
25 ARMITAGE Richard Shoemaker a Widower buried
25 CARR Sarah D/of Joseph & Lydia Cropper buried
MAR.
3 ASHTON George S/of Geo & Ann Taylor Bapt
3 BOOTH Thomas S/of Wm & Ann Weaver Bapt
3 SHEARD John S/of John & Hannah Soldier Bapt
3 PICKLES Ann Parker D/of Hannah Bapt Natural. Child
3 FAWCETT John S/of James buried
3 COOPE Benjn S/of Jeremiah & Sarah Tammymaker buried
6 NAYLOR James S/of William & Alice Clothier buried
10 WADE John S/of John & Mary. Weaver buried
14 BACKHOUSE Elizabeth W/of John Spinner buried
16 MILNER John S/of Wm & Mary Weaver buried
17 HAIGH Martha D/of James, & Marg Carpenter Bapt
18 DAWSON Edward S/of Wm & Eliz Cropper Buried
18 FIELDHOUSE Ann W/of Wm Weaver buried
22 WALKER Gervase Farmer Buried
24 RHODES Mary Ann D/of Wm & Ann Clothier Bapt
24 BATLEY Benjamin S/of Jonathan & Eliz. Weaver Bapt
24 FRECKELTON Sarah D/of John, & Eliz Carpenter Bapt
24 ELLERBY George S/of John & Sarah, Weaver Bapt
24 BENNETT Fanny D/of Edward & Fanny Clothier Bapt
25 DICKINSON Thomas S/of Joshua, & Sarah Farmer Bapt
27 John HEATON Clothier Buried
31 CROFT Sarah Wid/of Thomas buried
APRIL
13 TURTON Ann D/of Benjamin & Hannah Shoemaker buried
27 HIRST James, Senior Clothier Buried
MAY
1 COULDWELL Mary D/of Benjn & Sally Glazier Bapt'
5 MITCHELL Joseph S/of Thomas & Hannah Spinr Bapt
9 EARNSHAW The Rev' Joshua late Curate of Ossett Chapel Buried
12 BURDEKIN George S/of John & Sarah Blacksmith Bapt
EASTWOOD John S/of Jonas & Ann Spinr Bapt
BRAY Rebecca D/of Humphrey & Mary. Cropper Bapt
HEMINGWAY Ann D/of George & Grace Spinner Bapt'
13 GREEN Thomas S/of John & Elizabeth Farmer Bapt
HIRST Betty D/of John & Elizabeth Clothier Bapt
JUNE
2 MITCHELL Elizabeth D/of William, & Esther Clothier Bapt
BERRY Betty D/of Joseph & Mary Spinner Bapt
9 SHEARD Fanny D/of Joseph & Mary Weaver Bapt
23 RICHARDSON Betty D/of Geo. & Eleanor Cropper Bapt
23 BARBER Ann D/of Jonathan & Frances Soldier Buried
30 HANSON Mary D/of James & Sarah Weaver Bapt
JULY 1799
6 POTTER Abraham S/of Thomas Spinner Widower buried
7 WOOD Margaret D/of Joseph & Eliz. Butcher Bapt
12 WILSON Hannah W/of Joseph Labourer Bur from Alverthorp
14 POPPLETON Sally D/of Thomas & Sarah Labourer Bapt
14 KNOWLES George S/of John & Hannah Clothier Bapt
14 BARBER Mary. D/of George & Ann Lab Bapt
22 RAYNER Esther D/of the late William Perch bur
25 TURTON Matthew S/of Joseph & Sarah Spinner Bur
26 KAY John S/of the late Thomas & Hannah bur
28 HEPTONSTALL Mary D/of Rob' & Priscilla Spinner Bapt
AUG
11 BRUERTON Robert S/of Rob' & Sarah Spinner. Bapt'
11 ATKINSON Ann D/of Jonas & Rebecca Clothier Bapt,
11 BOOTH Mercy D/of Thomas & Mary Waterman Bapt
11 LAW Elizabeth D/of John & Ann Tammymaker Bapt
12 SUNDERLAND Edward Spinner Bur
15 HIRST Elizabeth W/of Joseph Weaver Bur.
18 SUNDERLAND Maria D/of John & Martha Clothier Bapt
18 RAYNER George S/of Joseph & Sarah Corn dealer Bapt
20 KAY Jane D/of Arthur & Mary. Labourer Bapt
23 WADE Mary W/of John Weaver Buried
25 GAWTHORP John S/of John & Sarah Spinner Bapt
25 HEMINGWAY John S/of Geo & Eliz. Spinner Bapt
29 WEST Ann D/of John & Mary Waterman Bapt
SEPT
1 MORTIMER William S/of Randal & Hannah Spinner Bapt
1 RICHARDSON James S/of Ann Spinster Natural Child baptd
4 ROBERTS Elizabeth Wid/of William from Alverthorp bur*
8 BROWN Esther D/of Wm Jun' & Ann Butcher Bapt
8 PRESTON George S/of John & Eliz. Shoemaker Bapt
15 HIRST John S/of Wm & Abigal Miller Bapt'
15 BARKER Ruth D/of Joseph &, Alice Bapt Clothier
15 RAMSDEN Mary D/of John & Martha Weaver Bapt
15 WHITWORTH Edward Barthrop S/of Geo & Eliz. Farmer Bapt
18 TANKARD John S/of Joseph & Isabella Soldier Baptd
25 BEVIT John S/of John, & Mary Carpenter buried
29 HEALD Joseph S/of Timothy & Betty Weaver Baptd
OCT.
3 BATTY John S/of Thomas Clothier buried
8 Wood John S/of Joshua & Mary Soldier Buried
13 NORTH Betty D/of Wm & Mary Weaver Bapt'
16 ATKINSON George S/of Thomas & Lydia Spinner Bapt
19 WHITTY Thomas S/of John & Ann Waterman Bur
20 GAWTHORP John S/of Matthew & Mary Weaver Bapt
23 WADE Hannah D/of Wm & Mary Exciseman Bur
27 BOTHEROYD James S/of Elizabeth Natural Child Bapt
27 LAND Sarah D/of Geo & Mary. Clothier Bapt ,& Bur 29
31 Pollard Benjamin S/of Wm & Mary Yeoman Bur
NOV
'4 ARMITAGE Joseph Clothier
Buried
7 GILL Joseph Beever S/of Sam & Mary Chandler Bapt
8 CASTLEHOUSE John Labourer bur.
10 ELLIS John S/of Joseph & Sarah Shoemaker Bapt
10 SCARTH James S/of John & Mary Spinner Bapt
10 QUARMBY Elizabeth D/of Wm, & Judith Butcher Bapt
10 WHITLEY Mary D/of Thomas & Ann Spinner Bapt
10 SENIOR William S/of Charles & Martha Spinner Bapt
24 BERRY Thomas S/of Moses & Sarah Clothier Bapt
24 CHAPEL George S/of Joseph & Martha Spinner Bapt
DEC
5 METCALF John Shoemaker bur
15 MARSDEN Sarah W/of John, Gardener bur.
16 EASTWOOD Rebecca Wid/ Ezra bur
22 RILEY Mary W/of John Weaver Bur.
25 BRUERTON Mary D/of John & Mary Labourer Bapt
25 HEPWORTH Elizabeth D/of Jonathan & Sarah Labourer Bapt
26 THORNS Bessy D/of Roger & Priscilla Gardener Bapt
26 SMALLER Robert Labourer Bur
27 TAYLOR Ruth D/of Elizabeth Natural Child Bapt
29 LEE Sarah. D/ofGeorge & Ann Spinner bapt
31 LANGFIELD Joseph Labourer Bur.