Wakefield Family History Sharing
Abscent Voters List 1918 for the
Constituency of Wakefield
each box includes - house number, if given, name, army number, regiment and rank and as per original entry.
No 1~John Quinn, 200 Pte KOYLI
Polling Districts A B C D E F G H I J K Abbreviation Explations
Polling Distrct
D |
Qualifying Address |
Primrose Hill
Ward |
Armitage Yard | ||
No 5~ Harry Mook 200884 Pte 2/4 KOYLI | No 7~Ernest Walter White 23593 Pte MGC | No 7~Walter White 61634 18th Batt Yorks Regt |
No 2~ John Benton 200751 Sgt 2/4 KOYLI | No 2~ John Benton (Junior) 107115 RE | No 6~John Albert Higgins 591232 Pte 4th KOYLI |
NO 8~ George Henry Scaife 200766 2/4 KOYLI | ||
Back Epsom Place | ||
No 6~ George Sayles 203182 Pte 1/4 KOLYI | ||
Baxendale's Yard | ||
No3~ Edward Harold Smith H.M.S. "Cyclops" Stoker 42002 R.N. | No 2~ George Henry Swift 304208 Gnr 13th Tank Corps | |
Beaumont's Yard | ||
No 3~ Joseph Kirk 201156 Pte 2/4 KOYLI | No 5~John Turner 10254 Pte Depot Royal Berks | No 5~ Thomas Lane 121263 L/CPL 203 AE Coy Lab Corps |
No 9~ Arthur Bird 22/341 Sgt 22nd DLI | No 8~ James Bottomley T4/219554 ASC MT | No 10~ Francis Walsh 13103 RFA |
No 14~ John Lane 21429 East Yorks | No16~ Fred Bottomley ( no furthur information ) | |
Berners Street | ||
No 11~ Oliver Richard Turner 133529 Royal Engineers | No 17~ Percy Robertshaw T4/234121 ASC L/Cpt MT | No 25 ~ Cyril Burgess R H A
|
No 2~ William Thomas McDermott Hussars 13956 Pte | No 4~ Maurice Marshall 67733 R F A Driver | No 10~ John Gregory 7512 Cpl 2nd Drgn Grds Cavy |
No 12~ Allan Harry Kirby H M S "Caledon" AS | No 12~ Henry Kirby 037462 A O C Pte | No 14~ Wallace McNab 289010 RE |
No 28~ Thomas William Finnigan KOYLI | ||
Brigg's Yard | ||
No 6~ Charles Eugiene Skelton 71459 R F A Bombadier | No 6~ Fred Elwis Skelton 114096 R F A | |
Brunswick Street | ||
No 3~ West View~ John Herbert Bedford 50677 5th Res Batt North Staffs Lewis Gun Section | No 3~ Leonard Perry 39575 Pte 2nd Batt East Yorks | No 3~ Albert E J Firth 47581 L/Cpl R S F |
No 7~ Charles Hinchliffe 342488 R E | No 9~ Thomas Bowers 201153 2nd KOYLI | No 25~ Percy Wetherill S/361673 A S C |
No 27~ Frank Holt 80279 R E | No 31~ Harvey Farrand 165940 N F | No 37~ Joseph Morris 16211 L/Cpl Yorks & Lancs |
No 53~ Joseph Oliver Howden 295323 R G A | No 55~ John Thomas Tonks ( no furthur information ) | No 55~ Thomas Edwin Williamson Rifle Brigade |
No 50~ Albert William Goddard 129734 R F A Driver | No 54~ Reginald Arthur Hillard 10427 Army Pay Corps Cpl | No 2 West View~ Spencer Dunn HMS "Ganges" II 3rd Writer M 8412 R N |
No 11~ George Henry Jones 131869 Pte M G C | ||
Burrell Street | ||
No 7~ William Lockwood M/273872 ASC 7th Aux MT Coy | No 11~ Mathew Henry Horton 20082 KOYLI | No 2~ George Wilfred Wade 47364 Pte KOYLI |
No 4~ Percey Ibbertson 4th KOYLI | No 8~ Archie Fisher Houghton 881892 Gunner RFA | |
Calder Vale Road | ||
No1~ John Penrice M2/272853 ASC MT | No 12~ Robert Fraser 65500 Pte Northumbld Fus | No 38~ George William Whitehead 202027 KOYLI |
George Chester 166568 Gunner RFA | ||
Charles Street | ||
NO 5~ Harold Dunford 132209 20th Coy RAMC Pte | No 11~ Alfred Hardman ( no further information ) | No 15~ John William Chappell 41258 Pte 1/7 West Yorks |
No 21~ Thomas Ward 201886 Pte Seaforth Hghld Inf | No 39~ John William Eggleston 314614 KEH | No 39~ Robert Eggleston 216600 RE |
No 45~ John William Chesham 83951 RGA Gunner | No 47~ Rowland Sharp M/2/296241 ASC. MT | No 55~ William Richardson 18417 Pte Lab Corps |
No 59~ George Alfred Kilner Cadet 23 OCB | No 61~ Ernest Wigglesworth KOYLI | No 73~ Fred Tattersall 66424 Pte 3rd KOYLI |
No 2~ Albert Benson 413181 Pte 1st Royal Lancs | No 4~ Arthur Sadler 12/209 Pte 12th Bat KOYLI | No 6~ James Murkett 544264 Pte 360 Res Empl Coy |
No 12~ Frank Nottingham 305252 RE | No 16~ George Robertshaw 1893758 RGA | No 32~ Percival Bell Depot RM Deal PL 2715 Pte |
No 42~ William Inganells White M2/176822 Pte ASC | No 46~ John Simpson 41840 Pte South Staffs Regt | No 48~ Charles Bradley M/317831 MT ASC |
Connor's Buildings | ||
No 5~ Frank Jevens 201380 2/4 KOYLI | No 9~ George Parker 265832 Pte 18th Yorkd Regt | No 4~ John Henry Stertton Junior PTE Yorks & Lancs |
No 12~ John William Timmins 47896 Pte 12th Yorks Pioneers | ||
Crystal Place | ||
No 1~ Ernest Aldred 55374 Pte 4th West Yorks | No 9~ Arthur Heptonstall 38552 Pte 1st HS Gar Batt Suffolk Regt | No 21~ George William Broadbent 67721 RGA |
No 27~ Walter Rodwell 2826 5th KOYLI | No 14~ Edwin Thornton Leadbeater 107249 RE | No 16~ Samuel Taylor 20696 Pte 4th KOYLI |
No 18~ Harold Walsh 10636 RAMC | No 20~ William Ford M/2/193627 MT ASC | |
Dickinson's Building's | ||
No3~ Ernest Womack 251679 RFA | No 4~ Charles Arthur Baldwin 208348 Driver RGA | No 4~ John Baldwin 44790 Pte 19th DLI |
Epsom Place | ||
No3~ Wilfred Selwyn Burnley 252137 Employ Coy Lab Corps Attached 4th KOYLI | No5~ Marsall Rutter 526070 23rd Field Ambulance RAMC | No 9~ Thomas Southwell 61205 Pte 300th Prov Coy RDC |
Farrar's Yard | ||
No 1~ Richard Hartley 238093 Sgt 823 Area Emply Coy Lab Corps | No 4~ John Henry Diggins 331503 18th Scots Rifles | |
Fawcett's Yard | ||
No 9~ Joseph Edward Schofield 200311 Pte 1/4 KOYLI | No13~ John William Taylor M2/045677 MT ASC | No2~ Richard Dixon 12045 Driver RFA |
No 4~ Tom Pendle 419083 Pte RE Workshops | ||
Firth's Yard | ||
No 5~ George Boffey 9599 L-Cpl 9th KOYLI | No 2~ Herbert Collinson 132009 RE | |
Haigh's Low Yard | ||
No 1~ William Jaques 200714 Sgt KOYLI | No 3~ John Goodall S/307001 Pte ASC | No 7~ Roland Batty 63658 Driver RFA |
No 6~ Arthur Isacc Mitchell ( no furthur information ) | No 8~ Joseph Roberts 74180 Pte 10th Sher Foresters | |
Haigh's Top Yard | ||
No 3~ John William Mitchell 35692 Driver RFA | No 4~ Harry Starkey 37757 Pte KOYLI | No 6~ Arthur Isaac Mitchell 44352 Driver RFA |
Hampshire's Yard | ||
No 3~ George Varley 66966 Cpl RGA | ||
Hanson's Terrace | ||
No 1~ Charles Blakey Robinson 146171 Pte RAF | No 20~ John Richard Birkinshaw 122727 RGA | No 24~ Horace Andrew 42233 Pte 2/6 S Staffs |
Hardy Croft | ||
No1~Thomas Walter Sykes M/40932Pte ASC MT | No1~ John William Sykes T4/249758 ASC MT | No5~ Claud Hamshaw Pickering 89689 Gunner RGA |
No5~ Claud Hamshaw Pickering 89689 Gunner RGA | No 15~ Squire Hemmingway 49594 Pte3rd KOYLI | No23~ John Arthur Whitaker 52418 Pte 3rd KOYLI |
No 25~ John William Roper 242180 Pte 9th KOYLI | No 27 Edwin Siddle 2nd WRVAD Hosp 268976 Private | No 27~ Herbert Siddle 242874 Pte 1/4 KOYLI |
No 35~ Harry Clarence Bull 47960 East Yorks | ||
High Street | ||
No1~ Charles Lever Chester ERA HMS "Repulse" | No1~ George Guthrie Chester RFA | |
Heslings's Yard | ||
No 1~ Herbert Carver 200749 Signaller 1/4 KOYLI | No 5~ Herbert Booth 18747 Pte KOYLI | |
Hudson's Yard | ||
No1~ Norman Field 205064 Pte 1st Bat KOYLI | No1~ Harold Denison 26059 Royal Irish Regt | No5~ William Laycock 032994 AOC |
No8~ George Barber Wood 1453 Pte KOYLI | ||
Ingwell Street | ||
No1~ Claud Ainley 12790 Rflm 11th KRRC | No5~ William Lancaster DM2/163111 Pte MT ASC | No9~ William Oxley (junior) 15461 Pte MT ASC |
No 13~ Richard Bradley 167637 Pte 505 Agricul Coy Lab Corps | No 19~ Bartholomew Binns 37911 Pte 1/5 Yorks & Lancs | No 23~ Joseph Robinson Oxer 241410 RE |
No25~ John Dowd H/23409Pte 7th Hussars (2R ) | No33~ James Thomas Downing 15386 Pte 1/4 KOYLI | No2~ Allen Haywood Owen 19469 Pte 1st Batt Suffk Regt |
No4~ Horace Broadbent 24496 Pte Coldstream Guards | No8~ George Hatton KW 460 PO 63RD RN Div | No14~ Thomas Barnard 132011 RE |
No28~ Robert Reader 33405 Pte 1/5 KOYLI | No28~ Fred Grysdale 219759 Gunner RFA | No 30~ James William Sowden (junior) 51386 Pte 3rd KOYLI |
No30~ John Robert Sowden 17212 Pte Labour Batt | No 30~ William Frederick Sowden 67715 Gunner RGA | No32~ James Clark (junior) 35185 13th Gloucesters |
No34a Herbert Walton Gay 399432 Pte 83rd Lab Corps | ||
Ingwell Yard | ||
No 4~ William Lee 61419 Pte 168th Prov Coy RDC | ||
John Street | ||
No1a~ Charles Carr 167568 RGA | No 3~ Harry Holmes S/408033 Pte ACS | No 11 Edmund Goodison 106927 RE |
No12~ Walter Woodcock 83558 2nd Class Pte RAF | ||
Johnson Street | ||
No11~ Ralph Tomlinson M2/102023 Pte ASC MT | No23~ Arnold Lloyd 92553 Pte RAMC | No37~ Ernest Hattersley 22725 Pte AVC |
No 43~ Francis Beevers 43914 Pte Royal Innisk Fus | No12~ John Thomas Beety 174035 Signaller RFA | No16~ George Sands 177164 Gunner RGA |
No22~ Harry Woodcock 201786 Sgt 4th KOYLI | No28~ Charles William Pfaffley 030930 Pte AOC | No 28~ Christopher Albert Pfaffley 70677 Sgt 6th Inft Lab Coy Middlesex Regt |
No30~ John Rowbottom ( junior ) 10414 Pte 1st Field Ambul RAMC | No32~ Bayler Dyson 59396 Pte Depot RAMC | |
Kaye Street | ||
No1~ Louis Nichols 14838 Pioneer 5 Coldstreem Grds | No9~ Thomas Walter Brice 60250 Pte North'land Fus | No9~ Tom Collins 19887 Gunner RGA |
No13~ George Herbert Tingle 40041 Yorks Regt | No 15~ Charles Albert Parker 39020 Pte 8th Yorks & Lancs | No6~ Edgar Pilbrow 11187 19th Lab Coy |
No6~ George Alfred Pilbrow 441284 Pte 737 Area Empl Coy | No6~ Horace Pilbrow 38867 Pte 3rd Yorks & Lancs | No14~ Harold Smith 62889 Driver RFA |
Kirkgate | ||
No53a~ Frank Bonner T/360029 Pte ASC MT | No59~ Joseph Hubert Powell 235981 Pte West Yorks | No61~ Samuel Thorpe 14720 MGC |
No197~ William Henry Lee 323486 RE WR | No111~ George Albert Wyatt 45317 Pte KOYLI | No119~ John William Tomlinson 152911 Pte MGC |
No 121~ Joseph Edwin Biltcliffe T/ 255149 Driver ASC | No129~ Alfred Edwin Darley Morton 89616 RFA | No131~ George William Lovell DM2/164423 Pte ASC |
No131~ Joseph Lovell 8869 Pte 20th Hussars | No135~ Arthur Victor Thompson M2/133781 ASC | No141~ William Marshall 241876 KOYLI |
No149~ William Cookson 286952 Gunner RGA | No167~ Walter Vasey 38253 1/AM RAF | No171~ John Lenard Osborne 351808 4th Royal Scotts |
No 179~ Robert Walton R Batty No 2 SARBI 177099 Gunner | No181~ Charles Edward Stuart Dixon "Victorious" Ord Sec RN
|
No185~ Arthur Wroe 201648 Pte KOYLI
|
No187~ Ernest Ashton OM/3/112169 Pte ASC | No191~ Wilfred Harrison 127099 Gunner RGA | No 219~ Robert Parkinson RX4/263654 Pte ASC |
No229~ Thomas Stokes 037895 AOC | No233~ John Edgar Winter 047272 New Zea Trans RND AB R4921 | No247~ Frank Bernard Holley 106774 Driver RE |
No 257~ Sydney Hill 291537 Pioneer | No257~ John Joseph Denney 41302 Pte 18th Batt HLI | No257~ Arthur Hartley 291537 Pioneer 703rd Lab Coy |
Railway Tavern Wilfred Bradbury HMS "Barham" AB 36399 | ||
Knowle's Buldings | ||
No1~ Herbert Stringer 200701 | ||
Leigh Street | ||
No5~ Charles Chapman 24023 Northumbd Fus | No10~ Charlesworth Dyson M/376516 Pte ASC MT | No18~ Ben Waldron 48730 Pte MGC |
No28~ John Sheridan 200591 2/4 KOYLI | No32~John Hardcastle Taylor T4/219109 Pte ASC | No34~George Percy Micklethwaite 73379 Pte MGC |
No34~ Claude Micklethwaite 41981 5th Cavalry Brigade | No34~ Harold Westmoreland Micklethwaite 322204 RFA | No34~ Harold Rossal Micklethwaite 543199 Pte H Coy Blackpool RAMC |
Low Mills | ||
No5~ Albert Turner 13183 Pte 5/ Coldstream Grds Foot Guards | No4~ Fred Warriner 9968 Pte 1st Yorks Regt | No4~ John Wilson 32273 Pte 54th Lab Coy |
No4~ Richard Wilson 35391 Driver RFA | No4~ Leonard Wilson Pte 4th Yorks & Lancs | No4~ George Henry Stuart 64815 Pte 17 Gar Batt Worcestershire Regt |
Marsland Place | ||
No3~ Arthur Burkill 202301 KOYLI | No3~ Harry Burkill DM/125698 Pte MT ASC | No11~ Arthur Moxon 76197 Pte 19th Coy RAMC |
No20~ Claude Moorhouse 31653 Cpl RAF | ||
Marsland Street | ||
No1~ Harold Marsh 52247 Pte DLI | No1~ Edward Pursell KW125 RNVR Hood BMAB | No3~ John Woodcock 320705 Pte 15th Yoe Suff Reg |
No7~ James William Ball 84781 Driver RFA | No7~ Walter Ball 84780 L/Bdr RFA | No13~ Percey Gilbert 88210 RSM RFA |
No17~ George Harnell 2nd Lieut Duke of Wellingtons | No19~ Ernest Hall 407009 17 CCS RAMC | No19~ James Hall 443278 KOYLI |
No19~ Joseph Hall 54394 2/9 Manchesters | No23~ Arthur Garvil 152377 RFA | No12~ Sanuel Gooch 74887 Driver RGA |
No18~ John Ellis Broadhead 117358 Gunner RGA | No 20~ Bertie Webster 54655 Rfln 12th Rifle Bde | No20~ Clarence Webster 354552 RE |
No20~ Clifford Webster 82727 85th San Coy RAMC | ||
Marsland Terrace | ||
Joe Dodgson 308851 RE Sapper | Ernest Hitchen Schwab 9692 Cpl Army Pay Corps | Albert Wright 34846 Pte 6th East Yorks |
Herbert Stanley Seed 108277 Gunner RGA | Harry Mallows 92527 72nd Gen Hosp RAMC | William Travis Peel 365753 Gunner RGA |
Charles Johnson Brooke 516947 London Scottish | Leslie Stevens Parris M2/204324 Cpl MT ASC | Edward Greaves 202451 2/4 KOYLI |
Charlie Blackburn Writer HMS "Egmont" | Frederick William Turner Mills 18652 Pte West Yorks | |
Monk Street | ||
No3~ James Alfred Gledhill 205613 Pte 1st KOYLI | No9~ John Holbrook 400097 Sgt 111th Field Amb RAMC | No12~ John Johnson 27688 Pte Lancs Fus |
No32~ Thomas Arthur Smith (junior) HMS "Kent" K35461 Stoker 11 RN | No32~ James Smith 73183 RFA | No32~ Willie Smith 202759 Pte KOYLI |
Monk Yard | ||
No1~ Patrick McDonald 175452 RE Sapper | No4~ Arthue Dunnill 35718 Pte QOYD | No6~ James Arthue Gooch (no furthur information) |
No6~ John Patterson 25922 Pte 2nd Batt RIF | ||
Navigation Yard | ||
No1~ Joseph Taylor 194674 Pte 358th Lab Corps | ||
Northorpe Yard | ||
No3~ Herbert George Benton M/315134Pte ASC Trac Dpt | ||
Ough's Yard | ||
No1~ Ernest Wilson 201882 Pte 6th KOYLI | No3~ Tom Smith ( junior ) 60923 2/1 Yorks Hussars | No2~ Lawrence Henry Gill 201461 2/4 KOYLI |
Park Hills | ||
Hertford Arms Alfred Caton AB. KWI. RND. | No2~ William Slater Grafton 2nd Lieut KOYLI | |
Park Lane | ||
N018~ Robert Peel 211645 Signaller RE | No24~ Cyril Kaye Moseley 2nd Lieut KOYLI | No24~ Joe Edward Moseley ( no furthur information ) |
No30~ Edward Eldridge 12 CAC | ||
Park Place | ||
No4~ James Whyte ( junior ) 25232 2nd Warwickshires | ||
Park Street | ||
No1~ Ernest Wilson 201882 Pte 6th KOYLI | No5~ Thomas Horne 82555 Pte RAMC | No11~ Oscar Skelton 1289 Sgt 1/4 KOYLI |
No11~ William Golden Craven 322969 Sapper 98th Light Rly Train Crew | No15~ Albert Henry Plimmer 84907 RFA | No15~ Charles Edward Plimmer 11987 RFA |
No15a~ Ernest Donald Henry Barnes 200365 1/4 KOYLI | No21~ Arthur Doggett 24797 Driver RFA | No25~ George Heptonatall ( no furthur information ) |
No10~ Charles Wilson 31741 Pte Yorks & Lancs | No10~ Charles Henry Miller 9170 Pte Yorks & Lancs | No10~ Benjamin Longley 56413 3rd AM. RAF |
No12~ George Ernest Moffatt 175069 2/1 QOYD | Park Hotel William Wood 17300 Gunner RGA | |
Pearson's Buildings | ||
No4~ Tom Bennett 603000 L/Cpl Can Lab Pool Field | No8~ William Austerberry 195408 Labour Corps DLI | |
Peterson Road | ||
No3~ Edgar Isherwood 325584 RE | No3~ William Isherwood 775455 Bombr RFA | No2~ Harold Shipman 3/3008 L/Sgt 3 Coldst Grds |
No12~ Bernard Brown 201989 Pte 2/4 KOYLI | No12~ Francis Arthur Brown 131591 Pte MGC | No22~ John Capstick 181814 RE |
No26~ Harold Burnett 144679 RE | ||
Phoenix Street | ||
No4~ James Henry Thresh 121519 Gunner RGA | ||
Pincheon Street | ||
No11~ Robert Bert Crisp 20480 35th Lab Coy | No15~ Fred Clemenson 142656 Gunner RGA | No23~ William Swinson Army Reserve Class W |
No 25~ George Henry Broadbent 33433 Pte Duck of Welling | No27~ John Kilburn 319331 RE | No29~ George Kelly 201365 Pte KOYLI |
No33~ John William Wood 144561 RE Sapper | No37~ Harvey Grice 53329 Pte KOYLI | No16~ John Mitchell 11943 RFA |
No16~ Herbert Mitchell VAD Hospital | No16~ Joe Mitchell 308289 RE | No16~ Jonas Mitchell 268059 RE |
No26~ Arthur Storrs 202173 KOYLI | No34~ Walter Wormald Pte 181st Lab Coy | No 38~ John Longwood Agar (junior) 355146 RE |
No42~ Fred Baldwin 55703 Pte West Yorks | No 23~ Ernest Chappell 30769 Pte AVG | No44~ William Henry Cockell 59597 Pte 1/5 R W Surrey |
No46~ Charles Ball 92535 64th Field Ambul RAMC | No46a~ Albert Senior 124634 3rd AM. RAF | No46b~ Joseph Grice 201346 Pte 4th KOYLI |
No48~ Charles William Doggett 252145 Labour Coy | No50~ John Thomas Gordon 208249 Gnr Y Batty No2 Reserve Bde RGA | No52a~ George Edwin Dews 40536 RE. WR |
No52b~ William Edward Eaton 200315 L/Cpl 4th KOYLI | No54~ Herbert Gosnay 82403 Driver RFA | No14~ John Rothery 47666 Pte 1st Garr Batt Liverpool Regt |
Rhodes Yard Kirkgate | ||
No5~ John Mellor 265829 Pte RFA | No5~ Joseph Murray 369391 Pte 283rg Area Employ Coy Lab Corps | No9~ Thomas Murphy 3601 2/5 KOYLI |
No17~ Alferd Davis 2835 4th KOYLI | No19~ Albert Edward Smith 47171 1/5 Yorks & Lancs | No 25~ Levi Smith HMS "Vernon" KW 621 |
No2~ John Clemenson 17404 Pte 3rd KOYLI | ||
Rhodes Yard Pinchion Street | ||
No1~ Allem Smith (no furthur information ) | ||
Sanderson Street | ||
No1~ Samuel Small C/6822 Rfln Rifle Depot | No3~ James Norman 138498 2nd WS.Hospt 19th Coy RAMC | No5~ Arthur Waters 16306 Pte 8th Yorks & Lancs |
No7~ John Henry Kirby 381158 Pte 1/4 KOYLI | No13~ Dyson Bell 102728 Regtl Depot Shrd Fos | No2~ George Barker ( no furthue information ) |
No4~ George Broadbent 203352 Pte 1/4 Yorks & Lancs | No4~ John Mills (junior) 39723 Pte 1/2 North'land Fur | No6~ Lawrence Kershaw 16286 Pte 7th Yorks & Lancs |
No8~ Frank Hall 202872 Pte 8th KOYLI | No8~ Peter Herbert Hall 39380 Pte 2/4 KOYLI | No8~ William Hall 52659 1st West Yorks |
Arthur Stead M2/077406 Sergt MT. ASC | ||
Scotts Yard | ||
No1~ Edwin Platts 201771 Pte 4th KOYLI | No3~ Charles Cole 204533 Pte 1/5 Yorks& Lancs | |
South Street | ||
No1~ Ernest Parkin 200049 Pte 4th KOYLI | No3a~ Percey Wright 185365 RFA | No9~ George William Milsom 15224 Pte 8th KOYLI |
No11~ Herbert Chambers 43090 RAF | No17~ Charles Kemp 35389 Pte KOYLI | No17~ Rowland Kemp 11929 RFA |
No25~ Albert Roffin 151163 Gunner RFA | No27~ George Simister 4538 Pte 4th KOYLI | No27~ James William Simister 13305 Pte 3rd Batt CG |
No39~ Edwin Priestley 201280 Pte 1/4 KOYLI | No41~ Frederick Bush 200019 Pte 4th KOYLI | No47~ Arthur Ward 108004 2/AM |
No47~ Albert Thompson 26682 Pte 18thBN Yorks & Lancs | No12~ Rowland Hadfield Jaques 175178 Pte Yorks Dragoons | No16~ Frank McCabe 205040 Pte 4th KOYLI |
No18~ Arthur Clayton 8788 Pte 2nd Coldstrm Guards | No22~ Fred Lunn 200892 Pte 2nd KOYLI | No36~ John William Mountain 521354 Pte 33rd Lab Coy |
No38~ Leonard Morris 201052 Pte 4th KOYLI | No42~ Albert Smith 373312 Pte 749th Employ Coy | No48~ Percy Pullan 9941 Pte 1st Batt Yorks Regt |
No50~ Ernest William Huchinson 68615 Pte 100th F Ambul RAMC | No54~ Daniel Morris 13535 Pte 4/Coldstream Grds | No54~ Albert Morris 204705 Gunner RFA |
No52~ Albert Bentley 136529 Pte 20th Coy RAMC | No56~Harry Tricket 271931 West Yorks | No62~ John William Stakes 35356 KOYLI |
No66~ Thomas Morris 22592 Pte 1st West Yorks IW & DRE | No74~ John Taylor Waite 11349 Cpl 20th Hussars | No76~ Fred Parker 320784 RE |
No84~ Frank Platts 240575 Sgt 4th KOYLI | No88~ Harry Dews RGA | No92~ Charles Harold Stead 024132 Pte AOC |
No96~ James Speight Labour Corps | No106~ Claude Wharton 578620 Lab Corps 955th ACS Cadet | No114~ Francis Riley Oxley Cadet |
No120~ Herbert Tingle 40041 L/Cpt Yorks Regt | No122~ John William Stead 252210 Lab Corps Class P Army Reserves | No140~ William Edwin Link 205576 Royal West Kents |
No132~ Wilfred Bellamy 126214 Pte MGC | No146~ Walter Brooke 5952 L/Cpt 8th Res M'chr Rg | No150~ Albert Henry Wagstaff 214736 Gunner RGA |
No152~ Fred Robinson 200354 L/Cpt 2/5 KOYLI | No156~ Edgar Rowland Stead 405063 2A./M RAF | No162~ Frank Jewson 298099 L/Cpt 2/4 London Regt RF |
No162~ William Jackson M2/045653 Pte ASC MT | No176~ James Frederick Baker 1655 Cpt 2nd KOYLI | No180~ William Turner 200353 Pte 1/4 KOYLI |
St Mary's VicarageCharles Fairclough Greenwood ASC. MT.attached to RFA 2nd Lieut | St Mary's Vicarage Ernest Alferd Greenwood ASC MT T/L IEUT | Primrose Hotel James Edward Smith 203041 Pte 421st Agric Coy |
Primrose Hotel Arthur Oxley MGC (car ) 41009 Sgt | ||
Spurr Hill | ||
No2~ Albert Hodgson L/18913 F/Sgt RFA | No4~ John William Eccles 433279 Pte 194th Lab Corps | No6~ Ishmael James Edwards R4/087395 ASC |
No12~ Edward Murray 433332 Pte 3rd KOYLI | No16# Harold Walker 353392 RE | |
St Clair Street | ||
William Henry Horton 37912 Pte 7th Yorks & Lancs | Rowland Peaker 113856 209th Sge Batty RGA Gunner | No20~ Charles Henry Myres 483709 Labour Corps |
Stennard Island | ||
Charles E Spencer 64611 112th FA RAMC | ||
Sun Lane | ||
No11~ Walter Broadbent 20143 T 2/4 KOYLI | No13~ James Robinson 8256 Gunner RFA | No 15~ George Timmins 12357 RFA |
No10~ Henry Rayner 200654 Pte KOYLI | No10~ Thomas Rayner 167459 Labour Coy | No12~ Ernest Carr 175175 Yorkshire Dragoons |
No14~ Arthur Asquith Brown HMS "Bristol" Ord Sea J 59069 RN | ||
Tarvern Street | ||
No3~ Alfred John Jacob ( no furthur information) | No7~ Joseph William Whitworth T 365161 Driver ASC | No13~ Ephraim Lockey 15257 A/C 9th KOYLI |
No15~ Michael O'Neil 3/9793 Pte 1st West Yorks Reg | No19~ Matthew Clint (no furthur information ) | No25~ William James Oates 202221 2/4 KOYLI |
No33~ Thomas William Dixon 111092 Pte Lab Corps | No2a~ Richard Wheater 49683 Pte 18th FARAMC | No4~ Ben Waterhouse 47325 Pte RDC |
No6~ Abraham Crossley 48414 Pte 16th Royal Warwk | No8~ Albert Kitson On munitions at Sheffield | No10~ Charles Alderson 266498 Pte 4th NF |
No30~ John William Farrar 19760 Pte 1st KOYLI | No34~ William Reeder 2nd Res Batt Aldershot AB KW/137 RNVR | |
Thompson's Buliding's | ||
No1~ Alfred Cooper 98684 RE | No5~ John Robert Beverley M2/076202 MT ASC | |
Turton Street | ||
No1~ Ben Stoner 205334 KOYLI | No7~ Ben Beck 201981 Cpl 4th KOYLI | |
Warrengate | ||
No36~ Arthur Dale Bateman 219097 RE | No46~ Alen Henry Senior 400102 Pte 83rd F Ambul RAMC | No46~ George Edwin Simpson 351822 Pte 2/9 Royal Scots |
No54~ Rowland Hartley 307539 Gunner RGA | No64~ George Herbert Denison 301335 RE | No 76~ Fred Lee R/366110 ASC |
Warren Terrace | ||
No11~ George Lionel Beaumont 12091 Driver RFA | No4~ Frederick William Andrassy 38574 L/Cpl 3rd Lab Coy Middlesex Regt | No8~ Walter Ernest Burt 30064 A/Sgt 51st Leictr Regt |
West View | ||
No8~ Robert Norman Metford 27296 Pte 46th Lab Corps | ||
William Street | ||
No7~ Harry Stephenson Stokoe 242031 Pte 1/9 DLI | No9~ Bertram Lindley 195409 Pte 347th Works Coy | No11~ Harry Hough 1/4 KOYLI |
No19~ Thomas Benjamin Clarke 8800 Rifleman 3rd KRRC | No23~ Percey Serven M2/134031 ASC MT | No2~ David William Brunton 19084 Royal Fusilers |
No4a~ Ernest Batty 22534 RE | No6~ Norman Willie Mawson B/203483 Rfln Rifle Brigade | No12~ Thomas Walker 594414Pte 505th Agri Lab Co |
Khedive Hotel~ Edward Monaghan 1891 4th Grenadier Guards |
Please report if you find any broken or out of date links to :- Broken Links Thanks
© Carol Sklinar 2001 - 2007 includes all pages under wakefieldfhs hosting