Wakefield Family History Sharing
West Riding Colliery School
Pope & Pearsons
Altofts
Years 1875-1876 ¦ 1877-1879 ¦ 1879-1882 ¦ 1883-1887 ¦ 1888-1890 ¦ 1890 - 1892 ¦ 1893 ¦ 1894 ¦ 1895 ¦ 1896 ¦ 1897 ¦ 1898 ¦ 1899 ¦ 1900 ¦ 1901 ¦ 1902 ¦ ¦ ¦ 1903 ¦ 1904 ¦ 1905 ¦ 1906 ¦ 1907 ¦ 1908 ¦ 1909 ¦ 1910 ¦ 1911 ¦ 1912 ¦ 1913 ¦ 1914
ID Number | Date of admission or Re-admission | Surname | Christian Name | Fathers or Mothers name | Address | Date of Birth | From Where | Date of Leaving if known | Remarks |
1834 | 13 JAN 1908. | BUBB | Albert | George | 41 Silkstone Row | 28 Sep 1899 | Normanton Common Board School | 5 May 1908. | Left district |
1835 | 10 Feb 1908. | ARTHURS | Silas | Walter | 10 Scott Street | 18 Jul 1896 | Normanton Church School | 29 Jul 1910. | Exempt |
1836 | 17 Feb 1908. | DEAKIN | Ernest | Walter | 8 Park Row | 21 Aug 1898 | R Catholic Whitwood | 26 Aug 1911. | Exempt |
1837 | 24 Feb 1908. | BUBB | Nellie | George | 41 Silkstone Row | ? | Normanton Common Board School | 5 May 1908. | Left district |
1838 | 30 Mar 1908. | SPENCER | J Richard | Henry | 18 Silkstone Row | 19 Nov 1899 | Normanton National | 7 Apr 1913. | Exempt |
1839 | 1 Apr 1908. | REED | Tom | Harry | 3 East Street | 12 Jul 1899 | Altofts Colliery Infants | 16 Oct 1912. | Exempt |
1840 | 1 Apr 1908. | LUCAS | Harry | Samuel | 42 Pearson Street | 3 Nov 1899 | Altofts Colliery Infants | 4 Nov 1912. | Exempt |
1841 | 1 Apr 1908. | HOBSON | John | Charles | 6 North Street | 20 Nov 1899 | Altofts Colliery Infants | 8 Dec 1912. | Exempt |
1842 | 1 Apr 1908. | ARMSTRONG | John | John | 23 East Street | 13 Dec 1899 | Altofts Colliery Infants | 6 Nov 1913. | Exempt |
1843 | 1 Apr 1908. | LOWE | Ernest | William | 16 East Street | 7 Jun 1899 | Altofts Colliery Infants | 10 Jun 1913. | Exempt |
1844 | 1 Apr 1908. | WEBSTER | Clarence | William | 1 Hope Terrace | 27 Oct 1899 | Altofts Colliery Infants | 18 Nov 1912. | Exempt |
1845 | 1 Apr 1908. | SYKES | Arthur | Joseph | Pearson Street | 23 Nov 1899 | Altofts Colliery Infants | 7 Dec 1912. | Exempt |
1846 | 1 Apr 1908. | MARSH | William | Tom | Pen Bank | 8 Dec 1899 | Altofts Colliery Infants | 23 Dec 1912. | Exempt |
1847 | 1 Apr 1908. | HURLEY | Samuel | George | 30 Albert Street | 4 Jan 1900. | Altofts Colliery Infants | 15 Feb 1913. | Exempt |
1848 | 1 Apr 1908. | WESTWOOD | Tom | William | 35 Silkstone Row | 11 Mar 1900. | Altofts Colliery Infants | 16 Sep 1912. | Left district |
1849 | 1 Apr 1908. | KEMP | Albert | William | 8 Station Row | 20 Jun 1900. | Altofts Colliery Infants | 15 Mar 1912. | Left district |
1850 | 1 Apr 1908. | TODDINGTON | Samuel | William | 46 Silkstone Row | 17 Sep 1900. | Altofts Colliery Infants | ||
1851 | 1 Apr 1908. | DOLAN | Harry | John | 47 Silkstone Row | 20 Sep 1900. | Altofts Colliery Infants | 15 Oct 1912. | Exempt |
1852 | 1 Apr 1908. | WEBSTER | Samuel | William | 34 Silkstone Row | 29 Sep 1900. | Altofts Colliery Infants | 18 May 1910. | Other School |
1853 | 1 Apr 1908. | MEASHAM | Arthur | Alice | 6 Charles Street | 28 Sep 1900. | Altofts Colliery Infants | ||
1854 | 1 Apr 1908. | DOODY | Francis | Frank | 40 Silkstone Row | Altofts Colliery Infants | |||
1855 | 1 Apr 1908. | GIBBONS | Arthur | Elizabeth | 1 West Street | Altofts Colliery Infants | |||
PAGE 35 | |||||||||
1856 | 1 Apr 1908. | FENNELL | George | Edward | 4 Silkstone Row | 4 Jan 1901. | Altofts Colliery Infants | 25 Jul 1911. | Left District |
1857 | 1 Apr 1908. | RATCLIFFE | Herbert | William | 105 Laurel Place | 23 Feb 1901. | Altofts Colliery Infants | ||
1858 | 1 Apr 1908. | WALLEY | Joseph | Joseph | 28 Albert Terrace | 19 Sep 1899. | Altofts Colliery Infants | 16 Oct 1912. | Exempt |
1859 | 1 Apr 1908. | GREENHALGH | Harry | John William | 14 Albert Terrace | 29 Aug 1900. | Altofts Colliery Infants | 1 Dec 1912. | Left district |
1860 | 1 Apr 1908. | GLAZZARD | David | Tom | 24 East Street | 14 Apr 1900. | Altofts Colliery Infants | 7 May 1913. | Exempt |
1861 | 1 Apr 1908. | MEGSON | William | Faith | 27 Albert Terrace | 19 Sep 1900. | Altofts Colliery Infants | ||
1862 | 1 Apr 1908. | RENDER | George Albert | Thomas Henry | 11 North Street | 2 Oct 1900. | Altofts Colliery Infants | ||
1863 | 1 Apr 1908. | GILLARD | Joseph | James Burns | 1 Pen Bank | 21 Sep 1899 | Altofts Colliery Infants | 15 Oct 1912. | Exempt |
1864 | 1 Apr 1908. | ATKINSON | Fred | Arthur | 54 Pearson Street | 2 Jan 1901. | Altofts Colliery Infants | 18 Sep 1912. | Left district |
1865 | 1 Apr 1908. | BEDNALL | Amos | Joseph | 9 East Street | 16 Jan 1901. | Altofts Colliery Infants | ||
1866 | 1 Apr 1908. | JEWKES | Henry | Samuel | 32 Silkstone Row | 3 Dec 1899. | Altofts Colliery Infants | 15 Oct 1912. | Left district |
1867 | 1 Apr 1908. | COLWOOD | Isabella | Isabella | 5 John Street | 24 Jan 1899 | Altofts Colliery Infants | 1 Dec 1912. | Exempt |
1868 | 1 Apr 1908. | FOX | Lavinia | Tom | 38 Albert Terrace | 24 Feb 1899. | Altofts Colliery Infants | 3 Mar 1913. | Exempt |
1869 | 1 Apr 1908. | BURNS | Elizabeth | James | 21 Albert Terrace | 27 Dec 1899 | Altofts Colliery Infants | 6 Jan 1913. | Exempt |
1870 | 1 Apr 1908. | CLEGG | Jessie | Thomas | 22 Pearson Street | 3 Jan 1900. | Altofts Colliery Infants | 25 Jul 1913. | Another School |
1871 | 1 Apr 1908. | JACKSON | Martha | Squire | 4 King Edward Street | 15 Jan 1900. | Altofts Colliery Infants | 6 Mar 1913. | Exempt |
1872 | 1 Apr 1908. | PLANT | Elizabeth | John | 34 Albert Terrace | 19 Mar 1900. | Altofts Colliery Infants | 10 Apr 1913. | Exempt |
1873 | 1 Apr 1908. | OWEN | Alice | Ton | 8 Albert Terrace | 20 Mar 1900. | Altofts Colliery Infants | 15 Apr 1913. | Exempt |
1874 | 1 Apr 1908. | TAYLOR | Amy | John | 31 Silkstone Row | 31 Mar 1900. | Altofts Colliery Infants | ||
1875 | 1 Apr 1908. | DOWNES | Selina | Harry | 28 Pearson Street | 9 Ju 1900. | Altofts Colliery Infants | 26 Jul 1913. | Exempt |
1876 | 1 Apr 1908. | KNOWLES | Linda | George | 4 Heys Buildings | 18 Jun 1900. | Altofts Colliery Infants | 16 May 1909. | Left district |
1877 | 1 Apr 1908. | FRITH | Ada | Eli | 19 West Street | 29 Jun 1900. | Altofts Colliery Infants | ||
1878 | 1 Apr 1908. | BROWN | Gladys | James | 7 Portland Terrace | 19 Sep 1900. | Altofts Colliery Infants | ||
1879 | 1 Apr 1908. | MORT | Alice | William | 12 King Edward Street | 26 Sep 1900. | Altofts Colliery Infants | 20 Oct 1913. | Exempt |
1880 | 1 Apr 1908. | TREDGOLD | Ann | Tom | 6 Portland Terrace | 9 Oct 1900. | Altofts Colliery Infants | 26 Jul 1910. | Other School |
1881 | 1 Apr 1908. | TOMLINSON | Esther | Frank | 15 North Street | 30 Jan 1901. | Altofts Colliery Infants | ||
1882 | 1 Apr 1908. | BARNETT | Albertina | Albert | 19 Park Row | 16 Aug 1900. | Altofts Colliery Infants | 15 Sep 1913. | Exempt |
1883 | 1 Apr 1908. | COLLEY | Jessie | William | 12 Albert Terrace | 31 May 1901. | Altofts Colliery Infants | 25 Aug 1909. | Left district |
1884 | 1 Apr 1908. | SKIDMORE | Kate | Thomas | 17 Albert Terrace | 29 Sep 1900. | Altofts Colliery Infants | 15 Nov 1912. | Left district |
1885 | 1 Apr 1908. | COLLINSON | Amy | William | 15 Pit Row | 20 Dec 1900. | Altofts Colliery Infants | ||
1886 | 1 Apr 1908. | BROOKE? | Ivy | John William | 95 Providence Terrace | 2 Feb 1899 | Altofts Colliery Infants | 6 Nov 1912. | Exempt |
1887 | 1 Apr 1908. | CHAFER | Annie | Isaac | 11 Charles Street | 8 Nov 1899. | Altofts Colliery Infants | 7 Dec 1910. | Left district |
1888 | 1 Apr 1908. | WARD | Annie | Thomas | 50 Pearson Street | 23 Oct 1900. | Altofts Colliery Infants | ||
1889 | 1 Apr 1908. | RENDER | Edith | Thos Henry | 11 North Street | 31 Dec 1900. | Altofts Colliery Infants | ||
1890 | 1 Apr 1908. | WILKINSON | Lavinia | Frank | 20 Providence Terrace | 22 Oct 1898 | Altofts Colliery Infants | ||
1891 | 27 Apr 1908. | WILLMAN | Ethel | John | 59 Pope Street | 4 May 1898 | Wellinton Road Council | 18 May 1908. | Left district |
Page 36 | |||||||||
1892 | 27 Apr 1908. | WILLMAN | Mary | John | 59 Pope Street | 23 Sep 1900. | Wellington Road Council | 18 may 1908. | Left district |
1893 | 4 May 1908. | JOHNSON | Kate A | William | Canal Boat | 2 Aug 1899 | Rawcliffe Council Bradford | 10 Aug 1899 | Left district |
1894 | 11 May 1908. | GRENNELL | Earl | Albert | 18 Station Row | 1 May 1900. | Council School Earby | 14 Jun 1911. | Left district |
1895 | 11 May 1908. | PIERCE | Lillie | William | 41 Silkstone Row | 5 Dec 1898 | Council Whitwood | 5 Dec 1912. | Exempt |
1896 | 29 Jun 1908. | SABEY | Jennie | Thomas | 3 Sunnyside | 27 Apr 1898 | Ackworth Board School | 27 Jul 1898 | Left district this date is as is in the register. |
1897 | 13 Jul 1908. | BEARDSMORE | Bertha | John | 5 South Street | 20 Feb 1896 | National School | 20 Feb 1910. | Exempt |
1898 | 13 Jul 1908. | BEARDSMORE | Millicent | John | 5 South Street | 28 Feb 1899 | National School | 14 Nov 1910. | Exempt |
1899 | 13 Jul 1908. | EVANS | Doris May | James | Pearson Street | 22 Jun 1898 | National School | 15 Oct 1898 | Left district |
1900 | 4 Sep 1908. | BEECH | Laurie | Richard | Wheatsheaf Inn Whitwood | 28 Aug 1901. | Whitwood Colliery | ||
1901 | 12 Oct 1908. | DENISON | Rose Ann | Arthur | 12 Albert Terrace | 1 Mar 1901. | Woodlesford Provided | 3 May 1912. | Another School |
1902 | 12 Oct 1908. | DENISON | Harold | Arthur | 12 Albert Terrace | 29 Jan 1899 | Woodlesford Provided | 3 May 1912. | Exempt |
1903 | 13 Oct 1908. | SMITH | Frederick | William | 15 California Row | 30 Oct 1899 | Whitwood Provided | 26 May 1909. | Left district |
1904 | 9 Nov 1908. | SMITH | Mabel | William | 15 California Row | 29 Oct 1898 | Whitwood Provided | 26 May 1909. | Left district |
1905 | 12 Dec 1908. | DENISON | Arthur | Arthur | 31 Park Row | 11 Aug 1897 | Woodlesford Provided | 8 sep 1910. | Exempt |