Wakefield Family History Sharing
West Riding Colliery School
Pope & Pearsons
Altofts
Years 1875-1876 ¦ 1877-1879 ¦ 1879-1882 ¦ 1883-1887 ¦ 1888-1890 ¦ 1890 - 1892 ¦ 1893 ¦ 1894 ¦ 1895 ¦ 1896 ¦ 1897 ¦ 1898 ¦ 1899 ¦ 1900 ¦ 1901 ¦ 1902 ¦ ¦ ¦ 1903 ¦ 1904 ¦ 1905 ¦ 1906 ¦ 1907 ¦ 1908 ¦ 1909 ¦ 1910 ¦ 1911 ¦ 1912 ¦ 1913 ¦ 1914
ID Number | Date of admission or Re-admission | Surname | Christian Name | Fathers or Mothers name | Address | Date of Birth | From Where | Date of Leaving if known | Remarks |
1304 | 26 Jan 1900. | PARRY | Eva Ann | George | 43 Foxbridge Row | 31 May 1887 | Loscoe Board School | 20 Dec 1900. | Monitress |
1305 | 26 Jan 1900. | CADMAN | joseph | Joseph | 49 Pope Street | 20 Jul 1893 | Sandal Board School | 30 Mar 1900. | Infant School |
1306 | 28 Feb 1900. | JONES | harry | Frncis Owen | 33 Park Row | 27 Mar 1892 | Catholic School | ||
1307 | 5 Mar 1900. | HICKMAN | eliza | Mark | 9 Park Row | 19 Aug 1889 | Whitwood Board School | 31 Oct 1902. | Wanted at home |
1308 | 5 Mar 1900. | HICKMAN | Leonard | Mark | 9 Park Row | 15 Sep 1893 | Whitwood Board School | 30 Mar 1900. | Infant School |
1309 | 19 Mar 1900. | FRITH | Martha Hannah | Matthew | 5 California Row | 22 Apr 1889 | Altofts Church School | 24 Jun 1902. | Left to go errands |
1310 | 30 Apr 1900. | STEAD | Mary Ellen | John William | 9 Market Street Normanton | 11 Jul 1890 | Lancasterian | 31 Oct 1902. | Wanted at home |
1311 | 28 May 1900. | WILKINSON | Elizabeth | Joseph | Providence Terrace | 27 Nov 1890 | Whitwood | 26 Nov 1904. | Exempt |
1312 | 28 May 1900. | WILKINSON | Frank | Joseph | Providence Terrace | 8 Mar 1893 | Whitwood | 10 Mar 1906. | Exempt |
1313 | 11 Jun 1900. | DERRICOTT | Livinia | George | 25 Park Row | 16 Jan 1892 | Catholic | Another school Catholic | |
1324 | 9 Jul 1900. | SENIOR | Bertha | John | 22 Pontefract Road | 8 Feb 1889 | Normanton Common Board School | 14 Feb 1901. | Wanted at home |
1315 | 9 Jul 1900. | SENIOR | Gertrude | John | 22 Pontefract Road | 3 Jun 1891 | 19 Apr 1901. | Gone to Altofts | |
1316 | 27 Aug 1900. | WATSON | Harold | John William | 81 Providence Terrace | 10 Nov 1890 | Whitwood Colliery | 23 Nov 1903. | Exempt |
PAGE 20 | |||||||||
1317 | 27 Aug 1900. | DEWS | Walter | John | 16 North Street | 23 Dec 1889 | Barnbro Hickleton | 26 Oct 1900. | Returned to Hickleton |
1318 | 7 Sep 1900. | WHITE | William Alfin | William | Park Villa Normanton Common | 21 Jul 1890 | Whitwood Colliery Board | 3 May 1904. | Exempt |
1319 | 7 Sep 1900. | WHITE | Fred Jn Edgar | William | Park Villa Normanton Common | 27 Jul 1892 | Whitwood Colliery Board | 28 Aug 1905. | Exempt |
1320 | 24 Sep 1900. | WHITE | Florence | William | Park Villa Normanton Common | 29 Apr 1887 | Whitwood Colliery Board | 17 Oct 1900. | Wanted at home |
1321 | 24 Sep 1900. | WHITE | Beatrice | William | Park Villa Normanton Common | 11 Aug 1888 | 29 Aug 1901. | Gone to board school (monitress) | |
1322 | 22 Oct 1900. | RODGERS | Hilda | Fred | 15 Park Row, Normanton Common | 5 Jul 1892 | Whitwood Mere Board School | 8 Nov 1901. | Left district for Barnsley |
1323 | 22 Oct 1900. | RODGERS | Nellie | Fred | 15 Park Row, Normanton Common | 18 Apr 1894 | Whitwood Mere Board School | 25 Jan 1901. | |
1324 | 22 Oct 1900. | SMITH | Sydney | Albert | 17 Park Row ,Normanton Common | 9 Mar 1888 | Welbeck St Board Castleford | 25 Jan 1901. | Bad legs going to infirmary |
1325 | 22 Oct 1900. | SMITH | Albert | Albert | 17 Park Row ,Normanton Common | 6 Mar 1890 | Welbeck St Board Castleford | ||
1326 | 22 Oct 1900. | SMITH | Ellen | Albert | 17 Park Row ,Normanton Common | 27 Mar 1890 | Welbeck St Board Castleford | ||
1327 | 22 Oct 1900. | SMITH | Charles | Albert | 17 Park Row ,Normanton Common | 24 May 1894 | Welbeck St Board Castleford | 6 Jun 1904. | Another School |
1328 | 1 Nov 1900. | HEAD | Frank | Charles | 39 Silkstone Row | 6 Nov 1892 | Infant School | 21 Nov 1905. | Exempt |
1329 | 1 Nov 1900. | LUNN | Fred | Thomas | 11 West Street | 19 Nov 1892 | Infant School | 10 Sep 1906. | Exempt |
1330 | 1 Nov 1900. | HOLMES | George | Joseph | 3 North Street | 8 Jun 1892 | Infant School | 21 Nov 1905. | Exempt |
1331 | 1 Nov 1900. | HALL | Samuel | Henry | 5 Portland Street | 15 Nov 1892 | Infant School | 15 Nov 1906. | Exempt |
1332 | 1 Nov 1900. | MASSEY | Jno William | George W | 3 West Street | 7 May 1892 | Infant School | 12 May 1905. | Exempt |
1333 | 1 Nov 1900. | TAYLOR | John | John | 31 Silkstone Row | 8 Feb 1893 | Infant School | 8 Feb 1905. | Exempt |
1334 | 1 Nov 1900. | DOLAN | Thos | John | 8 South Street | 3 Jun 1893 | Infant School | 4 Jul 1905. | Exempt |
1335 | 1 Nov 1900. | JACKSON | Cyril F | Thomas | 53 Pope Street | 12 Mar 1891 | Infant School | 1 Nov 1904. | Altofts National |
1336 | 1 Nov 1900. | HOPWOOD | George John | David | 71 Pope Street | 26 May 1893 | Infant School | 26 Jun 1905. | Exempt |
1337 | 1 Nov 1900. | TOMLINSON | Jas | Frank | 15 North Street | 18 Jan 1893 | Infant School | 4 Jul 1906. | Exempt |
1338 | 1 Nov 1900. | TAYLOR | Ernest | Joseph Watton | 31 Albert Terrace | 16 Jun 1893 | Infant School | 12 Aug 1901.? | Exempt |
1339 | 1 Nov 1900. | COOPER | John | Isaiah | 48 Silkstone Row | 1 Jul 1893 | Infant School | 12 Aug 1995. | Exempt |
1340 | 1 Nov 1900. | FRITH | Samuel | Eli | 26 East Street | 23 Oct 1893 | Infant School | 6 Nov 1907. | Exempt |
1341 | 1 Nov 1900. | DUNSTAN | Ernest | Chas | 77 Pope Street | 19 Sep 1893 | Infant School | 16 Oct 1901. | Removed from the district |
1342 | 1 Nov 1900. | HOLMES | Tom | James Burns | 21 Albert Terrace | 10 Jan 1893 | Infant School | 8 Apr 1908. | Exempt |
1343 | 1 Nov 1900. | SHEPHERD | Geoge | George | 9 Albert Terrace | 31 May 1893 | Infant School | 31 Oct 1902. | ILLness Exempt 2707 |
1344 | 1 Nov 1900. | HURLEY | Al;bert | George | 30 Albert Terrace | 22 Feb 1893 | Infant School | 23 Jun 1906. | Exempt |
1345 | 1 Nov 1900. | KNOWLES | Alfred H | Thomas | 6 Silkstone Row | ? May 1893 | Infant School | 8 Nov 1901. | Gone to board School |
1346 | 1 Nov 1900. | REYNOLDS | Benjamin | Benjamin | 27 Providence Terrace | 17 Nov 1892 | Infant School | Left the district | |
1347 | 1 Nov 1900. | EASINGWOOD | Benjamin | Jacob | 6 East street | 5 Aug 1893 | Infant School | 2 Sep 1906. | Exempt |
1348 | 1 Nov 1900. | MORTON | Edgar E | Elijah | 5 Silkstone Row | 15 Oct 1893 | Infant School | 13 Sep 1901. | Not fit to attend |
1349 | 1 Nov 1900. | WEBSTER | mary | James | 27 Silkstone Row | 15 Aug 1893 | Infant School | 15 Sep 1906. | Exempt |
1350 | 1 Nov 1900. | BROWN | Elizabeth | James | 7 Portland Terrace | 15 Aug 1893 | Infant School | 15 Sep 1906. | Exempt |
1351 | 1 Nov 1900. | HOLDSWORTH | Eliza | Etta | 10 South Street | 2 Feb 1893 | Infant School | 6 Feb 1906. | Exempt |
1352 | 1 Nov 1900. | BROWN | Mary | Thomas | 10 East Street | 15 Jun 1893 | Infant School | 15 Jun 1906. | Exempt |
PAGE 21 | |||||||||
1353 | 1 Nov 1900. | HOLDEN | Clara | Jabez | 23 Albert Terrace | 20 Dec 1891. | Infant School | 20 Jan 1905. | serious illness Drs orders |
1354 | 1 Nov 1900. | LIMB | Gladys | William | 5 North Street | 12 Dec 1892 | Infant School | 16 Dec 1905. | Exempt |
1355 | 1 Nov 1900. | BEDNALL | Elsie | George | 4 Portland Terrace | 28 Dec 1892 | Infant School | Left the district | |
1356 | 1 Nov 1900. | GIBBONS | Mary E | Israel | 2 North Street | 14 Dec 1892 | Infant School | 21 Nov 1905. | Exempt |
1357 | 1 Nov 1900. | GUY | Maria | Isaiah | 10 West Street | 26 Apr 1893 | Infant School | 27 Apr 1906. | Exempt |
1358 | 1 Nov 1900. | DOODY | Jane Ellen | Francis | 40 Silkstone Row | 7 May 1893 | Infant School | 3 May 1907. | Exempt |
1359 | 1 Nov 1900. | RUSCOE | Lillie M | David | 18 Silkstone Row | 16 Apr 1893 | Infant School | 28 Apr 1906. | Exempt |
1360 | 1 Nov 1900. | JONES | Mary | Obadiah | 11 South Street | 9 Jun 1892 | Infant School | 28 Jul 1905. | Exempt |
1361 | 1 Nov 1900. | GLAZZARD | Elizabeth | Thomas | 41 Silkstone Row | 24 Mar 1893 | Infant School | 3 Mar 1905. | National School |
1362 | 1 Nov 1900. | LOCKWOOD | Edith A | Fred | Penbank | 26 Jan 1893 | Infant School | 16 Feb 1907. | Exempt |
1363 | 13 Nov 1900. | SADLER | Miriam | Joseph | 44 Pontefract Road | 21 Mar 1893 | Hopetown Infants | 13 Sep 1901. | Not fit to attend |
1364 | 13 Nov 1900. | COOPER | Samuel | William | 9 Portland Street | 29 Mar 1888 | Infant School | 3 May?? | |
1365 | 14 Nov 1900. | FOSTER | Edwin | Peter | 31 Mill Lane | 6 Apr 1888 | Clayton -le-Moors Lancashire | 19 Apr 1901. | Returned to Lancashire |
1366 | 15 Nov 1900. | FOSTER | John | Peter | 31 Mill Lane | 5 Jul 1892. | 19 Apr 1901. | Returned to Lancashire | |
1367 | 16 Nov 1900. | FOSTER | James Hy | Peter | 31 Mill Lane | 26 Dec 1890 | 19 Apr 1901. | Returned to Lancashire | |
1368 | 16 Nov 1900. | FOSTER | William | Peter | 31 Mill Lane | 26 May 1893 | 19 Apr 1901. | Returned to Lancashire | |
1369 | 19 Nov 1900. | MADELEY | Herbert | Joseph | 29 Silkstone Row | 30 Nov 1891. | Altofts Church School | 23 Dec 1904. | Exempt |
1370 | 19 Nov 1900. | MADELEY | Maude | Joseph | 29 Silkstone Row | 16 May 1893 | Altofts Church School | 12 Jun 1905. | Exempt |
1371 | 26 Nov 1900. | ALLEN | Mary | Richard | 11 Portland Terrace | 18 Jan 1892 | SuccessColliery Sc Durham | 12 Jul 1906. | Exempt |
1372 | 26 Nov 1900. | ALLEN | Louisa | Richard | 11 Portland Terrace | 10 Apr 1890 | SuccessColliery Sc Durham | 31 Oct 1904. | Wanted at home (LC) |
1373 | 4 Dec 1900. | DAVIS | Hilda | Frank | 8 Silkstone Row | 23 Dec 1891 | Burnmoor nr Sunderland | 16 Dec 1904. | Exempt |
1374 | 10 Dec 1900. | WILLIAMS | Mary | Joseph | 17 East Street | 16 Aug 1892 | Sunderland Board | 11 Sep 1906. | Exempt (1171) |